Wookieepedia
Advertisement
Wookieepedia
For other uses, see Chapter 1.

"Jabba ruled with fear. I intend to rule with respect."
"If I may…"
"Speak freely."
"In difficult times, fear is a surer bet."
―Boba Fett and Fennec Shand discuss Fett's intended leadership methodology[src]

"Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land" is the premiere episode of the television series The Book of Boba Fett. The episode was released on December 29, 2021.[1]

Official description[]

Boba Fett holds court.

Plot summary[]

Survivor[]

The episode opens with a landscape shot of the surroundings of the late Jabba's Palace on Tatooine. Several interior shots are captured including the barbican, Jabba's throne room and the empty band stage. In a separate chamber, Boba Fett is submerged inside a bacta pod.

He experiences flashbacks of watery Kamino and Tipoca City, followed by a grieving Boba cradling the helmet of his fallen father Jango Fett at the Petranaki Arena on Geonosis. In another flashback, Fett struggles within the digestive system of the sarlacc. Turning on an inbuilt sensor inside his helmet, he sees the remains of a stormtrooper. Fett retrieves an oxygen unit from the stormtrooper's armor before punching a hole through the sarlacc's gut. He then fires a flamethrower. Fett then climbs out of the sarlacc onto the sands of the Great Pit of Carkoon, which is littered with the wreckage of Jabba's sail barge Khetanna. A weakened Fett climbs out the pit and lies on the desert ground.

Later that night, Fett is discovered by a party of Jawas, who strip the armor from his body. They also take his jetpack. Fett awakes but one of the Jawas knocks him unconscious with a blaster. The Jawas return to their sandcrawler.

Prisoner of the Tusken Raiders[]

The following day, a group of Tusken Raiders stumble upon the unconscious Boba Fett. One of them turns him over with his gaderffii stick. Seeing the burnt and weakened Fett, they bind his hands with a rope. One of the Tuskens gives him a drink from a gourd. The Tuskens ride back to their clan with Fett bound behind a bantha. Fett is forced to walk through desert heat and sand and eventually collapses from exhaustion. They drag him through the sands to their encampment.

Fett is bound to a wooden post and guarded by Tusken sentries. Several adolescent Tuskens beat him with gaderffii sticks, knocking him unconscious again. That night, Fett awakens at his post. Seated nearby is a captive Rodian with red skin. The two watch a nearby fire, where a massiff rests. Fett struggles with his ropes, which draws the attention of the massiff. The massiff lunges at Fett and a fight breaks out. He knocks out the beast and uses its sharp teeth to cut his bonds.

Fett asks the Rodian if he wants him to cut his bonds. A Tusken sentry intervenes but Fett overpowers him, knocking the gaderffii stick from his hands. The Rodian cries, alerting the rest of the Tusken clan. Fett flees into the desert with the massiff in hot pursuit. The creature catches up with him and he fights it with his stolen gaderffii stick. The Tuskens catch up with him and watch. The beast returns to its Tusken masters.

A showdown between the Tuskens and Fett ensues. One of the Tuskens approaches him with a gaderffii stick. After sizing each other, the two break into a duel. The Tusken knocks Fett to the ground but Fett rises to his feet and fights back. The Tusken knocks him down a second time but Fett is still determined to continue the fight. The Tusken beats him repeatedly. The other Tuskens surround him with one kicking him to the ground. Fett slips into unconsciousness.

Holding court[]

In the present, Fett is woken up by Fennec Shand. Fett wakes up and suspends his "healing session." The bacta pod's doors open and he climbs out of the machine. As a droid fetches him a towel, Fett tells Shand that the dreams are coming back. Shand reminds him that they are expecting guests who have come to pay their respect. Droids dress Fett in his Mandalorian armor. Fett dons the helmet himself.

In Jabba's former throneroom, an Aqualish delegate speaks in the Aqualish language and presents a box of credit chips. The droid 8D8 retrieves the chips. When Fett asks what the Aqualish said, Shand explains that he said something about friendship. Fett says that they really need a protocol droid. 8D8 presents Dokk Strassi, the leader of the Tatooine Trandoshan family and the protectors of Mos Espa's city center and its business territories. Fett recalls that he used to work for Dokk.

Dokk addresses Fett as the new Daimyo. Fett says that it is a pleasure to be welcomed to Mos Espa by Dokk, who presents 8D8 with a Wookiee pelt. Dokk wishes that Fett may never leave Mos Espa before walking away. Fett confides with Shand that the Trandoshan's compliment sounds like a threat.

The next guest is introduced as Mok Shaiz, the Mayor of Mos Espa and its surrounding plateaus. The guest corrects that he is the Mayor's majordomo. Shand recalls that the Mayor was coming to pay tribute. The Majordomo apologizes for the "understandable" misunderstanding in the Mayor's correspondence. Fett extends his greetings and appreciation for the Mayor's tribute. The majordomo clarifies that this was another "understandable" misunderstanding and says that the only tribute that he bears is the Mayor's heartfelt welcome, which he expresses in his stead. When Shand asks if he brings no tribute, the Majordomo reiterates the Mayor's heartfelt welcome and claims that he has been drawn away by pressing matters.

Shand warns the Majordomo that if he had showed the same insolence to the late Jabba, the Hutt would have fed him to his menagerie. The Majordomo apologizes. Fett tells the Majordomo to tell the Mayor that he is here now. The Majordomo replies that he knows and raises the matter of tribute. Shand explains to Fett that the Mayor wants Fett to pay him. Fett replies that he is the crime lord and that the Mayor of Mos Espa is supposed to pay him. Shand wants to kill him but Fett disagrees, saying that the Majordomo works for the Mayor.

Shand tells the Majordomo that Lord Fett allows him to leave unmolested. The Majordomo apologizes and says that he will convey Fett's sentiment to the Mayor. The Majordomo warns Fett and Shand that they will receive another delegation in the future. Fett tells Shand to keep an eye on Mok.

8D8 then has UK2-B bring in two Gamorrean prisoners, who had served Jabba and then transferred their allegiance to the late Bib Fortuna. They did not surrender even after their patron was killed. 8D8 says that they were captured alive as a tribute to Fett and says that their tortured squeals will send a message to potential challengers to his throne. Fett says he does not torture. 8D8 counsels his master to show strength in order to win acceptance as a Daimyo. Complimenting their loyalty to their previous bosses, Fett offers to spare the lives of the Gamorreans if they were to serve him. The Gamorreans bend the knee and submit to Fett. Shand warns him that this is a "bad idea."

