Wookieepedia

READ MORE

Wookieepedia
Advertisement
Wookieepedia
For other uses, see Rogue One (disambiguation).

"A rebellion built on hope."
―Tagline[7]

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is a 2016 film directed by Gareth Edwards and produced by Lucasfilm president Kathleen Kennedy, amongst many others. The screenplay, written by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, is based on a story by John Knoll and Gary Whitta. The film's score is composed by Michael Giacchino, marking the first live-action film in the Star Wars canon to not be scored by John Williams. It is the first installment of the Star Wars Anthology Series.

Rogue One stars Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Ben Mendelsohn, Riz Ahmed, Donnie Yen, Jiang Wen, Forest Whitaker, Mads Mikkelsen, and Alan Tudyk. Genevieve O'Reilly reprises her role as Mon Mothma, the leader of the Rebel Alliance; O'Reilly portrayed the character for 2005's Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith, but her scenes were cut. The film also sees two actors from the films reprise their iconic roles: James Earl Jones as the voice of Darth Vader (the character is portrayed by Spencer Wilding and Daniel Naprous); and Anthony Daniels as C-3PO.

The film, which began production in August 2015, is set between Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith and Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope. It is set closer to the latter film and focuses on the formation of the Rebel Alliance and their efforts to steal the plans to the Death Star, an event that was referenced in the opening crawl of A New Hope. Jyn Erso, played by Jones, and a group of other characters band together to steal the plans from the Galactic Empire. Edwards has described the film as "a grounded, war-based movie, one in which normal people have to come together to fight the Empire as opposed to relying on the Jedi or the Force".

Official description[]

"'A New Hope' is the story of a boy who grows up in a tranquil home and dreams of joining a war. What if we have the story of a girl who grows up in a war and dreams of returning to the tranquillity of home?"
―Gareth Edwards[8]

From Lucasfilm comes the first of the Star Wars standalone films, "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story," an all-new epic adventure. In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction. This key event in the Star Wars timeline brings together ordinary people who choose to do extraordinary things, and in doing so, become part of something greater than themselves. In theaters December 2016.[9]

Synopsis[]

Capture of Galen Erso[]

"The work has stalled. I need you to come back."
―Director Orson Callan Krennic[7]
Erso Krennic Reunion RO

Krennic and his death troopers arrive on Lah'mu to capture Galen Erso.

Approximately six years after the formation of the Galactic Empire, Imperial Director Orson Krennic and a squad of death troopers land on the planet Lah'mu and forcibly recruit scientist Galen Erso to complete his work on the Death Star, a space station the empire hopes to be capable of destroying entire planets. Galen's wife, Lyra Erso, is killed when she shoots and injures Krennic to in an attempt to stop him from taking her husband. Their daughter, Jyn Erso, goes into hiding until Saw Gerrera, leader of the Partisans, rescues her and takes her in.

Jyn's imprisonment[]

Thirteen years later, an adult Jyn Erso, under the alias of Liana Halik, has been imprisoned in a Detention center on Wobani, sharing a cell with Oolin Musters.

Mission to the Ring of Kafrene[]

"A planet killer! That's what he called it."
―Tivik to Cassian Andor[7]
MissiontoKafrene

Cassian and Tivik discuss the "planet killer."

On the Ring of Kafrene trading outpost in section nine, the Rebel Intelligence officer Captain Cassian Andor meets with a contact, a man named Tivik, who reveals that an Imperial cargo pilot defected from the Galactic Empire the day before and is telling people that they are making a weapon with the Kyber crystals from Jedha. After persuasion from Andor, Tivik reveals that the weapon is a "planet killer" and that Rook is telling people that Galen Erso, an old friend of Saw Gerrera's, sent him. Andor escapes before he can be caught by Imperial Stormtroopers.

An urgent message[]

"I need to speak to Saw Gerrera..."
―Bodhi Rook[7]

Having defected, Imperial pilot Bodhi Rook seeks out Saw, carrying an important message from Galen concerning the Empire's construction of an ultimate weapon. He finds Gerrera's hideout on Jedha but Gerrera's Partisan soldiers, including Benthic, are distrustful of Rook's intentions and capture him. They bring him before Gerrera and though Bodhi pleads his case to the Partisan leader, Gerrera does not trust him either, fearing that he is being lured into a trap. To discover if Rook is being truthful or not, Gerrera subjects him to the torturous creature Bor Gullet, an experience which leads to a temporary loss of Bodhi's sanity.

Freeing Jyn Erso[]

"We're up against the clock here, girl, so if there's nothing to talk about, we'll just put you back where we found you."
―Davits Draven[7]
JynAlliance

Jyn before the Alliance High Command

Jyn is freed from Imperial captivity by Extraction Team Bravo and brought before Rebel leaders including Mon Mothma, Jan Dodonna, Bail Organa, Davits Draven, and Andor. They convince her to help get them an audience with Saw, whom Jyn has not seen since he abandoned her years prior. Though the mission is presented to Jyn as one of extraction, Draven covertly orders Cassian to kill Galen so as to prevent the weapon from being completed. Jyn, along with Cassian and his reprogrammed Imperial droid K-2SO, set off for the moon Jedha in a Rebel U-wing.

When has become now[]

"When has become now, Director Krennic."
―Governor Tarkin[7]
TarkinAndKrennic

Tarkin warns Krennic that failure will not be tolerated.

On the bridge of the Executrix, Governor Wilhuff Tarkin monitors construction of the Death Star. As he looks on, the superlaser is being installed. Krennic comes aboard the Star Destroyer and approaches Tarkin on the bridge. Tarkin expresses his concern over the defected cargo pilot, who is spreading rumors on Jedha about the Death Star's existence. He tells Krennic that his time is up as far as completing the battle station goes and that the Emperor would not tolerate any more delays on the project. Suggesting that both problems should be solved together with a test of the weapon, Tarkin makes it clear to Krennic that failure will not be tolerated.

Battle on Jedha[]

"This town is ready to blow."
―Cassian Jeron Andor[7]
ChirrutImweStormtroopersJedha-R1

Chirrut engages stormtroopers during the Battle on Jedha.

Cassian, Jyn and K-2SO arrive on Jedha where Cassian expects to meet up with a Partisan contact. The droid stays on the ship while Jyn and Cassian set out to find his contact, but the duo is caught in the middle of an armed uprising against the Empire led by Gerrera's partisans. Jyn and Cassian find safety only after K-2SO disobeys orders to stay on the U-Wing and comes to their aid. After fighting off the Imperial troopers, the convoy returns to Tythoni Square where the uprising had taken place. Imperial reinforcements arrive and K-2SO is mistaken for an actual Imperial droid transporting prisoners. The droid tries to play along, but the disguise is foiled. They are saved by the intervention of blind warrior Chirrut Îmwe and mercenary Baze Malbus, guardians of the Kyber Temple on Jedha of which the Empire is stripping of its treasures. After the Imperial reinforcements are fought off, the group thinks they are in the clear until a group of Partisans, including Benthic, arrives and takes over the square, kidnapping Andor, Erso, and the two guardians with K2 having gone back to the ship. Benthic feels that Andor was hostile towards the Partisans during the uprising because he shot one of their own who was preparing to throw a grenade at a tank next to which Jyn was hiding. Jyn reveals to the Partisans that she is the daughter of Galen Erso and the partisans take them to their headquarters in the Catacombs of Cadera and imprison them.

Galen's message[]

"The reactor module, that's the key. That's the place I've laid my trap."
―Galen Walton Erso[7]
GalenErsoMessage-R1

Galen's message revealing the Death Star's flaw.

While Cassian, Chirrut, and Baze are locked in cells, Jyn is brought before Saw. The calm captive Chirrut "prays" to the Force with his mantra "I am one with the Force and the Force is with me" while Baze mocks his partner's mystical ways. Cassian becomes impatient with Chirrut and begins to try and pick the cell lock himself. Gerrera is surprised to see Jyn, having parted ways with her years before. He is still wary that the pilot's message and Jyn's return is simply a trap but when Jyn explains her intentions of finding Galen he becomes more comfortable. He questions what Jyn wants to obtain from this to which Jyn answers that she wants no part of it and that her role is finished. Refusing to believe that Jyn no longer cares about the Rebel cause, Gerrera offers to show her something that he feels will change her mind. Meanwhile, on the Death Star, Tarkin and Krennic prepare to test the weapon on Jedha City, having evacuated all Imperial forces from the moon via Protocol 13. Krennic goes to order the complete destruction of the moon, but Tarkin overrules him and orders that the test-firing be conducted at minimum power. With imminent danger approaching, unbeknownst to those on the moon, Cassian, Chirrut, and Baze linger in their cells. They notice that in the cell next to them is an Imperial pilot, Bodhi Rook, and Cassian begins to question him, curious if he is the cargo pilot that brought the message. Bor Gullet's effects on Bodhi are clear and he does not seem to understand what Cassian is talking about until he mentions Galen's name and Rook's memory is jogged. As the Death Star's superweapon commences primary ignition above the moon, Gerrera begins to show Jyn the message that Bodhi brought. The message is a hologram, in which Jyn's father expresses his love for her and discloses his coerced help on the Death Star project. Galen also reveals that he covertly compromised the Death Star's design by including a subtle vulnerability in its reactor that can be used to destroy it. He tells her that the structural plans are at an Imperial high-security data bank on the planet Scarif. However, before the hologram can finish, the Death Star fires on the moon and chaos ensues.

Destruction of Jedha City[]

"Save the Rebellion! Save the dream!"
―Saw Gerrera[7]
SawGerreraAcceptsFate-R1

Saw Gerrera's fate is sealed.

As the imminent destruction of Jedha City begins, the Partisans in the Catacombs begin to flee. Cassian quickly hot-wires the cell door and he, Chirrut, and Baze escape captivity. Cassian hurries to the convoy's possessions that were seized when the Partisans kidnapped them and frantically uses his comlink to call K-2SO who describes the destruction ensuing outside. Cassian informs him to locate their position so they can escape. Before they can flee, Cassian goes to find Jyn, telling Chirrut and Baze to flee the pilot, which Baze does by blasting the cell door with his MWC-35c "Staccato Lightning" repeating cannon. Cassian locates Jyn and informs her that Bodhi has told him where her father is. Gerrera urges her to go with Cassian, but when Jyn suggests he comes with them he refuses, electing to remain there and die with the city. The mass exodus of the catacombs begins, and those who exit look on in horror as they see Jedha's surface beginning to peel back destroy everything in its path. As the Catacombs begin to collapse along with everything else, K-2SO pilots the U-wing through the destruction to pick up the convoy. Cassian, Jyn, Chirrut, Baze, and Bodhi hurriedly board the U-wing and the ship begins its escape through the destruction. Gerrera watches from the collapsing Catacombs as the U-wing takes off and the blast wave overtakes the area. Shortly before his impending death, Gerrera tears off his breath mask and accepts his fate. Jyn watches from the U-wing as the wave consumes the Catacombs and kills Gerrera. The convoy looks on in horror at the destruction outside as K-2SO and Cassian pilot the U-wing, fleeing the destruction that threatens to overtake them. Barely escaping the blast wave, Cassian hurriedly punches in the calculations and the U-wing blasts into hyperspace, narrowly escaping Jedha.

Destruction of Jedha City Aftermath

Krennic and Tarkin look on as Jedha City is destroyed.

As the Death Star's demonstration is carried out, Krennic, Tarkin, and many other Imperials look on. Krennic expresses the "beauty" of the destruction. With the demonstration complete, Tarkin congratulates Krennic but promptly uses Rook's defection from Galen Erso's Imperial facility on Eadu and the security leak on Jedha under Krennic's command as a pretext to take control over the project. Enraged, Krennic openly challenges Tarkin's decision and decides to deal with the defector and the potential Rebel sympathizer on Eadu personally. In the aftermath of the incident on Jedha, Cassian sends a coded message back to the Alliance base to inform them that Jedha has been destroyed and that he has learned that Galen is on Eadu. Receiving the message, General Draven is dumbfounded by the destruction of Jedha City but advises Andor to keep to the plan of killing Galen. Already in hyperspace, Cassian receives Draven's instructions and informs K-2SO to set their course for Eadu. The entire convoy is in shock concerning Jedha's destruction, and a troubled Chirrut begs Baze to describe the extent of the destruction. Baze reluctantly consents. Knowing now that her father is on Eadu, Jyn explains to Bodhi — who mistakenly believes that his message was too late — that Galen has laid a trap in the Death Star. However, with the message having been destroyed in the chaos on Jedha, she has no way of backing up her claims and the group is wary to believe her. With Cassian refusing to send word of Jyn's claim to the Alliance, she resolves to get her father on Eadu and bring him back to the Alliance so that he can tell them himself.

Mission to Eadu[]

"The Force moves darkly near a creature that is about to kill."
―Chirrut Îmwe[7]

With Tarkin having seized control of the Death Star project, Krennic departs the Death Star in his ST 149 shuttle en route for Eadu, where he plans to expose the Rebel sympathizer in Galen Erso's team. Meanwhile, the Rebel convoy, also seeking out Galen Erso on Eadu, approaches the planet in their U-wing. The planet's stormy conditions hinder their approach, and as Bodhi guides them towards the Imperial installation, they crash whilst attempting to avoid Imperial detection.

