The 2nd Airborne Company was a division of the Grand Army of the Republic during the Clone Wars that consisted of clone paratroopers. The 2nd Airborne was subordinate to the 212th Attack Battalion of the 7th Sky Corps of the Third Systems Army led by Clone marshal commander Cody and High Jedi General Obi-Wan Kenobi.

History[edit | edit source]

In 21 BBY,[4] the 2nd Airborne Company was transported to Mirial aboard the Core Conveyor accompanied by the Republic Commandos of Omega Squad-who were bound for Gaftikar. The 2nd Airborne troops showed a dislike to the commandos, because of their Mandalorian training, as the 2nd Airborne had previously fought against Mandalorians, resulting in a number of casualties among the clones. Since the standard-issued clones were far less immersed in the Mandalorian culture, and also indoctrinated to be absolutely loyal to the Galactic Republic without question, they disliked the clone commandos for blatantly putting their Mandalorian heritage above their loyalty to the Republic.[1]

The 2nd Airborne Company fought General Grievous's droid forces during the Battle of Utapau in 19 BBY,[3] and later helped subjugate Utapau following the transmission of Order 66.[2]

Units[edit | edit source]

Parjai Squad was one of many units that comprised the 2nd Airborne Company.[1]

Specialized Armor[edit | edit source]

The clone troopers of the 2nd Airborne Company were outfitted with helmets designed for high altitude drops. Their armor was marked with two orange slashes across the chest.[5]

Behind the scenes[edit | edit source]

The 2nd Airborne Company was named by author Karen Traviss, in honor of the real-world 2nd Battalion Parachute Regiment of the British Army.[6]

Appearances[edit | edit source]

Sources[edit | edit source]

Notes and references[edit | edit source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 Republic Commando: True Colors
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith
  3. 3.0 3.1 The Complete Star Wars Encyclopedia, Vol. III, p. 121 ("2nd Airborne Company")
  4. Republic Commando: True Colors places the interaction between Barlex and Omega Squad 470 days after the First Battle of Geonosis, which takes place after the start of 22 BBY, according to The New Essential Chronology. Given that The Essential Atlas defines a galactic standard year as 368 days, the events must therefore occur in 21 BBY.
  5. StarWars.com Sith Snapshots: Airborne Trooper on StarWars.com (content now obsolete; backup link)
  6. StarWarsDotComBlogsLogoStacked.png "Who was that clone?" – "Cannon to right of them, cannon to left of them...noble Three Million!", Karen Traviss's StarWars.com Blog (content now obsolete; archived from the original)
Grand Army of the Republic units
Systems Armies:
Systems Army Alpha · Third Systems Army · Systems Army Delta · Systems Army Epsilon · Systems Army Zeta
Sector Armies
1st · 2nd · 3rd · 4th · 5th · 6th · 7th · 8th · 9th · 10th · 11th · 12th · 13th · 14th · 15th · 16th · 17th · 18th · 19th · 20th
Corps/Divisions:
7th Sky · 9th Assault · 21st Nova/Galactic Marine · 38th Armored · 44th · 44th Special Operations · 91st Mobile Reconnaissance · 203rd · 327th Star · 416th Star
Legions/Brigades:
7th · 14th Infantry · 35th Infantry · 41st Elite Corps · 55th Mechanized · 85th Infantry · 182nd · 187th · 313th · Special Operations
Regiments:
76th · 96th · 101st · 121st · 282nd · Hell's Hammers · Unidentified Galactic Republic regiment
Battalions:
9th Engineering · 18th · 43rd · 104th · 212th Attack · 442nd Siege · 501st · 612th Attack · Carnivore · Combat Engineers · Execute · Hawkbat · Lancer · Rancor · Sarlacc A · Sarlacc B
Companies:
2nd Airborne · Alpha · Bacta · Cascade · Excelsior · Ghost · Graul · Green · Horn · Improcco · K · Laser · Tango · Torrent · Vornskr · Waterfall
Platoons
2nd · Slick's
Squads
"A" · Advance · Alpha · Alpha-2 · Bantha · Bravo · Breakout · Decoy Squad Five · Domino · Grey · Hez's · Law's · Ord Cestus · Parjai · Skua · Squad Seven · Talon · Triton · Wesk · White · Wolfpack
Wings:
22nd Air Combat Wing · 32nd Air Combat Wing · 127th Gunship Wing
Other Units:
5th Fleet Security · 95th · 224th · 322nd · Aurek Team · Bacta Team · Beta Squadron · Calm Tree · Clone Intelligence · Clone Youth Brigade · Coruscant Guard · CT-5 · Devil Dogs · Diplomatic Escort Group · Foxtrot Group · Keller's Unit · Kota's Militia · Lightning Squadron · Mud-Jumpers · Republic Expeditionary Medical Force · Republic Service Organization · Snow Wolves · The Muunilinst 10 · Wildfire
Affiliated Militaries and Militias:
7th Aleena Reconnaissance Regiment · Ailon Nova Guard · Antarian Rangers · Cularin Armed Forces · Ereesus Planetary Security Forces · Jabiimi Loyalists · Kashyyyk Resistance · Kerkoidia planetary forces · Kota's Militia · Lok Revenants · Mon Calamari Guard · Mon Calamari Knights · Onderon rebels · Praesitlyn Defense Force · Sons and Daughters of Freedom · Sullustan task force · Terra Sool militia · Twi'lek freedom fighters
See also: Special Operations units of the GAR
[edit]
Imperial Army units
Systems Armies:
Systems Army Alpha
Sector Armies
1st · 2nd · 3rd · 4th · 5th · 6th · 7th Sector · 8th · 9th · 10th · 11th · 12th · 13th · 14th · 15th · 16th · 17th · 18th · 19th · 20th
Corps:
91st Mobile Reconnaissance · 327th · 1249th · Stormtrooper
Divisions/Legions:
41st · 203rd · 291st · 407th · 439th · 501st · 501st Legion (Empire of the Hand) · 908th · Assault Armor · Biowarfare · Maritime
Battalions:
9th Engineering · Battalion 9 · Ghost · Hawkbat · Lightning Battalion · Strategic Insertion
Squadrons:
Alpha · Alvien · Cattena · Drax · Lightning · Shark · Zeta
Companies:
2nd Airborne · 543rd · 19,016th · Able · Aurek · Baker · Baker Company (stormtrooper) · "C" · Draxlor · 125a · Tango
Platoons:
105th Stormtrooper · Negastrike · 243-XT
Squads:
Baung · Bogey · Brantz · Danex · Dangerst · Death from Above · Delta · Explorer · Gamma · Gammat · Green · Grung · Joker
K-Level · Kraeth · Lesan · Mechanized 1134.7 · Mechanized 1134.8 · Parjai · 341 · 1138 · 5274.3 · 34/258 · Squad Four
Squad Five · Squad 5-Aurek · Squad 5-Cresh · Squad 7-Senth · Squad 40 · Squad Aurek · Besh · Dorn-2/323 · Dorn-7/325
Streen · Tharlst · Thent · Triton · Unidentified stormtrooper squad · Zeta Squad
Battlegroups:
1st Tapani · 71st · 88th · 98th · 221st · Turak · Hell's Hammers
Other Units:
37th Detachment · Besh Team · Bissillirus Blaster · Blizzard Force · Dark trooper team two · Desert Sands
Hand of Judgment · Ice Storm · Imperial Commando Special Unit · Keller's Unit · Protectorate · Snow Hawks
Strike Force One · Strike Force Two · Team One · Team Two
Tempest Force · Thundering Herd · Unit 6 · Unit Aurek-Seven · Wind Riders
[edit]
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.