Trip to Mos Espa[]

"Huh. Yours look shinier than mine."
Fennec Shand to Boba Fett after their helmets are returned — (audio) Listen (file info)[src]

Fett and Shand later travel with their two new Gamorrean bodyguards to Mos Espa. Shand chides Fett for not letting them carry him on a litter. Fett says that he doesn't want to be carried around like a "useless" noble. Shand explains that is is a sign of power and that people in Mos Espa are used to seeing the Hutts being paraded around the streets. Shand says that things would have gone a lot smoother if he had accepted their ways.

At a cantina, Max Rebo and a Bith musician perform. Fett and Shand enter the bar with their Gamorrean bodyguards. An astromech droid asks if they are here for drinks. Shand replies that they are here for business with Madam Garsa Fwip. Two Twi'leks ask if they would like their helmets cleaned while they wait for Garsa. Shand declines but Fett allows them to take both their helmets in order to accept their ways.

Madam Garsa Fwip turns out to be a female Twi'lek with olive skin. She welcomes them to the Sanctuary and asks if they would like any of their sundry offerings. Fett says maybe another time and gets down to business. Garsa asks if he would like his Gamorrean guards to be given refreshments while they are sequestered. Fett replies that it won't take long and offers to do it here. Fett introduces his Master Assassin Fennec Shand and explains that he has replaced Bib Fortuna.

Garsa apologizes that she did not see his litter, prompting Fett to say that he prefers to walk on his own two feet. Fett explains that he is here to introduce himself and reassures her that her business will continue under his watchful eye. Garsa thanks him for traveling to The Sanctuary and says that he is always welcome, granting Fett ownership. The Twi'lek attendants return their helmets, with Shand remarking that Fett's helmet looks "shinier" than hers, being full of credits.

While departing The Sanctuary, Fett tells Shand that Jabba had many vassals and that they have a lot of ground to cover to keep his empire intact. Shand offers to cover the rounds on her own, saying that Jabba rarely left his chambers. Fett replies that Jabba ruled by fear while he intends to rule by respect. Shand counters that in difficult times, fear is a surer bet.

The ambush[]

The two are then ambushed by six crimson-clad figures armed with plasma pikes and energy shields, who surround them. Fett instinctively fires a rocket, whose blast is deflected back by an energy shield, knocking both helmets loose—the credits in Fett's helmet fly everywhere to be picked up by bystanders. A fight ensues, with Fett and Shand barely holding their own before the Gamorreans come to their aid, breaking the circle created by the ambushers and providing the respite Fett and Shand needed to regain their balance and the upper hand.

Together they dispatch three of the attackers, leading the other three to attempt to escape. Fett fires a rocket at one, disintegrating and partially blowing up a rooftop. The other two who had climbed to the rooftops ahead of their disintegrated compatriot are chased by Shand, who retrieves her helmet on the way to the wall. As she reaches the rooftop, Fett tells her to capture them alive, before telling the Gamorreans to get him back to the bacta pod.

Shand chases the two survivors across the rooftops, all performing feats of acrobatics and athleticism. She finally reaches them but is forced to dive off a rooftop to escape a counterattack, allowing the two to continue their escape. As they round a corner, they come face to face with Shand, who has gained the lead. She disarms the two, before knocking one off the rooftop to his death and capturing the other.

Trials of the past[]

Following the assassination attempt, Fett is put into the bacta pod by one of the Gamorreans, where he experiences another flashback into his past following the rescue of Han Solo. Following his unsucccessful escape attempt, Fett is woken up by a young Tusken and led away by his bound hands, with his feet chained to the captive Rodian who follows. Together with a domesticated massif, they trek across the desert and make a slight detour after seeing smoke.

They peer over a sand dune to see a homestead, with several Kajain'sa'Niktos beating a man, painting a symbol on the walls of their homestead before getting on speeder bikes and riding off.

Moving on, the trio come to a stop, where the Tusken gestures for the two captives to dig, searching for a gourd filled with liquid; a source of water. The Rodian finds one before Fett, who takes a drink. Fett soon finds one for himself. Before he can drink, the Tusken child takes the gourd from Fett, pouring it out for the massiff to drink with some spilling onto the dry sands of Tatooine.

Continuing to dig for the gourds, Fett tells the Rodian that they could have both escaped had he kept his snout closed. Fett says that if he can get to Anchorhead, he can get them offworld. Fett grumbles about strangling the Rodian and feeding him to the watchdog. The Rodian returns an insult in Rodian, which Fett can understand.

While continuing their dig, the Rodian discovers a large scaly mass under the sands. Excavating the mass, it stirs to live to reveal a large three-clawed hand, grabbing the Rodian's arm. More arms come out of the sand before the entire beast reveals itself as a Tatooine sand ape capable of standing on its hind legs. Grabbing the captives, the creature starts attacking, with the massiff counterattacking before being thrown away by the creature, which then kills the Rodian. Fett is held up and the Tusken stabs the creature's foot, resulting in the creature throwing Fett and hitting the Tusken, causing him to hurtle onto the sands.

The creature turns from Fett and goes after the Tusken adolescent. However, Fett runs up the creature's back and wraps the chains around its neck and asphyxiates the creature. Fett's actions earns him the respect of the adolescent Tusken. The Tusken, Fett and the massiff return to the Tusken camp with the creature's head as a trophy. Their return sparks a celebration among the Tusken clan, with the adolescent Tusken regaling his people with stories of the battle with the reptilian creature. The leader of the camp wordlessly hands Fett a gourd out of gratitude, which he drinks.