Jyn tracks her father to an Imperial research facility on the planet Eadu, where Cassian chooses not to kill Galen. When Krennic arrives and threatens to have Galen's main team killed for causing the security leak, Galen confesses he is responsible. Krennic executes the team nevertheless, and Jyn makes her presence known just as a Rebel bombing raid begins, leaving Galen fatally wounded. Jyn's father dies in her arms before she and her group escape in a stolen Imperial cargo shuttle.

Krennic's groveling on Mustafar[]

"Be careful not to choke on your aspirations, Director."
―Darth Vader to Orson Krennic — (audio) Listen (file info)[7]
VaderAndKrennicOnMustafar

Vader confronts Krennic at Mustafar following the news of Galen Erso's betrayal

With Galen Erso silenced, Krennic travels to Mustafar to speak with the mysterious Dark Lord, Darth Vader at his castle. Upon Krennic's arrival, the Dark Lord's servant, Vaneé alerts Vader, who is meditating in a rejuvenation chamber that the Director has arrived. Vader exits his meditation to confront Krennic on a platform overlooking the volcanic landscape of the planet. The Dark Lord expresses his concern that the Death Star has become more of a problem than the solution it was intended to be, citing Krennic's inability to keep the project a secret as the main catalyst for the change in approach. Krennic defends himself and his creation, claiming that he has delivered a remarkable weapon to the Emperor. Because of his self proclaimed success, he petitions that Vader grant him an opportunity to personally meet with the Emperor and advise him of the Death Star's unprecedented potential. Vader, however, is far more concerned about the rumors that had reached the higher levels of the Empire of the destruction of Jedha City and the attack on the Eadu facility by the Rebellion and what these revelations mean as far as the secrecy surrounding the Death Star project. Krennic attempted to shift blame onto Tarkin for ordering the demonstration on Jedha in the first place, but Vader is not impressed by this futile effort and criticizes Krennic's groveling, reminding the Director that the secrecy behind the Death Star project was instituted in order to prevent open defiance from the Senate. Vader suggests that the Jedha incident be disguised as a mining disaster, but seems to imply that Galen Erso's betrayal might have been a bitter blow to the Empire's secrecy. Vader instructs Krennic to ensure that no other leaks occur so that the Emperor would be satisfied that the project had not been compromised. As Vader swiftly departs, Krennic makes a last plea for his continued control over the project, hoping to remain in command of the battle station rather than Tarkin. However, Vader's patience has run thin, and when Krennic requests that Vader speak to the Emperor on his behalf, the Dark Lord chokes the Director using the Force. As Krennic falls to his knees, Vader warns him to temper his aspirations, lest they cause his downfall. He releases Krennic and the conversation is ended.

Rebel council meeting[]

"Rebellions are built on hope."
―Jyn Erso[7]
JynBeforetheAllianceHighCommand

Jyn pleads to the Alliance High Command to take action on Scarif.

Having returned to the Rebel base on Yavin 4, Jyn and Bodhi are both present at an Alliance Council meeting where Jyn proposes for the rebels to travel to Scarif and steal the Death Star schematics so they will know where to target the flawed reactor module. The Rebel leadership — including Mon Mothma, Jan Dodonna, Bail Organa, Tynnra Pamlo, Nower Jebel, Vasp Vaspar, Davits Draven, Admiral Raddus, and Antoc Merrick — cannot come to a consensus; many of the Senators propose to scatter their fleet because they have no choice but to surrender. Mothma, Organa, and Raddus attempt to defend Jyn's plan. Unfortunately for them, with Galen Erso and Saw Gerrera dead, and their hologram destroyed, the Rebel leadership has no way of verifying Jyn's claims. The fearful opposition of Pamlo, Vaspar, and Jebel outweighs the support, despite an impassioned plea from Jyn, calling for hope. Without the full support of the council, Mothma is forced to play the devil's advocate, declaring the odds too great to commit so much of their forces.

Rogue One departs for Scarif[]

"Rogue One, pulling away."
―Bodhi Rook[7]

Frustrated at their inaction, Jyn, Cassian, K-2SO, and a number of Rebels volunteer to take matters into their own hands. The party takes the shuttle to raid the databank themselves. Before they take off, however, they are confronted by Rebel command, who asks them to identify themselves. Rook improvises a call sign of "Rogue One" before heading off to Scarif without Alliance permission.

The Battle of Scarif[]

"They've no idea we're coming. They've no reason to expect us. If we can make it to the ground, we'll take the next chance, and the next, on and on until we win, or the chances are spent."
―Jyn Erso to the members of Rogue One — (audio) Listen (file info)[7]

Once Rogue One arrives at Scarif, they begin to transmit a clearance code, praying that it has not been listed as overdue. Fortunately, the code is valid. The team enters the Shield Gate and head to the planet below. Briefly, before starting the mission, Jyn speaks to the squad in an effort to inspire them, emphasizing that despite being clearly outnumbered, anything is possible with the element of surprise on their side. Cassian debriefs the men and orders them to attack the troops as a distraction so they can gain entry to the Citadel and find the plans. As Jyn, Cassian, and K-2SO search the data bank for the design plans, the rest of their team set off explosives and commence firing in the nearby landing area in an attempt to distract the resident stormtroopers.

Arriving at Scarif, Rogue One jumps the inspection team and steals their uniforms. Jyn and Cassian masquerade as the inspection team and gain entrance to the Citadel with K-2SO in tow.

Inside the Citadel, K-2SO hacks into another Imperial droid of the same model to gain intelligence to locate and access the vault. Krennic orders the garrison deployed after the squad sets off the diversionary explosives. Tarkin is alerted that the Scarif installation has been compromised by rebels and is concerned the rebels may be after the Death Star plans. Tarkin has Lord Vader informed of the developments before ordering the Death Star into hyperspace to investigate.

Meanwhile, back at the Rebel headquarters on Yavin 4, the Rebellion learn of the battle from intercepted Imperial transmissions but before the council is notified, Admiral Raddus has already sent his fleet in support of Rogue One's efforts.

While Rogue One is battling the stormtroopers, Bodhi contacts Scarif Imperial headquarters and feeds them false information and create confusion in order to give the squad a better tactical advantage. The garrison deploys AT-ACT walkers to battle the squad.

Once Raddus's fleet arrives, Red and Gold Squadrons are ordered to protect the fleet, while Blue Squadron is ordered to get to the surface to reinforce and provide air support to Rogue One battling on the beaches. Several X-wings, including Blue Leader Antoc Merrick, and a single U-wing gunship make it through the opening before Gate Control closes the gate, killing several pilots. Cassian contacts Bodhi and asks him to contact the fleet to attempt to open the gate so they can transmit the plans. Bohdi asks the ground troops to find a master switch so he can communicate with the fleet by interfacing with the communications tower.

Rebel troops land from the gunship to reinforce Rogue One. The fleet begins to attack the Shield Gate but to no avail. Rebel X-wings engage numerous TIE fighters stationed on the Shield Gate, with both sides suffering substantial casualties. Jyn finds the plans on the Citadel mainframe — codenamed Stardust, in which Jyn immediately recognizes the name as a secret personal message from her father to help her find the Death Star plans. K-2SO closes the vault door moments before stormtroopers arrive to investigate. K-2SO desperately attempts to lure them away, but the stormtroopers become suspicious and he is forced to attack them. Before being destroyed by enemy fire, K-2SO locks the vault door so the stormtroopers could not open it again, allowing time for his comrades to retrieve the plans. Krennic is informed that the vault has had unauthorized access and goes to investigate. Jyn and Cassian climb the data vault and physically remove the data plans. Right after the retrieval of the plans, however, the duo are ambushed by Krennic. He shoots Cassian with his blaster, causing him to fall.

Chirrut is killed after activating the master switch to allow communication with the Rebel fleet from Rook's shuttle. A squadron of Y-wings commanded by Jon Vander launches multiple ion torpedoes at a Star Destroyer, disabling it.

Rook manages to contact the Raddus's flagship, Profundity, and informs them they must to open the deflector shield to allow the Death Star plans to be transmitted to them. Shortly after, a thermal imploder was thrown into his ship, killing him and destroying the shuttle. Having received Rook's transmission, Raddus quickly formulates a plan to break open the shield using the resources he has available.

Raddus orders a Sphyrna-class Hammerhead corvette, Lightmaker, to physically ram into the side of a disabled Star Destroyer, which pushes it into a second Star Destroyer close by, and creates a chain reaction that effectively destroys all three ships. Baze, having been inspired by Îmwe's sacrifice, repeats his comrade's signature phrase — "I am one with the Force, and the Force is with me" — multiple times, but is then killed by a grenade. One of the Star Destroyers then crashes into the shield gate protecting Scarif and disables the planetary shield, allowing full communications to be re-established. Krennic pursues and corners Jyn on the top of the Citadel tower but before he can kill her, Cassian, who had survived the blaster wound, shoots and badly wounds Krennic. Jyn then successfully transmits the schematics to the Rebel command ship, before helping the injured Cassian into a nearby elevator.

Tarkin arrives with the Death Star and fires a single reactor ignition of the superlaser to destroy the compromised base in an attempt to prevent the plans from falling into enemy hands. While the blast overshoots the base — though the fringes of the beam take out the transmitter, and Krennic along with it — and impacts several kilometers away, it nonetheless triggers an explosion powerful enough to guarantee the death of everyone in the vicinity. Jyn and Cassian, knowing they have no means of escape, await the approaching blast on a beach near the base. In their final moments, Cassian assures Jyn that her father would have been proud, and seconds later the blast incinerates them, along with the base.

After paying respects to his fallen comrades, Raddus orders his fleet to jump to hyperspace, but before the entire fleet can escape, most are intercepted by Vader's Star Destroyer, Devastator, which begins to either destroy or disable the blockaded Alliance ships. Vader boards Admiral Raddus's disabled command ship and singlehandedly massacres many Rebel troops in pursuit of the Death Star plans, only to watch as the CR90 Corvette Tantive IV launches from the hanger bay, narrowly escaping Vader's grasp.

Secret mission to Tatooine[]

"Your Highness. Transmission we received… What is it they've sent us?"
"Hope.
"
―Raymus Antilles and Leia Organa[7]

Aboard the Tantive IV, Princess Leia Organa receives the stolen plans and declares that the Rebellion has just received "hope." The Tantive IV jumps into hyperspace.

Development[]

Origins[]

"I started thinking about which story would I like to see told? I informally pitched it around...One of the people I pitched it to was Pablo, and he was pretty enthusiastic about it as well...I made an appointment with Kathy and Kiri, pitched the 20-minute version of this, and got a pretty good response."
―John Knoll[10]
Rogue One Concept Art Celebration

Rogue One concept art revealed at Celebration Anaheim

John Knoll, a visual effects supervisor and the chief creative officer at ILM, began developing the idea for Rogue One in the mid-2000s, after learning that George Lucas was developing a Star Wars live-action TV series. However, Knoll put aside the idea once he realized that it would not fit within the show's concept.[11][12] The series was eventually put on indefinite hold due to budget constraints,[13] and Lucas decided to retire from filmmaking,[14] hiring Kathleen Kennedy as the new head of Lucasfilm.[15] According to Kennedy, Lucas was "really interested in exploring all the stories that existed inside the universe."[10] (Lucas had long considered making films outside of the saga, dating back to development of the original Star Wars film.[16]) Lucasfilm settled on calling these non-episodic adventures the Star Wars Anthology Series.[10] At the urging of his colleagues,[11] Knoll pitched his idea to various people within Lucasfilm, including Lucasfilm Story Group member Pablo Hidalgo, who was enthusiastic about the idea. This led to a meeting with Kennedy and Kiri Hart, a member of the Story Group and Lucasfilm's vice president of development. Kennedy, who said she was president "for about 20 minutes" when she had the discussion with Knoll, thought it was a great idea and that "there was no way" she could say no to the idea. Like Kennedy, Hart was "immediately excited about" the film.[10] It was then chosen as the first stand-alone film to be produced, due to the involvement of plot elements that general audiences would be familiar with.[17]

Production[]

"Gary Whitta did the first draft and then I came in and did a couple of drafts and then after me came Tony Gilroy, Christopher McQuarrie, Scott Burns, I believe David Arndt had some notes on it, and then Tony Gilroy came back on again. And it's astonishing to me that, for me, from my point of view, how well it turned out, given how many writers were working on it any one time."
Chris Weitz[18]

Gary Whitta, who had written The Book of Eli and After Earth, was hired to write the film's screenplay.[3] The main characters did not die in the original script, due to the filmmakers' assumption that Disney would want to use the characters again.[19] Whitta's script also ended with a wedding.[20] On March 12, 2015, it was announced that Chris Weitz would take over screenwriting duties from Whitta.[21] (Reportedly, Scott Z. Burns and Christopher McQuarrie also wrote drafts of the script.[22][23][24][18]) It was further announced that the film would be titled Rogue One[21]—a name coined by Whitta during the writing process[25]—and that Felicity Jones, who had been nominated for an Academy Award for her performance in The Theory of Everything, had been cast in the film.[21] In Weitz's draft, it was not made clear that the Empire was building the Death Star: "It was just the sense that the rebellion — that something bad was going down and we need to find out about it. There was this developing sense of dread throughout the film."[20]

John Knoll wanted the film to be shot on a low budget, going so far as to propose that some sets be reused from The Force Awakens.[26] However, "As we got into more detailed story development, you know, the canvas sort of kept expanding and more epic things kept popping up and going into the movie. And you know, the discussion with Disney, it became clear that they were really open to the idea of going bigger with these movies."[27] Gareth Edwards, who had directed Monsters and was directing Godzilla at the time, was hired to direct the film,[3] early in the creative process.[10] A previsualization reel based on the story was created using footage from many other films, such as WarGames, Aliens, and Zero Dark Thirty.[28][29] Edwards also used ILM's new developments in virtual reality to aid in pre-visualizing the film.[30]

The film began principal photography in London in August 2015. This was announced during the D23 Expo that same month. Additionally, a StarWars.com blog post revealed the full cast for the film.[31] At least two of the cast underwent special training for their roles: Felicity Jones in a style of martial arts and Diego Luna in military training.[8][32] Members of the British Armed Forces were also hired as extras.[33] The production team worked to create a film that felt real, as if it was taking place in a real location; and one that was set within the gray areas of Star Wars, as opposed to the clear morality of the original Star Wars trilogy.[10] The look of the film was inspired by the work of artist Frederic Remington,[34] as well as footage of real-life wars.[35] Warwick Davis, who had a small role in the film, described Edwards' directing style: "He would shoot in a very unique way where stuff was kind of almost improvised, but you never knew quite when he was shooting and when he wasn't, so you just kept doing stuff just in case he was rolling at that time."[36]

Certain Star Wars traditions were eschewed in post-production, such as an opening crawl (though one was included in Whitta's original script) and "wipe" scene transitions.[37] ILM utilized unused footage from A New Hope to insert Rebel pilots from that film into Rogue One; Edwards had the idea after stumbling across a box of negatives while touring the Lucasfilm Archives.[38]

Reshoots[]

"And they were in such a swamp... they were in so much terrible, terrible trouble that all you could do was improve their position."
Tony Gilroy, on the film's reshoots[39]

Initial plans for reshoots had already been made upon the film's conception. According to Edwards, "it was always part of the plan to do reshoots. We always knew we were coming back somewhere to do stuff. We just didn't know what it would be until we started sculpting the film in the edit."[40] However, in June 2016, rumors surfaced that Disney had ordered substantial reshoots in an effort to "lighten" the film's tone,[41][42] with Tony Gilroy and Simon Crane having been hired to assist.[43][44][24]

In truth, after Edwards had delivered his final cut of the film, Gilroy had been hired to write, shoot and edit new material,[39] for which he was paid over $5 million.[45] Edwards attributed the lengthy reshoots to the spontaneous, cinéma vérité nature of the production.[35] According to Entertainment Weekly, the reshoots dealt more with character development rather than the plotline. As explained by Kathleen Kennedy, "There's nothing about the story that's changing, with a few things that we're picking up in additional photography. I think that's the most important thing, to reassure fans that it's the movie we intended to make."[24] The script underwent structural changes, with (among other things) all character deaths moved toward the end, and the addition of the Darth Vader ending sequence.[20]

Music[]

The film's musical score was originally composed by Alexandre Desplat,[46] although Michael Giacchino took over during post-production.[47]

Release[]

Rogue One Cast

The cast announcement photo for the film

A brief teaser trailer was shown for Celebration Anaheim attendees, depicting the Death Star far off in the distance on a jungle world.[10] Lucasfilm was not able to promote the film anywhere outside of Celebration Anaheim, however, during the summer of 2015, due to the similarities between the titles of Rogue One and the then-upcoming film Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation. The title of Rogue Nation was registered with the Motion Picture Association of America prior to Rogue One, leading to the embargo on Rogue One promotion.[48] On April 7, 2016, a teaser trailer debuted during ABC's Good Morning America. A ten-second preview of the teaser had been released online the day before.[49] On July 15, there was a Rogue One panel at Celebration Europe featuring Gareth Edwards and Kathleen Kennedy;[50] During the panel, a featurette and a new trailer were released; The featurette aired that night during the ABC broadcast of Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey.[51] A trailer aired during the 2016 Summer Olympics.[52]

Beginning on September 20, TNT aired the first six Star Wars films. This was part of a deal in which Turner networks received exclusive rights to air eleven Star Wars films, including Rogue One in 2019.[53] On October 12, it was revealed that a new trailer would be released the following day on October 13.[54] ABC aired an additional preview of the film on November 24, as part of their "Magical Holiday Celebration."[55] On December 2, Twitter hosted a livestream Q&A with Edwards and crew members;[56] On the same day, members of the press were invited to Skywalker Ranch to view 28 minutes of footage from the film.[57] Cast and crew made various media appearances, most prominently on Jimmy Kimmel Live!,[58][59] The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,[60][61] Good Morning America,[32] Conan,[62] Sirius XM, and MTV News.[63][64] The film had its Hollywood premiere on December 10.[65]

Some of the cast and crew participated in UNICEF's Force for Change and Kid Power programs, creating Target-exclusive T-shirts, of which five dollars from each would contribute to the cause.[66][67] Edwards also used the opportunity of making the film to promote the ASSERT charity.[68] As with The Force Awakens,[69] a terminally ill cancer patient—Neil Hanvey—was allowed to see the film early. Hanvey passed away two days after seeing the film.[70]

Merchandising[]

The Rogue One merchandise line officially launched on September 30, 2016.[71] A prequel comic miniseries of the film was set to be released in October and published by Marvel Comics, containing three issues and a one-shot,[72] until it was revealed that the miniseries has been canceled on May 17.[73] Two of the movie's other related products were also canceled before they were released: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: Rebel Alliance Field Manual,[74] which was canceled when the publisher Media Lab Books lost the license,[75] and Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: The Official Visual Story Guide.[76] On November 15, Del Rey published a prequel novel to the film, entitled Catalyst: A Rogue One Novel.[77] Dorling Kindersley released an art book and ultimate visual guide for the film on December 16, the same day as the release of the film itself.[78][79] A short story titled "The Voice of the Empire" tying into the film was featured in Star Wars Insider 170.[80] A Rogue One expansion was released for the video game Star Wars Battlefront.[81][82] Star Wars: Galaxy of Heroes hosted several exclusive events introducing characters from Rogue One.[83]

In August 2016, Lucasfilm released a series of online images advertising Hasbro's Rogue One toy line, which debuted on September 30.[84] The toys were also featured in Go Rogue, an officially sponsored, fan-created online video series that continued throughout September.[85][86] The Black Series figure of Jyn Erso was released on October 15, 2016. By September 4, 2016, the figure had already skyrocketed to become the #1 Best Seller in Amazon's Action & Toy Figures category, based on hourly-updated figures.[87][88] Verizon sponsored Rogue One: Recon, a 3D experience created by ILM Experience Lab.[89] Nissan offered a Rogue One–themed Limited Edition of its 2017 Nissan Rogue.[90] In October 2016, Rogue One–inspired commercials aired for Duracell, Nissan and Gilette products.[91][92][93]

Home media[]

Rogue One became available on Digital HD on March 24, 2017, and on Blu-ray and DVD on April 4, 2017. The retail version contains bonuses exclusive to the store outlet where it was purchased. Target's 5-disc set includes collectible packaging with interchangeable character covers and exclusive bonus content (Blu-ray 3D + two Blu-ray + DVD + DVD exclusive content – 2 additional bonus features + Digital HD + collectible packaging), Best Buy has a 4-disc set with exclusive SteelBook packaging (Blu-ray 3D + two Blu-ray + DVD + Digital HD + SteelBook packaging), and Wal-Mart sells a 3-disc set with exclusive K-2SO packaging and two Galactic Connexions trading discs (two Blu-ray + DVD + Digital HD + K-2SO packaging + two Galactic Connexions trading discs). In addition to the film itself, the various home-media releases include various special content, including John Knoll's inspiration for the concept of the film, coverage of the cast regarding their respective characters, coverage of easter eggs hidden throughout the film, and behind-the-scenes looks at how Tarkin and Leia were given digital touchups.[94]

Reception[]

In a December 2015 poll by Fandango, Rogue One was voted the most anticipated film of 2016.[95] Early estimates predict a significant box office intake, though considerably less than The Force Awakens.[96][97][98] Tickets went on sale on the midnight of November 28,[99] followed by reports that Fandango had crashed due to high demand.[100][101] The film had the second biggest day one pre-sales, following The Force Awakens.[102]

During the lead up to release, which coincided with the aftermath of a Republican victory in the U.S. presidential election, writers Weitz and Witta were criticized for making political comparisons with the film,[103] culminating in calls for a boycott from the alt-right.[104]

As of the afternoon of Thursday, December 15, 2016, the film was listed as "Certified Fresh" at the movie review aggregation site Rotten Tomatoes. Out of 208 reviews, 175 reviewers gave the film a score considered "Fresh," for an overall freshness level of 84% and an average rating of 7.5/10. The site's consensus stated that "Rogue One draws deep on Star Wars mythology while breaking new narrative and aesthetic ground -- and suggesting a bright blockbuster future for the franchise."[105][106] While reception was on the whole greatly positive, acclaim for the film was not universal. Alyssa Rosenberg, a critic for the Washington Post, called the film "disappointing" and stated that Star Wars would need to get past the dynamic of the Rebellion vs. the Empire if it was going to work.[107] Some reviewers also objected to the use of digitized versions of the characters of Wilhuff Tarkin and Leia Organa, such as Noah Berlatsky of Quartz questioning why "vast resources of film studios and creative personnel [are] being used to create a zombie version of something everyone has already seen?"[108] It was reported that George Lucas liked the film more than The Force Awakens, which he was openly critical of.[109]

On January 22, 2017, the film surpassed the one billion dollar mark for global box office receipts.[110] On May 17 of that year, the film was awarded the title of "Movie of the Year" at the MTV Movie & TV Awards.[111] Regardless of how well the film performed, there were never plans for a sequel.[112]

In April 2020, co-writers Chris Weitz and Gary Whitta recorded a YouTube commentary and Q&A for the film, hosted by IGN.[113]

Continuity[]

Episode IV
A NEW HOPE
It is a period of civil war. Rebel spaceships, striking from a hidden base, have won their first victory against the evil Galactic Empire.

During the battle, Rebel spies managed to steal secret plans to the Empire's ultimate weapon, the DEATH STAR, an armored space station with enough power to destroy an entire planet.

Pursued by the Empire's sinister agents, Princess Leia races home aboard her ship, custodian of the stolen plans that can save her people and restore freedom to the galaxy....
Devastatortantiveiv

Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope depicts the aftermath of the battle to steal the Death Star plans.

Rogue One is set between the films Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith and Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope, during the Age of the Empire. The film revolves around a group of resistance fighters who unite to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Galactic Empire's deep space mobile battle station that is capable of destroying entire planets.[10] The theft of the plans was first referenced in the opening crawl of A New Hope, which described the event as the Rebel Alliance's "first victory against the evil Galactic Empire." The crawl further states that "Rebel spies managed to steal secret plans to ... the DEATH STAR". The opening scenes of A New Hope deal with that battle's aftermath, with Princess Leia Organa of Alderaan fleeing from the Empire with the plans in order to deliver them to the Rebel Alliance. The Death Star is ultimately destroyed in A New Hope after the princess and her companions—Luke Skywalker, Han Solo, Chewbacca, and the droids R2-D2 and C-3PO—deliver the plans to the Rebellion and a weakness in the station is discovered.[114]

The title Rogue One refers to a callsign, but is also intended as a pun, as the film is the first canon live-action film that is not part of the saga and is, therefore, the "rogue" one.[115] Unlike the previous films, Rogue One does not revolve around the Jedi. Rather, the film is about a group of people who do not have the ability to use the Force and have to find a way to bring hope to a galaxy ruled by the Empire. Also unlike the original trilogy, which provided a black and white view of good and evil, Edwards stated at Celebration Anaheim that Rogue One "is gray" and that the film could be described as "Real…This is a real place that we're really in…"[10] Finally, Rogue One was the first live-action Star Wars theatrical film that did not feature the traditional opening crawl, further asserting itself as the "rogue one."[source?]