Credits[]

By type
Cast Crew Uncredited

Cast

Crew

Lucasfilm Concept Design Department

  • Design Supervisor – Doug Chiang
  • Concept Supervisors – Ryan Church, Erik Tiemens, Christain Alzmann
  • Concept Model Supervisors – Rene Garcia
  • Concept Team – Anton Grandert, Brian Matyas, Tony McVey, Ric Lim, Jama Jurabaev, Andrée Wallin
  • Concept Managers – Michelle Thieme, Jennifer Hsyu
  • Concept Researcher – Phil Szostak
  • Concept Coordinator – Madeleine Sandrolini
  • Concept Assistant – Katarina Kushin
  • Virtual Production and Visual Effects by – Industrial Light & Magic a Lucasfilm Ltd. company
  • Associate Visual Effects Supervisor – Cameron Neilson
  • Compositing Supervisor – TC Harrison
  • Consulting Animation Supervisor – Hal Hickel
  • Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor – Landis Fields
  • ILM Visual Effects Supervisor – Enrico Damm, John Knoll
  • ILM Senior Visual Effects Producer – Susan Greenhow
  • ILM Animation Supervisors – Rick O'Connor, Cedric Lo
  • ILM Virtual Production CG Supervisors – Eoghan Cunneen, Doug Sutton
  • ILM Environments Supervisor – Daniel Schmid
  • ILM Environments Associate Producer – Rachel Galbraith
  • ILM Compositing Supervisor – Peter Demarest
  • ILM StageCraft Executive Producer – Christopher Bannister
  • ILM StageCraft Volume Supervisor – Greg Salter
  • Virtual Production Technology by – ILM StageCraft
  • ILM StageCraft Virtual Production "Brian Bar" Crew – Waldo Alfaro, Christopher Balog, Michael Bauer, Claire Brooks, Christain Castaneda, Lloyd Domingo, Kelly Isabelle Fan, Mike Foster, David Gottlieb, Jarrell Hall, Brad Isdrab, Elvin Korkuti, Robert Nagle, Lindsay Pflum, Justin Talley, Kelly Urban, Charlie Van Winkle
  • ILM StageCraft R&D – Alan Bucior, Paul Debaun, Stephen Hill, David Hirschfield, Naty Hoffman, Mike Jutan, Ciku Karanja, Frank La Monaca, Lutz Latta, Matthew Lausch, Matthew O'Neil, Ron Radeztsky, Nick Ramussen, Jeroen (J) Schulte, Ted Slominski, Jim Toten, Kevin Wooley

Virtual Environment Design

  • Virtual Art Department Supervisors – Safari Sosebee, Andy Proctor
  • Virtual Art Department Pipelin Engineer – Joey Wittmann
  • Virtual Art Department Manager – Genevieve Elkin
  • Virtual Art Department – Happy Mushroom
  • Virtual ARt Department Crew – Steven Hensley, Colleen Craige, Dallas Drapeau, Corey Hill, Cameron Hillman, Madi Lenhart, David Olson, Giovanni Shull, Skye Terran, Tripp Topping, Matthew McLaughlin, Leysan Khabibullina
  • Visualization by – The Third FLoor, Inc.
  • Visualization Supervisor – Chris Williams
  • Previs Leads – Michael Deliso, Alexander Isaksson
  • Virtual Production Stage Lead – Daniel McCue
  • Techvis Supervisor – Steven Tom
  • Techvis Lead – Evelyn Cover
  • Visualization Artists – Bruce Beuchner, Alice Chang, Paul Alan Flores, Ron Friedman, Erik Griott, Shawn Hull, Anthony Jacob, Eric Joo, Casey Kelly, Ryan Kurtack, Phillip Kourie, Geoff Lou, Connor Murphy, Donald Netzel, Marcelino Newquist, Gregg Wrenn
  • Visualization Producer – Clayton Albrecht
  • Visualization Coordinator – Tanne Brandt
  • Mocap Technician – Kaitlin Duchene
  • Engine TA – Laurentiu A. Tanase
  • Vice President – Dane Allan Smith
  • Supervisor, Software Development – Markus Ristich
  • Head of IT – Jeremy Oddo
  • IT Manager – Nich Durst
  • Set Decorator – Amanda Serino
  • Leadman – Sean Ginevan
  • Set Dressers – Mike Dunworth, Greg Evans, Kalani Hafoka, Christ Poindexter, Leo Rodriguez, Noah Tavares, John Warner
  • Set Decoration Prop Shop Foremen – Joel Ajello, Chris Fix
  • Set Decoration Coordinator – Anne Tobin
  • Gangbosses – Jeff Ault, Joe Bergman
  • On-Set Dressers – John McElroy, Pete Lakoff
  • Set Decoration Paint Foreman – Doug Hawthorne
  • Set Decoration Painters – Roger Floyd Asch, Antony Lewis
  • Draper Foreperson – Deb Jones
  • Shopper – Humberto Garcia
  • Property Master – Josh Roth
  • Second Unite Property Master – Lawson Brown
  • Prop Shop Coordinator – Damon Allison
  • Propert Assistants – Patrick Smith, Matt Hausman, Brian Nabors, Sabine Asanger, Akiko Thomas
  • Assistant Property Masters – Martin Milligan, Greg Finnin
  • Property Propmakers – Alex Vuckovich, Jason Lane, Jason Kaufmann, Crystal Kenrick
  • Prop Shop Moldmakers – Dung Van Vu, John Van Cise
  • Prop Shop Painters – Eric Wortmann, Matt Ramacieri
  • Construction Coordinator – Steve Desantis
  • General Foreman – Rick Belosic
  • Stage Foremen – Christ McCain, George Stokes, Dave Stuart, Kyle Simokovic
  • Labor Foreman – Reggie Garcia
  • Lead Scenic Painter – Stacy Clinger
  • Plaster Supervisor – Rob Wilibanks
  • Greens Supervisor – Richard Bell
  • Construction Accountant – Matt Demier
  • Scenic Foreman – Donn Cross
  • Sculptor Foreman – Craig Abele
  • Staff Shop Supervisor – Dave Cohen
  • Key Makeup Artist – Sabrina Wilson
  • Makeup Artists – Cary Ayers, Carlton Coleman, Josh Foster, Jamie Kelman, Mike Mekash, Michelle Miller, Mike Ornelaz, Julie Socash, Scott Stoddard, Cale Thomas, Samantha Ward
  • ProsFab Room – Dan Crawley, Crystal Gomez, Ian Goodwin, Jen Grable, Tim Martin
  • Key Hair Stylist – Ashleigh Childers
  • Hair Stylists – Tiphanie Baum, Kimberly Carlson, Sallie Ciganovich, Amber Maher, Karen Zanki
  • Assistant Costume Designer – Areayl Cooper
  • Truck Costumers – Gina Pimental, Shea Wolfe
  • Costume Supervisor – Jlue Robar
  • Key Costumers – Kelly Chambers, Michelle Moder
  • Special Costume Manafacturers – Juan "Rooster" Balandran, Ainsley Buhl, Gisella Carillo, Sam Elias, Javier Gonzalez, Thomas Hauth
  • Set Costumers – Christie Alvarado, Oman Berumen, Mary Gosset, Joan Lee, Valerie Mores, Azby Ventura
  • Prop Costumers – Elissa Alcala, Giovanni Dilbeck, Justin Ducoty, Jessi Alice Eichberger, Stefanie Gardenhire, Lisa Gardner, Samantha Levitt, Rachel Pollen, Alexx Sturman
  • Pattermmakers / Fitters – Luis Norato Jr, Vicky Nuefeld
  • Alterations Fitter – Rachel Leathers
  • Tableperson – Tanya Apuya
  • Costume Manufacturing Foreperson – Shannon Neal Short
  • Costum Illustrator – Imario Susilo
  • Head Dyer – Carol Demarti
  • Drapers – Tiana Brinton, Gabriella Colbasso, Sylvia Furken, Julietta Kendall, Samantha Sneed
  • Animatronic Live Action Effects, Prosthetics & Specialty Costumes by – Legacy Effects
  • Prosthetic Designer – Scott Patton
  • Legacy Effects – J. Alan Scott, David Merritt, Marilyn D. Chaney, Peter Clarke, Damon Weathers, Richard Galinson, Jonathan Faber, Greg Smith, Jason Matthews, Damian Fisher, Kenneth Cornett, Jeff Deist, Diego Porqueras, Derek Rosengrant, Trevor Hensley, James Springham, Cory Czekaj, Ryan Pintar, Michael Manzel, Christopher Swift, Vicky Fernandez, Blair Berens, Lou Diaz, Hiroshi Ikeuchi, Cary Lee, Tamara Carlson-Woodard, David Covarrubias, Dawn Dininger, Christopher Grossnickle, Connie Criswell, Glenn S. Hanz, Dan Driscoll, Clay Martinez, Nathan Fritzges, Amy Whetsel
  • Specialty Costumes by – Ironhead Studios, Jose Fernandez
  • Additional Director of Photography – Dean Cundey, ASC
  • A Camera Operator – Simon Jayes
  • B Camera Operator – Chris Murphy
  • DIT – Eduardo Eguia
  • Second Unit DIT – Luis Hernandez
  • Loader – Anna Jay
  • A Camera First Assistant – Dmoinik Mainl
  • B Camera First Assistant – Josh Greer
  • A Camera Second Assistant – John Carreon
  • B Camera Second Assistant – Jeremy Cannon
  • Digital Utility – Gustavo Medina