Media[]

Poster gallery[]

Cover gallery[]

North American releases

International releases

Credits[]

By type
Cast Uncredited cast Crew Uncredited crew Special thanks

Cast

With Special Acknowledgment to Peter Cushing, OBE

Uncredited cast

Crew

Art:

  • Art Directors — Alex Baily, Rob Cowper, Jo Finkel, Lydia Fry, Ashley Lamont, Steven Lawrence, Oliver Roberts, Stephen Swain, Helen Xenopoulos[1]
  • Assistant Art Directors — Anna Bregman, Simon Elsley, Katrina Mackay, Mary Mackenzie, Daniel Nussbaumer, Matt Sims[1]
  • Art Department Coordinators — Genevieve Elkin, Nicole Letaw, Polly Seath, Lavinia Waters[1]
  • Lead Concept Artist — Matt Allsopp[1]
  • Storyboard Artist — Duncan Fegredo[1]
  • Concept Artists — Christian Alzmann, Chris Caldow, Julian Caldow, Kinman Chan, Ryan Church, Rene Garcia, David Hobbins, Will Htay, Vincent Jenkins, Dominic Lavery, Khang Le, Richard Lim, Aaron McBride, Jon McCoy, John Park, Matt Savage, Thom Tenery, Erik Tiemens, Jan Urschel, Andree Wallin[1]
  • Draughtsmen — Gavin Dean, Andrew Proctor, Elicia Sales, Luke Sanders, Rebecca White[1]
  • Junior Draughtsmen — Helen Dawson, Georgina Goldman, Alfredo Lupo, Olivia Muggleton[1]
  • Researcher — Nicola Barnes[1]
  • 3D CAD Modeller — Will Newton[1]
  • Art Department Model Maker — Alex Hutchings[1]
  • Digital Asset Manager — Kyle Wetton[1]
  • Digital Asset Assistant — Eren Ramadan[1]
  • Art Department Assistants — Dana Anusca, Joseph Dalton, Craig Gilroy, Matt Naish, Chris Vincent[1]

Set Decoration:

  • Set Decorater — Lee Sandales[1]
  • Lead Assistant Set Decorator — Ben Barrington-Groves[1]
  • Assistant Set Decorator — Julie Pitt[1]
  • Lead Graphic Designer — Laura Dishington[1]
  • Graphic Designer — Dominic Sikking[1]
  • Graphics Assistant — Hannah Kons[1]
  • Set Dec Production Assistant — Alice Mayhew[1]
  • Junior Draughtsmen - Props — Anita Rajkumar[1]
  • Production Buyer — Kate Venner[1]
  • Assistant Buyers — Rachel Cutler, Guy Mount, Lucie Ryan[1]
  • Assistant Art Director - Props — Julia Dehoff-Bourne, Emma Vane, Andrew Palmer[1]
  • Draughtsmen - Props — Alex Bowens, Kate Pickthall, James Corker[1]
  • Computer Graphics Design and Animation by — Blind LTD London[1]
    • Computer Graphics Supervisor — Andrew Booth[1]
    • Computer Graphics Producer — Helen Baker[1]
    • Screen Graphics Designers — Rich Lyons, Shaun Yue, Mungo Horey[1]

Costume:

  • Costume Supervisor — Graham Churchyard[1]
  • Crowd Masters — Neil Murphy, William Steggle, Aaron Timperley[1]
  • HOD Modeler — Pierre Bohanna[1]
  • Key Costume Prop Maker — Ian Jones[1]
  • Costume Accountant & Coordinator — Eve Walker[1]
  • Costume Cutters — Jenny Alford, Sarah Humphrey, Gary Page[1]
  • Assistant Costume Designers — Stella Atkinson, Samantha Keeble, Paul Yeowell[1]
  • Chief Textile Artist — Tim Shanahan[1]
  • Costume Concept Artist — Adam Brockbank[1]
  • Senior Buyer — Miranda Clarke[1]
  • Tailor — Lewis Westing[1]
  • Key Costume Assistants — Calandra Meredith, Adam Roach, Amanda Trewin[1]
  • Wardrobe Assistants — Nicky Barron, Gemma Bates, Steve Hyams, Mel Layton, Robyn Manton, James Pavlou, Charlie Salmon, Cara Stevens[1]
  • Junior Wardrobe Assistants — Aisha Kascioglu, Carla Monvid[1]
  • Trainee — Joanna East[1]
  • Costume Makers — Clare Banet, Olivia Barber, Sue Bradbear, Lorraine Burn, Lorraine Cooksley, Jessica Davis, Nicola Foy, Imogen Hose, Eniko Kara'di, Elaine Mansouri, Susanne Morthost-Staal, Katie Robinson, Lisa Robinson, Margarethe Schmoll, Rebecca Sellors, Zoe Taylor, Trethanna Trevarthen[1]
  • Textile Artists — Mauricio Carneiro, Berel-Anne Evans, Elizabeth Guy, Betty Lee, Michael McNamara, Sadie Tilbury[1]
  • Costume Prop Makers — Henry Christopher, Kim Pickering[1]
  • Senior Supervising Modelers — Toby Hawkes, John Weller[1]
  • Supervising Modeler — Adrian Getley[1]
  • Textile Trainee — Kelly Jordan[1]
  • Druver/Gangsman — Scott Walker[1]
  • Costume FX Coordinator — Birgitta Fredlund[1]
  • Costume Concept Modeler — San Williams[1]
  • Modellers — Sophie Allen, Sarah Clamp, Neil Ellis, Victoria Hayes, Darren Howton, Angela Kyriacou, Antonio Lobetti, Guy Mainwaring, Paul Marsh, Dene Mason, Alan Meeks, David Merryweather[1]
  • Assistant Modelers — Alan Lenton, Rob Matthews[1]
  • Junior Modelers — Kate Arthur, Becki Boot, Jayne Hall, Lucy Hinsley, Alex Mackenzie[1]

Production Office:

  • Assistant Production Coordinators — Lauren Broderick, Emma Dunleavy, Jack Timbrell[1]
  • Production Staff — Matt Chambers, Sophie Larn, Emily Lowe, Will Pye[1]
  • Production Secretary — Laura Evans[1]
  • Environmental Coordinator — Anna Ringuet[1]

Accounting:

  • Production Accountant — Chris Norman[1]
  • 1st Assistant Accountant — Kristi McLaren[1]
  • US Production Accountant — Joe Beckwith[1]
  • Payroll Accountant — Sam Gardner[1]
  • Cashier — Josh Delaney[1]
  • Accounts Clerk — Georgine Voysey[1]
  • Production Guild Trainee — Zoheb Hassan[1]
  • Location Accountant — Paul Murphy[1]
  • Construction Accountant — Jackie Gilbey[1]
  • AP Supervisor — Debbie Leakey[1]
  • Dailies Payroll Accountant — Mark Jackson[1]
  • Assistant Accountants — Jordan Brown, Adam Hutchings, Dan Rivett, Peter Stainthorpe, Ella West[1]

Makeup and Hair:

  • Hair Designer — Lisa Tomblin[1]
  • Makeup Designer — Amanda Knight[1]
  • Makeup Artists — Jessica Needham, Chloe Grice[1]
  • Crowd Hair Supervisor — David Dorling[1]
  • Crowd Makeup Supervisor — Julia Wilson[1]
  • Hair Colorist — Jenny Harling[1]
  • Key Hairdressers — Luca Saccuman, Andrew Simonin[1]
  • Key Makeup Artist — Amy Byrne[1]
  • Hairdressers — Francesca Crowder, Katie Pattenden[1]
  • Wig Maker — Alex Rouse[1]
  • Junior Hairdresser — Georgia Thompson[1]
  • Makeup Trainee — Bianca Stewart[1]

Camera:

  • 2nd Unit DOP/Camera Operator — Baz Idoine[1]
  • First Assistant Camera — Henry Landgrebe, Jake Marcuson, Derrick Peters[1]
  • DIT — Dan Carling[1]
  • Second Assistant Camera — David Bird, Dan Henderson, Richard Jakes, Felix Pickles[1]
  • Camera Operator — Tom Wilkinson[1]
  • Camera Trainee — Cristina Cretu[1]
  • DIT Assistant — Mateusz Szczesniak[1]
  • Script Supervisor — Annie Penn[1]

Sound:

  • Sound Mixer — Stuart Wilson[1]
  • Sound Assistant — David Giles[1]
  • First Assistant Sound — Orin Beaton[1]
  • Second Assistant Sound — Tom Fennell[1]

Video Assist:

  • Video Operator — Ian Dobbs[1]
  • Assistant Video Assist — Sean Walker[1]

Locations:

  • Supervising Location Manager — Mark Somner[1]
  • Location Coordinator — Vicki Wilson[1]
  • Location Managers — Peter Bardsley, Eleri Coulten, Vinnie Jassal, Lee Robertson[1]
  • Unit Location Manager — Jon Roper[1]
  • Studio Unit Manager — Jon Hills[1]
  • Assistant Studio Unit Managers — Davys Lampard, Sean Logan[1]
  • Studio Assistants — Drew Lau, Alfie Nobes[1]
  • Location Scout — David O'Reilly[1]
  • Unit Manager — Alex Darby[1]
  • Assistant Unit Manager — Daniel Peacock[1]
  • Location Assistants — Angus McDonald, Kate Seymour[1]
  • Studio Electrician — Phil Gardner[1]
  • Studio Utility Driver — Ben Patton[1]

Editorial:

  • Associate Editor — Kate Baird[1]
  • First Assistant Editors — Tom Harrison-Read, Kevin Hickman[1]
  • Second Assistant Editors — Tom Davis, Robert Sealey, Christopher Frith, James Barham, Kim Boritz, Tom Hannibal, Mathias Hilger[1]
  • Third Assistant Editors — Robert Avery, Kelly Allum, Nicholas Lipari[1]
  • Stereoscopic Editor — Brett Schlaman[1]
  • Assistant Stereoscopic Editor — Patrick Barry[1]
  • VFX Editor — Michael Cheung[1]
  • VFX Assistant Editors — Robbert Duffield, Travis Cantey, Kristin Derella[1]
  • Post Production Manager — Simon Burchell[1]
  • Post Production Coordinators — Karen Payne, Faye Morgan, Louise Simpson, Stacey Mateoli[1]
  • Post PA/Editorial Trainees — Calum Peters, Flora Miller, Matthew McGuire[1]
  • Additional Stereoscopic Editor — George Adams[1]

Visual Effects:

  • VFX On-Set
    • VFX Associate Producer — Victoria Keeling[1]
    • VFX Production Manager — Samantha Townend[1]
    • VFX Digital Coordinator — Adam Broderick[1]
    • VFX Production Assistants — Louis Falcon, Rebecca McDowell, Tatchiana Whalley[1]
    • VFX Lead Data Wrangler — Felix Pomeranz[1]
    • VFX Coordinators — Adriana Davies, Simon Mills, Lisa Wakeley[1]
    • VFX Data Wranglers — Jon Caldwell, Jack George, Giles Harding, Sam Barnett, Aron Meritt[1]
    • VFX Assistant Data Wrangler — Edward Price[1]
  • VFX Post Production
    • VFX Coordinators — Cecy Falls, Sam Hodge, Eranka Weerasuriya[1]
    • VFX Production Assistant — Siobhan Parkhouse[1]

Industrial Light & Magic:[1]