Second Unit Camera

  • C Camera Operator – Andy Graham
  • D Camera Operator – Patrick O'Brien
  • C Camera Second Assistant – Lawrence Lim
  • C Camera First Assistant – Niranjan Martin
  • D Camera First Assistant – Ken Tanaka
  • D Camera Second Assistant – Dumaine Babcock
  • Production Sound Mixer – Shawn Holden
  • Second Unit Sound Mixer – Moe Chamberlain
  • Sound Utility – Veronica Kahn
  • Second Unit Sound Utility – Cole Chamberlain
  • Boom Operator – Patrick Martens
  • Second Unit Boom Operator – Kraig Kishi
  • Video Assist Operator – Brad Ralston
  • Second Unit Video Assist Operator – Gaylen Nebecker
  • Video Utility – Amanda Pust
  • Second Unit First Assistant Director – Heather Wagner-Wang
  • Second Second Assistant Director – Heather Kehayas
  • Additional Second Assistant Director – Jennifer Bendik
  • Unit Photographer – François Duhamel
  • Studio & Second Unit Photographer – Nicola Goode
  • Franchise Photo Assistant – Henry Han
  • Chief Lighting Technician – Jeff Webster
  • Assistant Chief Lighting Technician – Kevin Perry
  • Rigging Chief Lighting Technician – Robert DeChellis
  • Rigging Assistant Chief Lighting Technician – Jeff Cole
  • Second Unit Lighting Programmer – Jason Norman
  • Fixtures ACLT – Greg Etheridge
  • Lighting Programmer – Derek Hoffman
  • Second Unit Chief Lighting Technician – Alex Gaynor
  • Rigging Lighting Programmer – Tom Howard
  • Fixtures Foreman – Sam Kemp
  • Set Lighting Technicians – Keelan Carothers, Arturo Elizondo, Joey Kennedy, Fernando Morales, Jr, Michael Schmidt, Alex Tamayo, Joey Waring
  • Rigging Technicians – Todd Cole, Marshall Coop, Sean Eyeslee, William Maris, Timothy Molina, George Weisfuss III
  • Fixtures Technicians – Raymond Hoy, Bryan Mazur, Morgan McDonald Smith, Jesse Smith
  • Key Grip – Walter "Bud" Scott
  • Best Boy Grip – Greg Fausak
  • Dolty Grips – Diego Isaac Mariscal, Erik Zucker
  • Second Unit Key Grips – Benjamin Kilmer
  • Second Unit Best Boy Grip – Scott Eades
  • Company Grips – Christ Lindsay, David Leite, Matt Keitzman, Nathan Childe, Nathan Fung, Bruce Carothers
  • Key Rigging Grip – Jason Selsor
  • Rigging Grip Foreman – Jose Gonzales
  • Best Boy Rigging Grip – Michael Strong
  • Construction Grip Foreman – Zach Sullivan
  • Rigging Grips – Bill Foley, Jaime Gonzalez, Jacob Lee, Drew Middleton, Anthony Nevarez, Ryan O'Connell, Tyler Strong
  • Construction Grips – Will Anguiano, Colton Hale, Paul Silva, John Sullivan
  • Production Coordinators – Drew Barnett-Hamilton, KB Pugliese
  • Assistant Production Coordinators – Jasmine Gunderson, Erika Pontius
  • Production Secretary – Mckenna Martin
  • Health & Safety Production Secretary – Stephen Horner
  • Health & Safety Production Coordinator – Jesse Cohen
  • Health & Safety Testing Coordinator – Heather Higginbotham
  • Health & Safety Assistant Testing Coordinator – Eli Porkka
  • Financial Controller – Elena Holden
  • First Assistant Accountants – Chrisoula Vlassopoulos, Bradley Field
  • Payroll Accountants – John Hertenstein, Lori Ikeda
  • Acounting Clerk – Kelsea Cheney
  • Second Assistant Accountants – RJ Deguzman, Lisa Kisner, Kristin Quinn, Alexandra Rubisz
  • Payroll Assistants – James Otto, Jr., Dan Rose
  • Script Supervisor – Tricia Ronten
  • Additional Script Supervisor – Robin Bianchi
  • Unit Publicist – Gregg Brilliant
  • Casting Associate – Molly Pinto
  • Tusken Sign Language created by – Troy Kotsur
  • Casting Assistant – Cecilia Lau
  • Special Effects Supervisor – Scott Fisher
  • On-Set Coordinator – James Rollins
  • Rigging Foreman – Roland Loew
  • Shop Foremen – Corey Faucher, Steven "Scott" Wheatley
  • Special Effects Accountant – Melissa Fisher
  • Engineer / Design Tech – Eric Heraldstead
  • Motion Control Operators – Ron Epstein, Brent Robinson
  • On-Set Technicians – Robert Slater, Vincent Vanillo
  • Special Effects Technicians – Ryan Arndt, Mike Duenas, Tom Templeman
  • Location Manager – Scott Trimble, LMGI
  • Key Assistant Location Manager – Tommy Woodard
  • Transportation Coordinator – Robert Dingle
  • Transportation Captain – Chopps Denson
  • Transportation DOT Administrator – Kathie Padilla
  • Drivers – Alex Andrade, Roy Bothun, Danny Bress, Edward Cortez, Mark Dingle, Jeff Gold, Michael Gregorio, Ryan Jewell, Jeremy Johnson, Steve Lindsey, Andrew Mills, Aj Mink, Joe Miulli, Stacy Robinson, Gertrude Sale, Alex Sanchez, Dennis Steere, Jeff Taylor