  • Visual Effects Art Director — Yanick Dusseault[1]
  • Visual Effects Supervisors — Dave Dally, Craig Hammack[1]
  • Visual Effects Associate Producer — Lauren Carara[1]
  • CG Supervisors — Rhys Claringbull, Steve Ellis, Kibum Kim, Victor Schutz IV[1]
  • Compositing Supervisors — Ivan Busquets, John J Galloway, Alex Prichard, Jeff Sutherland[1]
  • Asset and Environment Supervisors — Enrico Damm, Paul Giacoppo, Russell Paul, Steve Walton[1]
  • Digital Artist Supervisors — Beth D'Amato, Ryan Hopkins, Cyrus Jam, John Levin, Patrik Marek, David Meny, James R. Tooley[1]
  • Visual Effects Editor — Greg Hyman[1]
  • Visual Effects Producers — Sophie Cullen, Ben Lock[1]
  • Lead Digital Artists — Aymeric Aute, Gregory Bossert, Nicolas Caillier, Brian Cantwell, Derrick Carlin, Kelvin Chu, Patrick Conaty, Kunal Ghosh Dastider, Michelle Dean, Sarah De Schot, Lucio Farina, Thibault Gauriau, Kevin George, Walter Gilbert, Rick Hankins, TC Harrison, Jamie Haydock, Daniel Hayes, Gareth Jensen, Francois Lambert, Alexander K. Lee, Dennis Lee, Eric Leong, Jay Machado, Sean Mackenzie, Jason Madigan, David Marsh, Pat Moreira, Timothy Mueller, Cameron Neilson, Mark Nettleton, Sheauhorng Ng, Ben O'Brien, Akira Orikasa, Jee Young Park, Ellis Parry, Shane Roberts, Francisco Rodriguez, John Seru, Sam Stewart, Malcolm Thomas-Gustave, Gang Trinh, Todd Vaziri, Pieter Warmington, Paige Warner, David Washburn[1]
  • Digital Artists — Tsao Min Adrian, Daiil Alikov, Silvio Alberti, Jon Alexander, Michael Allen, Katarzyna Ancuta, Siau Yene Ang, Nicole Ashford, Oliver Askew, Guray Ayaokur, Tigran Badalyan, Lance Baetkey, Katahrine Baird, Luke Ballard, Aaron Barr, Jean-Paul Beaulieu, Kevin Bell, Michele Benigna, Prashanth Bhagavan, Sabina Bihlmaier, Moragot Bodharamik, Sathish Bodicherla, Lucian Boicu, Aron Bonar, Landon Bootsma, Dan Bornstein, Alan Boucek, Scott Bourne, Kirstin Bradfield, Ryan Bradley, Kane Brassington, Dan Brittain, Jennifer Burke, Patrick Burke, Markus Burki, Andy Martinez Calzadilla, Eduardi Cardoso, Tami Carter, Christian Castaneda, Daniel Frade Castaneda, Maxine Chaix, Janice Chan, Franklin Chance, Can Chang, Mathieu Chardonnet, Mark Chataway, Georgie Chen, Amelia Chenoweth, Eugene Matthew Cheong, Kahjeng Cheong, Kirill Chepizhko, Peter Chesloff, Kai Hsin Chin, Wong Chin Chiu, Tadeusz Chmiel, Jeremy Choi, Marko Chulev, Matt Cioffi, Mihai Cioroba, Amaury Coljon, Billy Copley, Jean-Nicolas Costa, Joseph Courtis, Dan Cregan, Tobias Danbo, Matthew D'Angibau, Rhea Darch, Miguel Santana Da Silva, Virender Dass, Filippo Dattola, Peter Daulton, Marcos De Barros, Jo De Mey, Peter Demarest, Alyssa Diaz, Thai Son Doan, Jorik Dozy, Peter Dworin, Juan A. Espigares Enríquez, Dan Enstrom, David R Espinoza, Maeve Eydmann, Kelly Isabell Fan, Conny Fauser, Omar Costa Fernandes, Simon Fillat, Fabrizio Fioretti, Aaron Florez, Brad Floyd, Benjamin Flynn, Larkin Flynn, Nicola Fontana, Rebecca Forth, Christian Foucher, Carl Frederick, Roland Friedrich, George Fronimadis, David Fuhrer, Tau Gerber, Benedict Gillingham-Sutton, Lorenzo Lovera Giron, Delcio Gomes, Daniel Pomares Gonzalez, Maria Goodale, John Goodson, David Goubitz, Yann Goument, Andrew Graham, Duncan Graham, Stephan Guerin, Nadia Gunawan, Gerald Gutschmidt, Erik Halsey, Giles Hancock, Sam Hanover, Jeff Hatchel, Stacie Hawdon, Rens Heeren, Neil Herzinger, Jesse Hildreth, David Hishanaga, Martin Hoehnle, Koenraad Hofmeester, Allen Holbrook, Bruce Holcomb, Eloisa Honrada, Michael Honrada, Mark Hopkins, Traci Horie, Chia-Chi Hu, Chris Ingersoll, Zaini Mohamed Jalani, Michael Jamieson, Daehwan Jang, Jamie Hernandez Jasso, Eric Jennings, Sven Jensen, Russell Chen Jiarui, Daniel Johnson, Keith Johnson, Tim Jones, Mike Jutan, Andreas Bravin Karlsson, Ravi Kasumarthy, Patricia Kavanaugh, Maia Kayser, Rosie Keane, Poh Siang Kee, Josk Kent, Greg Killmaster, Laura Goode Killmaster, Sungsoo Kim, Steven Knipping, Yunjung Ko, Goran Kocov, Wosing Koh, Anthony Kramer, Joseph Lacap, Jessica Lai, Kimberly Lashbrook, Jessica Laszlo, Toan-Vinh Le, Euisung Lee, Heeseok Lee, Chiang Cho Leuk, Keith Leung, Joseph Brions Li, Leo Feng-I Liao, Melissa Lin, Tang Lai Lin, Bak Liping, Marko Ljubez, Dave Logan, Yannick Lorvo, Conan Low, Joaquin Ludewig, Jennifer Mackenzie, Simon Marinof, Mincho Marinov, Tsvetomir Marinov, Scott Marriott, Kevin Martel, William Martindale, Tom Martinek, Marcel Martinez, Seth Martiniuk, Andre Mazzone, Will McCoy, Chris McCrowe, Brandon McNaughton, James McPhail, Manuel Valdez Mendia, Juan Carlos Mendoza, Jozsef Szabolcs Menyhei, Luca Mignardi, Matt Mitchell, Ciaran Moloney, Shawn Monaghan, David Manos Morris, Katie Morris, Betsy Mueller, Melissa Mullin, Myles Murphy, Rohit Nayak, Anton Nazareth, Yuhon Ng, David J Nolan, Chiak Shi Ong, Woon Chi Ong, Sai Win Myint Oo, Ellery Ortiz, Alex Ouzande, Kevin Page, Brian Paik, Edward Pak, Jessica Papstein, Brady Parell, Ryan Jae Wook Park, Michael J. Parker, Dhruva "Fatak" Pathak, Anna-Marie Payne, Sharon Peng, Benjamin Perkins, Cristin Pescosolido, Christine Peterson, Stephanie Pocklington, Alexander Poei, Danny Popovic, Matthew Puchala, Toni Pykalaniemi, Muhammad Radzhi Abdul Rahman, Michael Rich, Mark Rienzo, Wesley Roberts, Loren Robinson, Grégoire Rochon, Elsa Rodriguez, Petr Rohr, Amanda Ronai, Robert Rossello, Desiree Ryden, Barry Safley, Gunther Schatz, Daniel Schick, Adam Schnitzer, David Schott, Sebastian Schutt, Eric Schweickert, Alex Scollay, Tanner Scott, Rene Segura, Enrico Selmi, Miguel Perez Senent, Elham Senin, Luis Calero Serrano, Siddharth Shah, Mohamed Irfan Syarial B Sharif, Amy Shepard, Gregory Shimp, Joe Sico, Tay Chin Siong, Alexandre Sirois-Vigneux, Vincent Sng, Perry Hyun-Woo Sohn, Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal, Robert Spaniolo, Petter Steen, Paul Venn Stirling, Florian Strobl, Sujil Sukumaran, Oliver Summa, Krzysztof Szczepanski, Masahiko Tani, Fabrice Tapare, Seow Tai Tee (Dee), William Teo, Andrew K Thompson, Gavyn Thompson, Ben Tillman, Blaine Toderian, Joel Tong, Tom Truscott, Chi Chung Tse, Melissa Tseng, Eric Tung, Katrina Tung, Alexandra Turner, Chris Turner, Kate Turner, Reuben Uy, Jim Van Allen, Nick Van Diem, Olivier Vernay-Kim, Aylwin Villanueva, David Vivaldini, Ken Voss, Eric Weber, Darrin Wehser, Puah Jun Wei, Sunny Li-Hsien Wei, Gregory Weiner, David Welstead-Wood, Colie Wertz, Ryan Weston, Kris Whitford, Barry Williams, Mark C. Williams, Ronnie Williams Jr., Aaron Wilson, Bob Wilson, Sam Wirch, Feltus Wirtz Jr., Joe Wong, Stephen Wong, David Wu, Gary Wu, Tzuen Wu, Yoshiya Yamada, Gustavo Yamin, Perry Yap, Onn Sen Ye, Jack Yeung, Can Yuksel, Chris Zammit, Hansu Zhan, Jun Zhang[1]
  • Visual Effects Concept Artists — Julien Gauthier, Finnian Macmanus, Brett Northcutt, Michael Sheffels, Russell Story, Stephen Zavala[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Managers — Cynthia Crimmins, Pei'an Lau, Andrew Poole, Barbara Reid, Morgan Smith[1]
  • Visual Effects Associate Production Managers — Gretel Batoon, Alice Kahn, Cheryl Kerr, Claudia Li, Nicole Matteson, Adrian Steel[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Coordinators — David Casey, Samantha Dark, Norma De Souza, Alexandra Henley, Eng Sze Jia, Javier Paz, Rosalind Stratton, Caitlin Thornton, Timothy Trimmings, Justine Watkins, Sean Wicks, Lily Zaldivar[1]
  • ILM Art Department — Jennifer Coronado, David Nakabayashi[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Accountants — Shirley Hsiao, Pam Sinsheimer[1]
  • Technology — Didik Achmadi, Dennis Allarey, Teo Barrault, Julien Cohen Bengio, Mathew Berglund, Steve Besselman, Vladimir Bogak, Susan Brown, Jayesh Dalal, Kyle Fawcett-Shell, Ryan Galloway, Stephane Grabli, Lance Hayes, Akira Hiyama, Christopher Hulusjo, Yoojin Jang, Sijo Kolenchery, Jed Miller, Robert Molholm, Michael Nguyen, Michael Parkinson, Rachel Rose, Julian Salvador, Adrian Samuels, Robert Santos, Sheila Santos, Sanpech Satrawaha, Justin Schubert, Jenna Starr, Alex Suter, Jeremy Therrien, Chris Tomkins, Tony Tran, Jeffery Yost[1]
  • Production and Technical Support — Sarah Alvarado, Mary Austin, Eric Barba, Rebecca Barbour, Jack Brown, Joy Carmeci, Lisa Cherry, Michael Conte, Anna Creasy, Brice Criswell, Amit Dev, Thomas Duckett, Lindsay Elgin, Karim Essaghai, Laura Franek, Becca Friedman, Paula Gallagher, Kaari Gerber, Ben Grimes, Jess Hardy, Chris Hawkinson, Nathashah Heng, Gisela Hermeling, Margarita Hiquiana, Hazel Ho, Henrik Hoffgaard, Jason Holt, Lauren Israel, Erin Kahn, Shelley Katayama, Spencer Kent, Justin Kern, Tom Knight, Kajetan Kwiatkowski, Vijay Lakshmanan, Kim Leech, Fred LeMaster, Clara Lim, Nicolas Lum, Cristiane Teles Maia, Andrew Martin, Megan Matousek, Joanne McCuaig, Lee McKeown, Denise McShane, Jarod Moschenross, Jamie Mundy, Adam Ng, Kaori Ogino, Danielle O'Hare, Erik Pampel, Katie Plumer, Jayne Pong, Roxy Prophet, Matt Rank, Melissa Roberts, Franky L. Romero, Audrey Chan Sook Yan, Rick Yang, David Yee[1]
  • ILM Executive Staff — Nina Fallon, Greg Grusby, Gretchen Libby, Sue Lyster, Dennis Muren, Randal Shore, Jessica Teach, Mark Thorley[1]
  • In Memory of Chris Bayz[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Hybride, A Division of Ubisoft[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Jellyfish Pictures, Ltd.: Kasia Ancuta, Jeremy Booth, Chris Carne, Jonathan Cheatham, Esme Coleman, Chiara Costantino, Sarah Croft, Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Amber Ducker, Bernhard Eiser, Antoine Foulot, David Glover, Jason Hayes, Alex Hulse, Paul Ingram-Tedd, Jeffrey Makuch, Ivailo Marinov, Matt Plummer, James Rose, Tom Seed, Jeremy Smith, Tammy Smith, Daan Spruijt, Chris Taylor, Giuliano Vigano, Michael Walton, Abbie Williams, Vladimir Yordanov[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Ghost VFX: Dan Andersen, Thomas Biering, Rickard Didriksson, Hampus Eriksson, Ivan Kondrup, Kristen Prahl, Belinda Sandberg, Mikael Theander, Andreas Thomsen, Signe Vinther, Daniel Westerlund[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Whiskytree: Joe Ceballos, Jonathan Harb, Tuan Ho, Paul Hudson, Michael Kennen, Brian Meanley, Juan Pablo Monroy, Allison Myers, Pierre Nahoum[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Atomic Fiction: Wayne Brinton, Kevin Couture, Darnie Galloway, Seth Hill, Woei His Lee, Marc Sadeghi, Dale Taylor, Ryan Tudhope[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Scanline VFX: Jasmin Hasel, Michel Mielke, José Manuel Weil[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Raynault VFX: Vincent Poitras, Mathieu Raynault[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Virtuos[1]
  • Visualization by — The Third Floor, Inc.[1]
  • Previs/Postvis Supervisors — Margaux Durand-Rival, Barry Howell, Jason Wen[1]
  • Asset Lead — Motoki Nishii[1]
  • Previs/Postvis Artists — Nikki Atkinson, Martin Chamney, Julien Fourvel, Andrew Fraser, Nicholas Freeston, Jennifer Kitching, Siowyaw Liew, Blanaid Montague, Mark O'Kane, Nora O'Sullivan, Pete Panton, Miriam Pepper-Parsons, Jacopo Sebastiani, Quentin Sir, Chris Williams[1]
  • Virtual Production — Samat Algozhin[1]
  • Executive Producer — Christopher Edwards[1]
  • Previs Producers — Duncan Burbidge, Kerry Shea[1]
  • IT Support — Vincent Bell[1]
  • Previs Production Manager — Sarah Cauchois[1]
  • Previs Production Coordinators — Tilly Holton, Craig Skerry[1]

3D Conversion by — Stereo D:[1]