  • Associate Editor – Erik Jessen
  • Visual Effects Editors – Steve Jacks, Michael Struk, David Valdez, Luftar Van Rama
  • Senior Post Production Supervisor – Jude Lane-Babcock
  • Post Production Supervisor – Abigail Callahan
  • Assoc. Post Production Supervisor – Anna Livingston
  • First Assistant Editor – Michael Lucas
  • Assistant Editors – John Ott, David Matusek
  • First Assistant Editor / Technical Assist – Zach Fine
  • Post Production Coordinators – Jason Sinclair, Elise Drexler
  • Post Production Assistant – David Parenteau
  • Dailies by – Fotokem nextLAB
  • Dailies Colorist – Jon Rocke
  • Dailies Producer – Dariane Nabor
  • nextLAB Deployment Manager – Tyler Foster
  • nextLAB Operator – Albert Gutierrez
  • Dailies Operations Manager – Jackie Mata
  • nextLAB Engineer – Kyle Peters
  • VFX Pulls by – Fotokem nextLAB
  • nextLAB Development – Freddy Goeske, Eric Cameron
  • nextLAB Operators – Vince Hughes, Michaelangelo Macias
  • nextLAB Engineers – Bryan Golder, James Bebenroth
  • Senior Producer – Pamela Scott-Farr
  • Producer – Roberto Garcia
  • Digital Intermediate provided by – Company 3
  • Additional Finishing Artist – Charles Bunnag
  • Finishing Editors – Joe Ken, John Diesso
  • Technologist – Mike Chiado
  • Color Assist – Michael Ochoa
  • Mastering Producer – Jessica Dunn
  • Head of Production – Nick Monton
  • Finishing Producer – Paul Geffre
  • Image Scientist – Dr. John Quartel
  • Senior Technical Lead – Juan Flores
  • Finishing Executive – Jackie Lee
  • Mastering Technician – David Renteria
  • CO3 President – Stefan Sonnenfeld
  • Main & End Titles designed by – yU+co
  • End Credits by – Scarlet Letters
  • Score Produced by – Ludwig Göransson
  • Music Editor – Stephanie McNally
  • Orchestrator – Pete Anthony
  • Conductor – Anthony Parnther
  • Music Librarian – Josef Zimmerman
  • Concert Master – Tereza Stanislav
  • Ochestra Contractor – Peter Rotter
  • VP, Warner Bros. Sound Operations – Jamie Olvera
  • Warner Bros. Stage Engineer – Tom Hardisty
  • Score Supervisor – Monica Sonand
  • Synth Programmers – Max Sandler, Prateek Rajagopal, Ngawang Samphel
  • Music Preparation – Joann Kane Music Service
  • Score & Mix Engineer – Alan Meyerson
  • Vocal Contrator – Jasper Randall
  • Pro Tools Operator – Larry Mah
  • Score Mix Assistant – Michael Gossard
  • Solo Musicians – Anthony Baldino, George Doering, Pedro Eustache, Zac Rae, Brian Kilgore, Ludwig Göransson, Joseph Shirley
  • Musicians – Eun Mee Ahn, Andrew Bain, Steve Becknell, Jackie Brand, Jake Braun, Laura Brenes, Rob Brophy, Eric Byers, Roberto Cani, Meredith Crawford, Zach Dellinger, Marcia Dickstein, Bruce Dukov, Dave Everson, Katie Faraudo, Alma Fernandez, Jessica Guideri, Dylan Hart, Tamara Hatwan, Trey Henry, Luanne Homzy, Ben Jacobson, Michael Kaufman, ana Landauer, Ben Lash, Andrea Lee, Songa Lee, Natalie Leggett, Phil Levy, Shawn Mann, Stephanie Matthews, Luke Maurer, Jonathan Moerschel, Grace Oh, Geoff Osika, Alyssa Park, Heather Powell, Jaclyn Rainey, Teag Reaves, Mark Robertson, Molly Rogers, Vanessa Freebairn Smith, Sarah Thornblade, Charlie Tyler, Mike Valerio, Josefina Vergara, Irina Voloshina, David Walther, Gregory Fletcher, Dylan Gentile, William Kenneth Goldman, Abdiel Gonzalez, Scott T. Graff, James Hayden, Luc Kleiner, Mark Edward Smith
  • Post Production Sound Services by – Skywalker Sound a Lucasfilm Ltd. Company, Marin County, California
  • Sound Designer – David Acord
  • Sound Effects Editors – Benjamin A. Burtt, David Collins
  • Foley Supervisor – Frank Rinella
  • Foley Artists – Ronni Brown, Andrea Gard, Sean England, Margie O'Malley
  • Foley Mixers – Jason Butler, Richard Duarte
  • Sound Effects Librarian – Michael Levine
  • Digital Editorial Support – Scott Theakston
  • Post Production Sound Accountant – Jessica Engel
  • Sutdio Capacity Manager – Carrie Perry
  • Head of Engineering – Steve Morris
  • Re-Recording Mixer – Scott R. Lewis
  • Dialogue/ADR Editors – Angela Ang, Ryan Cota
  • Foley Editor – Alyssa Nevarez
  • Assistant Supervising Sound Editor – Trey Turner
  • Additional Re-Recording Mixer – Liz Marston
  • Assistant Re-Recording Mixers – Derek McGinley, Judy Kirschner
  • Engineering Services – Brian Long
  • IT Engineer – Edgar Meza
  • Client Services – Eva Porter
  • Head of Prduction Fiances & Planning – Mike Peters
  • Head of Production – Jon Null
  • SVP/General Manager – Josh Lowden

Visual Effects Crew

  • Visual Effects Associate Producers – Jakris Smittant, Hui Ling Chang
  • Additional Visual Effects Supervisor – Justin Van Der Lek
  • Visual Effects Production Managers – Katie Plumer, Chloe Lipp
  • Second Unit Visual Effects Supervisor – Jason Van Haverbeke
  • Visual Effects Coordinators – Hawkins Dubois, Derrek Horn, Jett Lucas, Greg Weiler
  • Visual Effects Editor – Lorelei David
  • Visual Effects Assistant Coordinators – Tara Molesworth, Kate Chamuris
  • Visual Effects Production Assistant – Bianca Salinas
  • Visual Effects Data Wrangler – Matthew Skuta
  • Photogrammetry Acquisition Tech – Giles Hancock
  • Visual Effects Accountant – Carrie Sharpe
  • Visual Effects by – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Visual Effects Supervisors – David Seager, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser
  • Industial Light & Magic – Jhon Alvarado, Ken Beauchamp, Gerald Blaise, Siksit Boonyodom, Zachary Boxall, Paul Braddock, Can Chang, Tim Dobbert, Damian Doennig, Rachael Dunk, Raphaël Gadot, Nathan Gardner, Brian Holligan, Ryan Hopkins, Hasan Ilhan, Erich Ippen, Evan Jacobson, Tim Jones, Barry Kane, Justin Kosnikowski, Alex Lay, Marco Leone, John Levin, Russell Lum, Rasely Ma, Yateen Mahambrey, Justin Martin, Marian Mavrovic, Alé Melendez, Peter Moran, Patrick T. Myers, Per Mørk-Jensen, Naren Naidoo, Ben Neall, Michael J. Parker, Andrew Poole, Alexandru Popescu, Mohammad Rastkar, Donny Rausch, Diego Rebello, Francesco Sansoni, Eric Schroeder, Ed Siomacco Jr., Huai Yuan Teh, Shivas Thilak, James R. Tooley, Alan Travis, Kaitlyn Williams, Anton Yri, Man Yu Chun (Christine), Janice Tan A.L., Alishia Adams, Martha Aguilar, Shelby Albright, Juan Valenzuela Alcaraz, Charles Alleneck, Martin Alvarez Garcia, Keith Anthony-Brown, David Apgar, Joakim Arnesson, Nor Azman, Seung Yeop Baek, Lance Baetkey, Dan Bailey, Naomi Balfe, Jeff Bartzis, Arthur Bayard, Jean-Paul Beaulieu, Gregory Bellis, Jeffrey Benedict, Raphael Beyaert, Sumriti Bhogal, Sindre Bjøringsøy Johnsen, Adam Blank, Remi Boeynaems, Jean Bolte, David Bowman, Maria Brill, Dylan Leif Brinsbury-Magee, Tasha Brotherton, Markus Bruland, Andrew Butler, Chris Byrnes, Jeen C. Yee, Eduardo Cardoso, Sergio Andres Carmona Arango, Bernard Sampang Carpio, Tami Carter, Erico Caselle, Daniel Frade Castaneda, Adeline Chan, Janice Chan, Wesley Chandler, Malavika Chandrakanth, Francois Chardavoine, Mathieu Chardonnet, David Chen, Georgie Chen, Teddy Cheong, Peter Chesloff, Keith Cheuk, Tadeusz Chmiel, Thitinuch Chongko, Craig Christian, Diana Chu, Graham Churchill, Alex Coble, Mickael Coedel, Aurelien Collard, Diego Collell, Meagan Condito, Jay Cooper, Krishnamurti Costa, Nathan J. Cox, Deborah Cramb, Jaume Creus, Georgia Croft, Kyle Cuaresma, Scott Dace, Jayandera Danappal, Mitchell Deeming, Jonald Delos Santos, Julian Diaz, Matt Dignam, Josh Docherty, Ian Dodman, Christopher Doerhoff, Khong Li Dong, Robert Dorris, Alana Douglas, Adam Driscoll, Thomas Duckett, Hunter Elliott, Amir Epstein, Greg Fairey, Dan Feinstein, Jose Fernandez De Castro, Adam Ferrall-Nunge, Vincent Fiere, Christopher Forrai, Rebecca Forth, Joseph Fortuno, Jack French, Nicole Galaz, Sean Gardner, Hongfei Geng, Chee Jun Ghai, Sirak Ghebremusse, Angela Giannoni, Ryan Gillis, Robert Glazer, Chaisi Glover, Joshua Goetz, Michael Gomes, Moises Gomez Gonzalez, Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal, Alexander Goodwin, Monique Gougeon-Dicomo, Stephane Grabli, Duncan Graham, Julian Gregory, Michael Leigh Gresham, Greg Grusby, Joe Gunn, Paul H. Paulino, Jean-Denis Haas, K.S. Haddock, Christian Haley, Michael Halsted, Steffen Hampel, Rick Hankins, Travis Harkleroad, Lucas Hartley, Benjamin Hawkins, Trevor Hazel, Samuel Head, Gisela Hermeling, Asier Hernaez, Luke Hetherington, Barbra See Wai Ho, Bryan Horvat, Jonathan Howard, Weihao Huang, Weldon Hung, Christoffer Hulusjo, Elaine Hung, Greg Hyman, Seung Ryong Jeon, Ian Joli, Nicolas Joyen-Conseil, Germaine Phoo Hui Jun, Hyunkyung Jung, Pei San Kang, Chrissy Kavanagh-Cole, Maia Kayser, Robin Keast, Timothy Kelly, Josh Kent, Simran Khalsa, Danial Khan, Prajakta Khatal, Mercedes Khumnark, Haetsal Kim, Wong Leong Kit, Shelagh Kitney, Aren Kittilsen, Oscar Knott, Yunjung Ko, Kenneth Koh, Wosing Koh, Venkatesh Kongathi, Tang Kuan Hui, Anshul Kumar Srivastava, Oseong Kwon, Julien Lasbleiz, Adam Lau, Anna Le Danois, Kerry Lee, Young Lee, Frederick Lemaster, Eric Leong, Eric Leven, Hugo Leygnac, Fangfei Li, Linli Lim, Nicole Lim Shen-Yi, Desmond Lin, Sandra Lin, Bak Liping, Wu Liqun, Daniel Lobl, Dave Logan, Simon Loisel, Andrew Love, Shu Low, Amy Lu, Falk Lude, Micael Luis Kobeh, Zijun Ma, Sarah Macpherson, Stu Macrae, Oleg Magrisso, Jayanti Mahapatra, Cristiane Teles Maia, David Manos Morris, Filipe Marques, David Marte, Kevin Martel, Sarah Martin, Tom Martinek, Marcel Martinez, Heather Martini, Enrique Mateo-Sagasta Dávila, Deirdre McCarthy, Donald McCorquodale, Joanne McCuaig, Malinda McGuire, Kristy McIntyre, Molly McLaren, Brandon McNaughton, James McPhail, Frederic Medioni, Rob