  • Stereo Executive Producers — Mike Gunter, Aaron Parry, William Sherak[1]
  • Stereographer — Yoichiro "Yo" Aoki[1]
  • Stereo Supervisors — Jeremy Caroll, Bhanu Prakash[1]
  • Producer — Timmy Broderick[1]
  • Stereo Production Supervisor — Adam Fisk[1]
  • Finaling Supervisors — Prasanna Kodapadi, Thailraju Shri Bindu Madhav, Russell McCoy, Brian Schultz[1]
  • Depth Supervisor — Roy Mann[1]
  • VP of International Production Services — Prafull Gade[1]
  • Stereoscopic Post Executive — Milton Adamou[1]
  • Line Producers — Krishna Prasad, Chris Treichel[1]
  • Senior Stereo Editors — Reginald Harber Jr., Dave Watro[1]
  • Finaling Managers — Rebecca Kramp, Vinay K Mandala[1]
  • Depth Managers — Jessica Sharp, Ravi Mahapatro Siromani[1]
  • Roto Managers — Matthew Gill, Nishant Subrahmanian[1]
  • Element QC Asst. Department Manager — Cara Hindley[1]
  • Production Coordinators — Noelle Cyr, Catherine Ennis, Zayn Jinah, Stephanie Phira Siddique[1]
  • Roto Supervisor — Daniel Schrepf[1]
  • VP of 3D Technology — Nizar Thabet[1]
  • VP of Business Planning — Evan Jackson[1]
  • VP of Conversion, VFX — Adam Schardein[1]
  • Creative Services Manager — Lindsey Kaiser[1]
  • Asset Producer — Michael Anders[1]
  • Post Production Manager — Derek N. Prusak[1]
  • Operations Manager — Rajaram Sundaresan[1]
  • Creative Supervisor, Toronto — Davis Saunders[1]
  • Executive Assistant to Mr. Sherak & Mr. Gunter — Rebecca Seamans[1]
  • Executive Assistant to Mr. Perry — Jeremy Landers[1]
  • Depth Conversion — Miriam Alvarez, Daniel Burridge, James Clowater, Holly Davidson, Jeremiah Finn, Abhjit Sahebraoji Gedam, Holly Gunn, Shiv Prakash Jangid, Aditi Joshi, Rahul Mhatre, Benjamin Moktar, Harish Naidu, Prashant Padvi, Himanshu Pathak, Juan Perez, Ankit Rathod, Simeon Remedios, Yogesh Sawant, Vishal Tyagi, Kelly Wescott[1]
  • Roto Department — Madhu Dasyapu, Milind Gharate, Tarun Joshi, Yogesh Khedkar, Prem Shankar Kumar, Asma Mulla, Ajit Mohan Nikam, Raphael Oseguera, Sadev Arjun Padmukhe, Saurabh Rajpoot, Abhimanyu Shrivastav, Rajiv Singh[1]
  • Finaling Department — Anit Kumar Aman, Anil Kumar Ankathi, Harsimmar Bobal, Rahul Chaudhari, Varuna Darensbourg, Victor Fernandez, Tyler Halle , Om G Kangone, Peter Machuca, Yael Majors, R. Parthasarathy, Dana Passarella, Suhas P S, Parker Smith, Andrew Tinkler, Ghanshyam Sureshbhai Waghela[1]
  • Internal Production — Mayur Dadarao Adhau, Pooja Dhengle, Anilraj Jashua, Pankaj Kumar Singh, Saket Sinha, Gaurav Tomar, Vikas Tulsiani, Hemant Verma[1]
  • 3D Technology Managers — Val Dela Rosa, Mike Knox[1]
  • Pipeline TD — Rustin Devendorf[1]
  • Element QC Artist — Travis Fruci[1]
  • Finaling QC Lead — Chris Myerchin[1]
  • Ingest/Delivery Coordinators — Rebecca Anderson, Adam Heinis, Jake Dee-McKoy, Kisholay Ray[1]
  • Software Development — Ron Choi, Michael McCartney, Cameron Smith[1]
  • Pipeline Supervisor — Chris Montesano[1]
  • Element QC Leads — Les Foor, Joshua Gengler[1]
  • Element QC Coordinator — Kyle Whaley[1]
  • Final QC Artist — Avi Arora[1]
  • Data I/O — Niki Paterson[1]
  • Software Development Manager — Jill Isner[1]
  • Visual Effects
    • Line Producer — Andrew Eick[1]
    • VFX Supervisor — Mike Hedayati[1]
    • VFX Assistant Manager — Kiran Hedge[1]
    • VFX Roto Supervisors — Nesar Ahmad, Eshwar Babu Kolla[1]
    • VFX Finaling Supervisor — Gokul Mahajan[1]
    • VFX Paint Lead — Om Kangone[1]
    • VFX Roto QC Supervisor — Shailendra Jaiswal[1]
    • VFX I/O — Nabankur Bhagawati, Michael Johnson Elamkunnapuzha[1]
    • VFX Roto Lead — Raphael Oseguera[1]
    • VFX Artists — Alex Heffner, Andrew Kennedy, Grant Lee[1]
    • VFX Production Coordinators — Alexander Fick, Girindra M. Gandhi, Sweety Srivastava[1]

Post Production Sound Services by — Skywalker Sound, A Lucasfilm Ltd. Production, Marin County, California:[1]

  • Additional Re-Recording Mixers — Michael Semanick, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Tony Fillaflor[1]
  • Dialogue/ADR Supervisor — Richard Quinn[1]
  • Dialogue/ADR Editor — James Spencer[1]
  • Foley Supervisor — Frank Rinella[1]
  • Assistant Supervising Sound Editor — Coya Elliott[1]
  • Foley Artists — Ronni Brown, Margie O'Malley[1]
  • Assistant Re-Recording Mixer — Danielle Dupre[1]
  • Digital Editorial Support — Ivan Piesh[1]
  • IT Support — Edgar Meza[1]
  • Post Production Sound Accountant — Renee Russo[1]
  • Sound Effects Editors — J.R. Grubbs, Jon Borland, Josh Gold[1]
  • Foley Editors — Ryan Frias, Kimberly Patrick[1]
  • Assistant Sound Editor — Trey Turner[1]
  • Sound Intern — Nicholas Docter[1]
  • Engineering Services — Scott Levine[1]
  • Audio/Video Transfer — Marco Alicea[1]
  • Scheduling — Carrie Perry[1]
  • Client Services — Eva Porter[1]
  • Skywalker Sound Executive Staff — Josh Lowden, Steve Morris, Jon Null[1]
  • ADR Recorded by — Doc Kane, Disney Sound, LA, Bobby Johanson, Harbor Picture Company, NY, Andy Stallabrass, De Lane Lea, London[1]

Music:

  • Score Produced by — Michael Giacchino[1]
  • Music Editors — Stephen M. Davis, M.P.S.E, Warren Brown, M.P.S.E[1]
  • Music Score Preparation — Booker White[1]
  • Orchestra Contractor — Reggie Wilson[1]
  • Score Coordinator — Jeff Kryka[1]
  • Vocal Coordinator — Bobbi Page[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Giacchino — David Coker[1]
  • Score Conducted by — Timon Simonec[1]
  • Orchestrations by — William Ross, Brad Dechter, Tim Simonec, Jeff Kryka, Chris Tilton, Herbert W. Spencer[1]
  • Scoring & Mixing Engineers — Peter Cobbin, Joel Iwataki[1]
  • Score Recordist — Vincent Cirilli[1]
  • Scoring Stage Engineer — Greg Loskorn[1]
  • Scoring Stage Crew — Greg Dennen, Dave Marquette, Adam Michalak[1]
  • Music Recorded at — Sony Scoring Stage, Culver City, CA[1]
  • Music Mixed at — Eastwood Scoring Stage, Warner Bros., CA[1]

Electrical:

  • Chief Lighting Technician — Perry Evans[1]
  • HOD Electrical Rigger — Iain Lowe[1]
  • Rigging Gaffer — Ossa Mills[1]
  • Best Boy — Ricky Pattenden[1]
  • Shooting Electricians — George Bird, Mark Clark, Billy Dunn, Mark Laidlaw, Lee Perkins, George Worley[1]
  • Console Operators — William Burns, David Taylor[1]
  • Chargehand Rigging Electricians — Ronnie Shane, Paul Wood[1]
  • Rigging Electricians — Barry Aldridge, Neil Bloor, Martin Bloye, Neil Carr, Charlie Euston, Mark Evans, Alan Grosch, Paul Kelly, Mark Mills, Stephen Pattenden, James Sibley, James Smart[1]
  • Electrical Riggers — Tim Carrier, Guy Cope, Michael Curry, Jeremiah Delaney, Paul Garratt, Danny Madden, Terry Richards, James Welsh, Dave Williams[1]
  • HOD Practical Electrician — Nick Woollard[1]
  • Chargehand Practical Electricians — Dennis Baldwin, Colin Field[1]
  • Practical Electricians — David Glazier, Benny Harper, Alex Killoran, Keith Kirkum, James McGee, John Monger, Rob Monger, Simon Purdy, Paul Rowe, Ronald Savory, Daniel Smith, Andrew Watson, Gary Welch[1]

Grips:

  • Key Grip — Gary Hymns[1]
  • Crane Technician — Colin Hazell[1]
  • Head Technician — Sam Hazell[1]
  • Best Boy — Gary 'Gizza' Smith[1]
  • Camera Grips — Adrian Barry, Malcolm McGilchrist[1]
  • Grip Trainee — Elliott Polley[1]
  • Grip Standbys — Rhys Court, Dave Gray, Josh Jones, Morgan Moran, Jim Muir[1]

Props:

  • Property Master — Jamie Wilkinson[1]
  • Co-Prop Naster — Simon Wilkinson[1]
  • Assistant Prop Master — John Fox[1]
  • Prop Storemen — Quentin Davies, Colin Merchant, Tim Shirm[1]
  • Workshop Supervisor — Toby Wagner[1]
  • Prop Weapons — Joe Block, Pip Fox[1]
  • Standby Props — Sonny Merchant, Chris Beaumont, Jonathan Evans[1]
  • Dressing Props — Liam Alleyne, Alan Arnold, Will Ayres, Will Botton, Ryan Bradbury, Scott Burgess, Phil Cane, Renato Cavallaro, Jake Chancellor, Roy Chapman, Sam Chapman, Matt Chrisholm, Jeff Clarke, Dean Clements, Kelvin Cook, Dan Crawshaw, Martyn Doust, Jonnie Elf, Mike Fleming, James Foley, Matt French, Anthony Fryer, Jack Garwood, Paul Hearn, Mat Hilton, Nathan Holt, Dave Hynes, Alan Jones, Kathryn Lees, David Lovelock, Jim Mannell, Dean Morris, Nathan Payne, Keith Pitt, Tony Price, Lucien Sands, Steve Smith, Charlie Summerville, Steven Thompson, Dave Tincombe, Ross Wagner, Peter Watson, Bill Wells, Drew "Monty" Wilson, Matt Wyles[1]
  • Props Coordinator — Anne-Marie Minty[1]
  • Hand Prop Buyer — Veronique Langdon[1]
  • Workshop Junior Trainee — Gabriel Wilkinson[1]
  • Props Carpenters — Tom Bell, Richard Denyer, Jack Holder, Ignacio Santeugini, Lorenzo Sartor, Jamie White, Jason Whyman[1]
  • Supervising Props Painter — Carl Wildman[1]
  • Props Chargehand Scenic Painter — Peter Rhodes[1]
  • Props Scenic Painters — Mark Baldwin, Simon Barnes, Steve Barnes, Craig Hawtree, Brian Morris, Ben Musk, Daniel Taggart, Rut Villamagna[1]
  • HOD Prop Maker — Mark Rocca[1]
  • Prop Making Coordinator — Nina Smith Stevens[1]
  • Prop Modelers — Andrew Ainscow, Tom Anderson, Sophie Dyer Bartlett, Adrian Brady, Jack Brewer, Anthony Bruton, James Buchan, Martin Campbell, Jason Chalmers, Ryan Cox, Lauren Curran, Stephen Dring, Keith Ferris, Pete Fielding, Phillip Gay, Noel Glennon, Darren Goodhead, Stephen Gregory, Stephen Hagon, Tamzine Hanks, Joe Harlow, Rob Hayward, Stephen Hayward, Jonathan Horsham, Daniel Hoskins, Damien Hyland, John Lee, Peter Lee, Ben Lewens, Davide Losi, Hannah Lyons, Robert Mear, Matthew Neighbour, William Nelson, Mark Norfolk, Michael Parkin, Miguel Quina, Shelley John Ruddock, Rob Seex, Rosemary Stegman, Luisa Toledo, Eddie Tycer, Becky Tynan, Kevin Walker, Jacky Wu, Yod Yutamanop[1]
  • Action Vehicles Supervisor — Warren Stickley[1]
  • Action Vehicles Production Buyer — Harriet Orman[1]
  • Action Vehicles Crew — Conrad Ayling, Steve Cole, Nicholas Cummins, Julien Eyres, Charles Jellis, Faisal Karin, Tyrone Marlow, Rosalyn Mitchell, Mark Papworth, Dale Walters[1]

Special Effects:

  • Assistant Supervisor/Designer — David Brighton[1]
  • Assistant Supervisor — Keith Dawson[1]
  • SFX Buyer — Nigel Nixon[1]
  • SFX Health and Safety — Doug McKenna[1]
  • Wire Supervisor — Kevin Mathews[1]
  • SFX Riggers — Bruce Armstrong, Jon Corbett, Louisa Davis[1]
  • Lead Senior SFX Technicians — Ty Senior, Glen Winchester, Stuart Wishart[1]
  • SFX Workshop Supervisor — Ray Ferguson[1]
  • SFX Floor Supervisor — Caimin Bourne[1]
  • SFX Coordinator/Assistant Buyer — Maria Corbould[1]
  • SFX Office Assistant — Lilla Schwarz[1]
  • Wireman — Mark Godleman[1]
  • 2nd Unit Floor Supervisor — Clive Beard[1]
  • SFX Technicians — John Duffy, Ronnie Durkan, Andrew Ellwood, Nicholas Ellwood, Jack Field, Neil Finlay, Terry Flowers, Alex Freeman, Oliver Gee, Liam Gill, Gergely Glovotz, Garth Gutteridge, James Holbrook, Mark Holdcroft, David Hunter, Steve Knowles, Edward Leeson, Craig Leong, Timothy Mitchelle, Chris Motjouadi, Declan O'Donnell, Neil Peters, John Pilgrim, Graham Poole, Kieran Reed, Stephen Roy, Tim Stracey, Matt Veale, Nigel Wilkinson, Trevor Williams[1]
  • SFX Senior Modelers — Duncan McDevitt, William Overstall[1]
  • SFX Trainees — Luc Corbould, Tom Eldred, Alfie Samwell, Jake Szmaglik, Adam Villard[1]

Creature Shop:

  • CFX Production Supervisor — Katie Newitt[1]
  • CFX Coordinator — Samantha Langridge[1]
  • CFX Concept Designers — Jake Lunt Davies, Luke Fisher, Ivan Manzella, Martin Rezard[1]
  • CFX Sculptors — Andre Gilbert, Colin Jackman, Julian Murray, Darren Nevin, Justin Pitkethly, James Sparrow, Michael White[1]
  • Supervising Animatronic Designers — Vanessa Bastyan, Maria Cork, Gustav Hoegen[1]
  • Animatronic Designers — Fiona Barnes, Elisabet Berggren, Katy Cherry, Sacha Choat, Christopher Clarke, Andrew Colquhoun, Javier Coronilla, Giles Hannagan, Elizabeth Harkin, Pete Hawkins, Sherri Hazzard, Jessie Hinton, Michele Jones, Josh Lee, Morna Macpherson, Heather McMullen, Gerard Moore, Alan Murphy, Simon Northcott, James Sandys, Natalie Wickens, Steve Wright[1]
  • CFX Paint Finish Design Supervisor — Henrik Svensson[1]
  • Model Mouldshop HOD — Kenny Wilson[1]
  • Mould Makers — Brian Best, Louise Dupin, Chloe Henderson, Emily Hubbard, James Mann, Tom Packwood, Karen Purvis, Terry Sibley, John Slater, Rosie Whittle[1]
  • Supervising Modeler — Greg Horswill[1]
  • Foam Modeler — Jimmy Bernardinis[1]
  • Prosthetic Artist — Waldo Mason[1]
  • Electronic Design & Development Supervisor — Matthew Denton[1]
  • Modelers — Tim Berry, Robert Dunbar, Kati Hood, Cerina Knott, Jun Matsura, Lee Towersey[1]
  • Creature Movement Choreographer — Paul Kasey[1]
  • Puppeteer Coordinator — Sophie White[1]
  • CFX Department Assistant — Kate Maloney[1]
  • Junior Buyer — Olima Rolfe[1]
  • CFX Digital Asset Coordinator — Lakshantha Pattapola[1]
  • Mould Shop Trainee — Lynda Owens[1]
  • Production Security — Geri Beeks, James Butler-Wright, Connor Nolan, Marcin Wilczak[1]
  • 3rd Assistant Directors — Tedz Leonard, Suzi Wilson[1]
  • Set Staff — Donald Bentley, Sussanah Madden, Charlotte Millar, Richard Oxford, Jennie Poundall, Tom Turner[1]
  • Assistants to Mr. Edwards — Tristan Battersby, Andrew Mckenzie[1]
  • Assistants to Ms. Kennedy — Samara Koffler, Stephanie Peters, Hank Foo, Andy Scott[1]
  • Assistants to Ms. Shearmur — Ryan Busse, Peregrine Kitchener-Fellowes[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Emanuel — Jasmin Moradian[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. McGatlin — Lamont Ridgell[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Swartz — Anu Anderson[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Fraser — Fraser Rigg[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Crane — Paula McGann[1]
  • Cast Assistants — Genevieve Detering, Sam Overgaard, Chen Xiaoqiang, Ivy Zhu[1]
  • Personal Trainers — Simon Waterson, Altus London[1]
  • Dialect Coaches — Andrew Jack, Sasha Kozlov, Marina Tyndall[1]
  • Asset Staff — Caroline Morris, Ann Pattison-Bingham[1]
  • IT Staff — Murad Ali, Werner Van Peppen[1]
  • Casting Contact China — Poping Auyeung[1]
  • Casting Contact Hong Kong — Mike Leeder[1]
  • Casting Assistants — Olivia Brittain, Jessie Frost[1]

Construction:

  • Assistant Construction Manager — Tony Graysmark[1]
  • Assistant Construction Coordinators — Valentina Borfecchia, Nicola Dewey[1]
  • Construction Storeman — Nick Bull[1]
  • Sculptors — Robert Bean, Mark Cruise, James O'Brien, Mark Wescott[1]
  • HOD Décor & Letter Artist — Steve Hedinger[1]
  • Construction Coordinator — Amanda Pettett[1]
  • Construction Buyers — Garry Hayes, Colin Weir[1]
  • HOD Sculptor — David Hodges[1]
  • Scenic Artist — Matthew Walker[1]
  • Assistant Scenic Artist — Jack Candy-Kemp[1]
  • Décor & Letter Artist — Clive Ingleton[1]
  • HOD Carpenter — John Kirsop[1]
  • Supervising Carpenters — Lee Biggs, Laurence Burns, Kelvin Carter, Anthony Challenor, Jack Dehaan, Keith Dyett, Nick Sargent[1]
  • Chargehand Carpenters — Phil Bradley, Andrew Harvey, Jason Htay, Marius Mosley, Robert Sansom
  • Carpenters — Chris Barrett, Jamie Burns, Ciarán Canning, Paul Carter, Bernie Collins, Lee Compton, Steve Dodd, Peter Duffey, Joe Edwards, Craig Elderfield, Jordan Forbes, Martin Freeman, James Gallagher, Lee George, Mark Haydon, Kevin Hedges, Tom Henderson, Les Hills, Gavin Hosler, Bob Jackson, Dan Massarano, Tony McCarthy, Robert McGrath, John Moxom, Gareth Newvell, Ray Norris, Darren Philpott, Matthew Pugh, Harry Reilly, Conner Rogerson, Luke Sargent, Phil Seagrove, Graham Shepherdly, Kevin Shepherdly, Paul Stewart, Robert Sutton, Ben Talton, Alan Tiley, Mike Vernetti, Paul Waterman, Paul Webb, Toby Young, Mark Zivanovic[1]
  • Apprentice Carpenters — Zak Brogan, Daniel Burns, Tom Dark, Lewis Dehaan, Ben Etherington, Marcus Field, Samuel Green, Dean Moran, Aidan Nugent, Freddy Pickering[1]
  • HOD Plasterer — Martin Moran[1]
  • Chargehand Plasterers — Jonathan Daffurn, Andrew Wescott, Ryan Wescott[1]
  • Supervising Plasterers — Paul Blandford, Joe Needham, Kevin Smith[1]
  • Plasterers — Adam Aitken, Andrew Aitken, Jason Bland, Paul Crimmen, Derry Furr, David Head, Alan Hopkins, Wayne Hunt, Ross Kirsop, Alistair Long, Geoff Lowen, Sean Maher, Eddie Malfiggiani, Chris Marlow, Jason McGarvie, Michael O'Callaghan, Steve Pacey, Mark Riding, Terry Seaward, Gary Stokes, Dean Tappin, Gary Tydeman, Lawrence Wright[1]
  • Supervising Plasterers Laborer — Alan Green[1]
  • Plasterers Laborers — Matthew Green, Ben Keen, James Mangan, Adam Moroney[1]
  • 2nd Year Apprentice Plasterer — Jordan Davies[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice Plasterer — Joshua Street[1]
  • HOD Scenic Painter — Paul Wescott[1]
  • Supervising Scenic Painters — Richard Hall, Joe Monks, Paul Whitelock[1]
  • Chargehand Scenic Painters — Paul Duncan, Ben Lobb, Scott Meeking[1]
  • Scenic Painters — Frankie Bell, Perry Bell, Paul Daniels, Joe Hansford, Garry Higgins, Matthew Higgins, Darren Johnson, Connor Kennedy, Ben Musk, Micky Pelham, Perry Sheehan, Jay Sotheran, James Staples, Martyn Whitworth, Ryan Wilcox[1]
  • Supervising Painters Laborers — Andrew Brogan, David Lainsbury[1]
  • Painters Laborers — Laurence Aldridge, Jordan French[1]
  • Improver Scenic Painters — Charlie Drinkeld, Connor Hill[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice Painters — Callum Hall, Lewis Mortier[1]
  • 2nd Year Apprentice Painter — Jarvis Webb[1]
  • HOD Metalworker — Kevin Nugent[1]
  • Supervising Metal Worker — Tom Costelloe[1]
  • Metalworkers — Robert Fitzgibbon, Darren Thorpe, Scott Tite[1]
  • Metalworkers Laborer — Paul Verney[1]
  • HOD Rigger — Simon Alderton[1]
  • Supervising Health and Safety Rigger — Gary Goble[1]
  • Supervising Riggers — Steven Challis, Graham Luke, Daniel Martin[1]
  • Chargehand Rigger — Peter Armstrong[1]
  • Riggers — Lewis Bandy, Shane Brady, Terry Brown, Sam Carter, Byron Colbert, Carl Davies, Phillip Eastwood, Terrence Fairley, Richard Fleet, Rhys Grinter, Lee Hedges, Nigel Kessel, Steven Kilbee, Chris Kirkham, Ricky Lyons, Liam Medlyn, Bobby O'Neill, Tony Reading, Mathew Reynolds, Peter Ruggieri, Lee Sprinks, Ross Wilkinson[1]
  • Riggers Laborers — Paul Green, Stuart Saunders[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice Rigger — Craig Smith[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice Rigger — Jason Jameson[1]
  • HOD Stagehand — Steven Bovingdon[1]
  • Supervising Stagehands — Paul Davies, Steve Dyett, Chris Hedges, Steve Lowen[1]
  • Chargehand Stagehand — Lee Stachini[1]
  • Stagehands — Louie Chambers, Danny Delaney, Liam Doran, Clive Drinkall, Sidney Drinkall, Max Stachini, James Worsley[1]
  • Stagehand Laborers — Karl Beavis, James Bowden, Colin Davies, Mark Harrison[1]
  • 2nd Year Apprentice Stagehand — Corey Gray[1]
  • Supervising Electrician — Hugh Madden[1]
  • Electrician — George Franklin[1]
  • Drapes Master — Dan Handley[1]
  • Drapes Assistant — Jillian Drujon[1]
  • Drapesmen — Alan Brooker, Gary Handley, Mark McCabe, Matthew Sargent[1]
  • Key Greensman — Jon Marson[1]
  • Greens Team — Malikah Almaghrabi, Kyle Beament, Kevin Bennett-Teasdale, Tom Bernarius, Gabor Biro, Matt Brady, Sebastian Brooks, Steve Burdett, Adam Carter, Jake Corney, Callum Davison, Oliver Davison, Patrick Dunton, Jeremy Gavin, Angus Hale, Peter Hooper, Samantha James, Claire Jenkins, Charles Jones, Alexis Lamoon, Steve Lee-Loveday, Poppy Lloyd, Peter Manger, Steven Murphy, Roberto Oliveri, Justin Richards, Dale Roberts, Jeremy Schomberg, Louis Smart, Connor Stephens, Neil Stone, David Wooster, Mike Worthy[1]
  • Safety Staff — Larry Eydmann, Clem Leneghan, Mark Poole, Kevin Smith[1]

Franchise/Publicity:

  • Franchise Production Supervisor — Kristen Swartz[1]
  • Franchise 3rd Assistant Director — Ryan Newberry[1]
  • EPK/BTS Filmmakers — David Abramsky, Glen Milner, Arne Zacher[1]
  • Unit Publicist — Vanessa Davies[1]
  • Stills Manager — Charlotte Ashworth[1]
  • Reference Stills Photographer — John Wilson[1]
  • Digital Coordinators — Leah Evans, Thomas Hull, Julie Suk-Wah Huang[1]
  • Unit Photographers — Jonathan Olley, Giles Keyte[1]
  • Portrait Photographer — Jules Heath[1]
  • Photography Assistant — Shannon Kirbie[1]
  • Publicity Production Assistant — Mary Gouldsbrough[1]