Meyers, Neil Michka, Brandon Miletta, Kuo Ming Yen, Dhara Modhwadia, Azhul Mohamed, Effandi Bin Mohamed, Allison Moon, Timothy Mueller, Norah Mulroney, Steven Muniz, Cheryl Murata, Myles Murphy, Elona Musha, Ullas Narayana, Masa Narita, Jacek Naruniec, Charlotte Ng, Yuhon Ng, Tristan North, Caitlin O'Flanagan, Danielle O'hare, Ebony Obst, Chanel Oh Fang Qi, Ini Oladosu, Hernan Orozco Rosas, Christophe Pacaud, Erik Pampel, Samantha Panganiban, Gurpreet Pannu, Noah Pascuzzi, Harshal Patil, Emily Pead, Vasho Pekar, Kalle Peterson, Corbin Phillips, Andrew Pinson, Ian Plumb, Danny Popovic, Eddie Porter, Paris Premdas, Nick Proulx, Jena Quiben, Khalid Ali Qureshi, Kevin Rakes, Sebastian Ravagnani, Benjamin Read, April Rhee, Dean Richichi, Ana Rivera Garcia, Melissa Roberts, Oswin Rodrigues, Cesar Rodriguez Bautista, Alfredo Rodriguez Martinez, Matt Roe, Rakesh Roopavataram, Eric Rosengard, Kim Rottman, Insa Ruderich-Burch, Martin Sacramento, Christopher Schroers, Brian Schultz, Chantelle Searle, Elham Senin, Behnam Shafiebeik, Gina Phoo Hui Shan, Amy Shepard, Kirk Shimano, Hirohide Shishido, Shawn Sun Shiyu, Matthew Shumway, Sarah Simpson, Tay Chin Siong, Ryan Sluman, Natalie Smith, Norma De Souza, Elena Spina, Pascale St-Pierre, Tim Strain, Jonathan Sum, Jonathon Sumner, Ellie Sutton, Nick Swartz, Marc Taganas, Sumire Takamatsu, Jeffery Tan, Jinng Hwee Tan, Piotr Tatar, William Teo, Orion Terry, Jill Thomas, Colin Thomson, Josh Thornhill, Ben Tillmann, Jamie Tilston, Laura Tomassetti, Jessica Tong, Phi Tran, Sarah Trop, Alex Tropiec, Matthew Tsai, Chris Turner, Reuben Bulawin Uy, Michael Van Eps, Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke, Mark Velazquez, Olivier Vernay-Kim, Archie Villaverde, Gary Walker, John Walker, Mathieu Walsh, Brett Walter, Steven Heavenly Wang, Andrew Watkins, Justine Watkins, Romann Weber, Rebecca Wells, Christ West, Kaisha Williams, Kelcie Williams, Andy Wong, Eric Wong, Olivia Wong, Stephen Wong, David Wortley, Ben Wotton, Sharissa Wright, Yoshiya Yamada, Hang Yang, Rick Yang, Cao Ye, Onn Sen Ye, Long Yinghan, Sunhyea Heather Yoon, Jeffery Yost, Can Yuksel, Tiffany Yung, Balcioglu Yunus, Gwen Zhang, Edward Zhou, Vivian Hanqi Zhu, Pedram Ziaei
  • Additional Visual Effects by – Yannix (Thailand) Co. LTD, Virtuos
  • Visual Effects by Hybride, a Ubisoft Division
  • Visual Effects Supervisors – Joseph Kasparian, Simon Marinof
  • Animation Supervisor – Kenneth Steel
  • Hybride – Louise Bertrand, Mélanie Carignan, Richard Martin, Christopher Ahrens, Olivier Beaulieu, Pierra Blain, Maryse Bouchard, Nadège Bozzetti, Christophe Damiano, Thai Son Doan, Maxime Lemieux, Danny Lévesque, Steve Pelchat, Marco Tremblay, Mashi Akiyama, Aurélien Ardissone, Cédric Arsenault, Stéphane Arsenault, Marie-Claude Aubry, Eduardo Azcue, Michel Barrière, Nicolas Bastien, Mathieu Beaudoin, Tania Beaulieu, Francis Beauregard, David Bédard, Anthony Bélanger, David Bélanger-Dambremont, Jordan Benning, Simon Bergeron, Florence Bichon, Rachel Bouchard, Mathieu Boudreau, Philippe Buteau, Bill Campbell, Samuel Cardinal, Jordan Cassidy, Jérémie Chagnon, Matthieu Chatelier, Juliette Compignie, Stephen Cooper, Pamély Coté-Langevin, Michaël Coutu, Gabriel Couture:-Bojanowski, Patrick Couturier, Joanie Croteau, Charles-Étienne D'amours, Alexandra Dennie, Louis Desrochers, Charlotte Desserteaux, Julien Dubusset, Annie Dufresne, Timo Fahrbach, Patrice Ferron-Craig, Doréa Fontaine, Gabriel Forbes, Anne Fortin, Jérôme Fortin, Jérôme Foucout, Christian Gaumond, Maxime Grenier, Frédérik Grondin, Samuel Armin Gutiérrez, James Daniel Haines, Thomas Hallé, Léo-Patrick Houde, Alexandru Ichim, Noémie Jacques, Stéphane Jean-Mary, Jeffrey Jin, Alexy Jukic-Prévost, Alban Kasikci, Alain Lacroix, Mélissa Laframboise Maillé, Mathieu Lalonde, Xavier Larocque, Catherine Lecavalier, François Leduc, Samuel Lepage-Bédard, Nicolas Leroy, Jade Lessard, Samuel Loriault-Goulet, Martine Losier, Quentin Luna, Jocelyn Maher, Stéphane Maillet, Gabrielle Marchand, Karina Mariano, Alexandre Marlier-Fuentes, Mark Masson, Andrew Mc Greevy, Nicolas Michaud, Laurence-Émilie Miron, Thibaut Moissenet, Gabriel Monette, David Monfette, Benoît Morin, Sergio Mucino, Erwan Naudin, Érika Normandin, Francis Pasquarelli, Christopher Payne, Robert Pellerin, Cédric Pepin, Alice Pépujol, Jonathan Perth, Valérie Pic, Jordan Picotte, Sébastien Pincin, Sylvain Régnié, David Roberge, Marc-André Roy, Katy Savoie, Marc-Olivier Simoneau, Matthew Smith, Guillaume St-Aubin, Marc St-Gelais, Josef Sy, Alexandre Tessier, Emma Tessier-Langevin, Julie Therrien, Véronique Tremblay, Christophe Trudel, Philippe Vachon, Jessica Vallée, Mary Yang, Michel Bergeron, Mahmoud Boubetra, Jimmy Caron, Zacharie Dufault, René Filion, David Gary, Dominic Gaudreau, Stephan Gervais, Bruno-Pierre Jobin, Mathieu Leclaire, Olivier Painchaud, Patrick Piché, Vincent Quintal, Sylvain Rioux, Michel Rock, Yannick Tétreault, Olivier Amah, Caroline Bélisle, Isabelle Desrochers, Marie Nakhlé, Sylvie Talbot, Anne Tremblay, Michel Murdock, Thierry Delattre, Mathieu Boucher, Pierre Raymond

Uncredited

Appearances[]

Wiki-shrinkable.png This out-of-universe list is incomplete. You can help Wookieepedia by expanding it.
By type
Characters Creatures Droid models Events Locations
Organizations and titles Sentient species Vehicles and vessels Weapons and technology Miscellanea

Characters

Creatures

Droid models

Events

Locations

Organizations and titles

Sentient species

Vehicles and vessels

Weapons and technology

Miscellanea


Sources[]

Wiki-shrinkable.png
Explore all of Wookieepedia's media for this article subject:
Audio · Images

Notes and references[]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 DisneyPlus-YT.jpg Next On Disney+ – December | Disney+ on the official Disney+ YouTube channel (backup link)
  2. "Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land" features flashbacks to the events of Star Wars: Episode II Attack of the Clones, which are dated to 22 BBY according to Star Wars: Galactic Atlas.
  3. The flashback events of "Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land," take place after the Rescue of Han Solo, which Star Wars: Galactic Atlas dates to 4 ABY, and before Cobb Vanth acquires Boba Fett's armor. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker: The Visual Dictionary dates the reunion of Norra Wexley and Temmin Wexley on Akiva—which occurs during the rebellion on Akiva, according to Aftermath—to thirty years before the Hosnian Cataclysm, which Star Wars: Galactic Atlas dates to 34 ABY. Aftermath also establishes that Cobb Vanth acquires Boba Fett's armor at the same time. Therefore, Vanth acquired the armor in 4 ABY.
  4. StarWars.com SWCC 2019: 9 Things We Learned from The Mandalorian Panel on StarWars.com (backup link) establishes that The Mandalorian is set around five years after the events of Star Wars: Episode VI Return of the Jedi, which Star Wars: Galactic Atlas dates to 4 ABY. Furthermore, SWInsider.png "A Certain Point of View" – Star Wars Insider 202 dates the skirmish on Nevarro and the second rescue of Grogu—which are depicted in the The Mandalorian episodes "Chapter 7: The Reckoning" and "Chapter 16: The Rescue," respectively—to "9 ASW4," or nine years after the events of Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope, which corresponds to 9 ABY according to Galactic Atlas. Therefore, the events of "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" through "Chapter 6: The Prisoner" must have taken place around 9 ABY, while the events of "Chapter 7: The Reckoning" through "Chapter 16: The Rescue" took place in 9 ABY. As "Chapter 1: Stranger in a Strange Land" takes place shortly after The Mandalorian's sixteenth episode, it must also take place around 9 ABY.
  5. D23 logo.png Everything New You Can Stream on Disney+ in January 2022 on D23.com (backup link)
  6. TwitterLogo.svg David W. Collins (@DavidWCollins) on Twitter: "the Rodian prisoner is voiced by my good buddy, mega-talent @SamWitwer" (backup link)


Advertisement