Transportation:

  • Transportation Coordinator — Gary Birmingham[1]
  • Assistant Transport Captain — Simon Hudnott[1]
  • Transport Assistant — Chris Dudley[1]
  • Unit Drivers — Jamie Barham, Waseem Barlas, Ollie Birmingham, Allan Bradshaw, Tony Brooks, Edward Cain, Steve Clarke, Eddie Coleman, Simon Dennis, Graeme Downie, Patrick Earls, Alan Emanuel, Gordon Farmer, Martyn Giles, Peter Hale, John Halls, Tim Hambley, Kash Hameed, Lee Isgar, Carl Isherwood, Philip Matthews, Andrew Maylam, Peter Mercer, Stephen Moore, Gideon Mullins, Sean O'Connor, David Speirs, Nigel White[1]
  • HOD Facilities — Richard Bunting, Marek Kalawski[1]
  • HOD Tech Vehicles — Ken Price[1]
  • Key Nurse — Karen Fayerty[1]
  • Unit Paramedic — Rachel Bucknor[1]
  • Construction Nurse — Laura Reece[1]
  • Nurses — Claire Mear, Caron Ireland[1]
  • Catering by — Hat Trick Catering, Red Chutney[1]
  • Craft Services Manager — Andrew Share[1]
  • Main Title & Locaters Designed and Produced by — Prologue Films/Kyle Cooper[1]
  • End Credits by — Fugitive[1]
  • Digital Dailies & Data Management — Pinewood Digital[1]
    • Dailies Producers — Thom Berryman, James Corless[1]
    • Dailies Operators — Holly Charge, Laura Montford, Anthony Williams, Maimunah Yahkup[1]
    • Dailies Colorist — Darren Rae[1]
    • Technical Pipeline Supervisor — Luke Moorcock[1]
  • Feature Post Finishing by — EFILM[1]
    • Supervising Digital Film Colorist — Shane Harris[1]
    • Digital Film Colorist — Mitch Paulson[1]
    • Post Finishing Editor — Devon Miller[1]
    • Post Finishing Color Assist — Joel McWilliams[1]
    • Post Finishing Producer — Vanessa Galvez[1]
    • Post Finishing Assistant Producer — Hunter Clancey[1]
    • Post Finishing Services Coordinator — Andy Chung[1]
    • Imaging Science — Daniel Morez[1]
    • Engineering — Douglas Loeb[1]
  • Imaging Supervisor ILM — Jeroen (J.) Schulte[1]
  • Post Production Script Services — Deluxe[1]
  • Extras Casting — POP, 20-20, Casting Collective[1]

Lucasfilm Ltd:[1]

Walt Disney Studios:[1]

  • EVP Marketing — Asad Ayaz, Frank Chiocchi[1]
  • VP Global Publicity — Ryan Stankevich[1]
  • SVP Creative Film Services — Jackson George[1]
  • SVP Publicity — Michelle Sewell[1]
  • SVP International Marketing — Ticole Richards[1]
  • SVP Promotions & Special Events — Lylle Breier[1]
  • VP Marketing Strategy — Samantha Rosenberg[1]
  • VP International Creative — Martha Morrison[1]
  • VP Digital Marketing — Jessica Intihar[1]
  • VP Credit & Title Administration — Stephanie J. Harris[1]
  • Manager Credit & Title Administration — Kirk Ringberg[1]

Second Unit:

  • 1st Assistant Directors — Dan Channing Williams, Adam Morris[1]
  • 2nd Assistant Directors — Tom Edmonson, David Keadell, Tom Mulburge, Andrew Young[1]
  • 3rd Assistant Director — Jonny Eagle[1]
  • 2nd Unit Stunt Coordinator — Leos Stransky[1]
  • 2nd Unit Assistant Stunt Coordinator — Dave Fisher[1]
  • Stunt Performers — Dacio Diaz Caballero, Heidi Dickson, David Listvan[1]
  • Stunt Department Coordinator — Nora Henderson[1]
  • Standby Art Director — Matt Kerly[1]
  • Costume Assistants — Maria Garces, Helen Jerome[1]
  • Crowd Master — Aaron Timperley[1]
  • Hairdresser — Alexis Continente[1]
  • Hairdressing Trainee — Chloe Pyne[1]
  • Crowd Makeup Supervisor — Sarah Kelly[1]
  • Makeup Trainee — Ellie Garratt[1]
  • Assistant Set Decorator — Jackie Yau[1]
  • Junior Graphic Designer — Esmeralda Power[1]
  • Assistant Buyer — Mark Stevenson-Ellis[1]
  • Set Dec PA — Louise Strachan[1]
  • Script Supervisors — Laurajane Miles, Lizzie Pritchard[1]
  • Assistant Script Supervisor — Roxanne Cuenca[1]
  • Action Unit DOP — Fraser Taggart[1]
  • B Camera 1st Assistant Camera — Boris Abaza[1]
  • B Camera 2nd Assistant Camera — Woody Gregson[1]
  • Video Operator — Stephen Lee[1]
  • Central Loader — Matt Wright[1]
  • DIT Assistant — Andrea Michelson[1]
  • Assistant Video Assist — George Harrison[1]
  • Sound Mixer — Gareth John[1]
  • Boom Operator — Tom Harrison[1]
  • Sound Assistant — Jake Chilcott[1]
  • Gaffer — Jamie Mills[1]
  • Best Boy — Dave Brennan[1]
  • Rigging Gaffer — David Sinfield[1]
  • Electricians — Charlie Bell, Dean Coffey, Guy Hammond, Jon Harris, Harlon Haveland, Chris Jacques, Mark Joiner, Anthony Keating, David Moss, Stephen Pattenden, Dan Smith, Terry Townsend, Toby Tyler, Martyn Welland[1]
  • Console Operators — Eliot Coulter, Matt Hickin, Frankie Shields, Dan Walters[1]
  • Standby Electrical Rigger — Tony Sears[1]
  • Supervising Rigging Electrician — Simon Cullen[1]
  • Chargehand Rigging Electricians — Simon Mahoney, Michael Redmond, Garry Ridgwell, Elliot Thomas, Paul Welstead[1]
  • Electrical Riggers — James Busby, John Hanks, Raymond Hills, Anton Osborne, Gary Osborne, Ryan Prescott, Steve Sullivan, Charlie Webster[1]
  • Key Grips — Kenny Atherfold, Gary Pocock[1]
  • Best Boy Grip — Guy Bennett[1]
  • Crane Technicians — Steve Hideg, Larry Hurt[1]
  • A Camera Grip/Crane Grip — Colin Strachan[1]
  • B Camera Grip — Del Strachan[1]
  • Libra Head Technician — Joe Buxton[1]
  • Grip Trainee — Calum Watt[1]
  • SFX Supervisor — Colin Gorry[1]
  • SFX Co-Supervisor — Tim Stracey[1]
  • SFX Floor Supervisor — Mark Meddings[1]
  • SFX Technicians — Andy Adam, Scott Baxter, Ben Broadbridge, Dorian Burnett, Joe Geday, Chris Manger, Darren May, Bruce Mayhew, Colin Nicholson, Mark Roberts, Grant Rogan, Luke Rutter, Rown Tweed, Doug Wells, Les Wheeler, Leon Wright[1]
  • SFX Driver — Darren Wolf[1]
  • SFX Trainee — Terna Abdull[1]
  • Safety Advisor — Rob Townsend[1]
  • Nurses — Canon Ireland, Sarah Ball[1]
  • Unit Photographer — Giles Keyte[1]
  • Production Assistants — Michaela Marini, Taro Smith[1]
  • Aerial Unit
    • Pilot — Marc Wolff[1]
    • Technicians — William Handley, Stephen J. North[1]
    • Aerial DOP — Adam Dale[1]
    • Aerial DIT — Mustafa Tyebkhan[1]

Location Units:

  • Iceland Unit
    • Truenorth Producer — Leifur B. Dagfinnsson[1]
    • Truenorth Line Producer — Finni Johannsson[1]
    • UPM — Arni Pall Hansson[1]
    • Accounting and Production Staff — Eyjolfur Asberg, Helga K. Bjarnason, Jon K. Bjornsson, Gudrun "Garun" Danielsdottir, Birna Paulina Einarsdottir, Arnar "Lava" Marrow Einarsson, Elisabet Gudjonsdottir, Gudni Runar Gunnarsson, Daniel Gylfason, Trausti Haflidason, Hrefna Hagalin, Kristinn "Sputti" Halldorsson, Haukur M. Hrafnsson, Ingvar Johannesson, Viktor David Johannsson, Tindur Karason, Asgeir J. Lindal, Gudrun Lilja Magnusdottir, William Thomas Moller, Victor Petur Olafsson, Ingibjorg Oskarsdottir, Gunnar Palsson, Kiljan V. Paoli, Atli Kristofer Petursson, Sunna Gudrun Petursson, Gudmundur Kr. Ragnarsson, Sigurgeir Thordarson, Atli Thor Thorgeirsson, David Vidarsson, Susanna Westlund[1]
    • Generator Coordinator — Jon S. Kjartansson[1]
    • Locations Manager — Thor Kjartansson[1]
    • Location Staff — David Orn Arnarson, Haraldur "Daddi" Bjarnason, Jon "Uri" Hinrik Gardarsson, Atli Geir Gretarsson, Gudmundur Gudjonsson, Palmi Hlodversson, Emil Morávek, Gunnar Thor Nilsen[1]
    • Dressing Assistants — Boas Arnason, Rognvaldur Skuli Arnason, Saethor Helgason, Arni Magnusson, Daniel Howard Newton[1]
    • Local Dressing Labor — Oliver Masson[1]
    • Local Painter — Thorvaldur Bodvar Jonsson[1]
    • SFX Supervisor — Eggert "Eddi" Ketilsson[1]
    • SFX Prep Supervisor — Terry Glass[1]
    • SFX Technicians — Sigurdur Bahama, Jon Andri Gudmundsson, Gunnar Gunnarsson, Valdimar Johannson, David Geir Jonasson, Gunnar Kvaran[1]
    • Transport Coordinator — Harpa E. Thorsdottir[1]
    • Transport Captain — Veigar Sturluson[1]
    • Unit Car Drivers — Borkur Arnason, Julius Bjorn Arnason, Orn Arnason, Johannes Bachmann, Pall Bergmann, Brynjolfur Sveinn Birgisson, Kristjan Georg Bjarnason, Agusta Einarsdottir, Einar G. Einarsson, Robert Garcia, Thorir Runar Geirsson, Gudjon Smari Gudjonsson, Bjorgvin Halldovrsson, Jon Oddur Hammer, Jon Gauti Jonsson, Smari Jonsson, Linda H. Kristjansdottir, Thorstein Palsson, Hrannar Mar Sigmarsson, Johann Bjorn Skulason, Asbjorn Stefansson, Stefan Sveinsson[1]
    • Truenorth General Manager — Helga Margret Reykdal[1]
  • Jordan Unit:
    • Production Manager — Fuad Khalil[1]
    • Production Supervisor — Diala Raie[1]
    • Production Coordinator — Nada Atieh[1]
    • Assistant Production Coordinator — Farah Salah[1]
    • Office Production Assistant/Runner — Tareq Shuqom[1]
    • Production Assistant — Tala Olabi[1]
    • MD — Munir Y Nassar[1]
    • Operations Supervisor - UTA — Rula Saleh[1]
    • Accountant — Ahmad Abbas[1]
    • Camel Wrangler — Suleiman Hammad[1]
    • Standby Art Director — Samir Zaidan[1]
    • 3rd Assistant Directors — Tarik Afifi, Tamir Naber[1]
    • Camera Assistants — Zaid Assaf, Shereen Baddour[1]
    • Generator Operator — Yazan Abu Nijem[1]
    • On-Set Costumers — Phaedra Dahdaleh, Abdo Rayyan, Zeina Soufan[1]
    • Grips — Hamada Al Baqa, Hosni Al Baqa, Hamman Al Khreisat, Firas Daihous, Ezz Isleem[1]
    • Location Staff — Nidal Abdelraheem, Ziad Azar, Yasmine Abu Nuwar, Saeb Abu Ragheb[1]
  • Maldives Unit:
    • Blue N White MD — "Kudu" Mohamed Ibrahim[1]
    • Blue N White Staff — Mary Furlong, "Thuppi" Alima Shahura Hashim, Mariyam Sausan, Mohamed Shafeeu, "Shareef" Mohamed Shareef, "Thooloon" Mohamed Thooloon[1]
    • Aerial Co-Pilot — Captain Amal Wahid[1]
    • Senok Aviation — Dinesh Bandara, Ruwan Ferando, Healey Herath, Anura Jayakody, Supuna Widanagamachchi[1]
    • Aerial Production Assistant — "Benny" Bunyameen[1]
    • Blue N White Location Manager — "Shakeeb" Ibrahim Shakeeb[1]
    • Blue N White Assistant Location Manager — "Dissay" Mohamed Rifau[1]
    • Blue N White Unit Manager — "Shaheen" Mohamed Dhinah[1]
    • Key Water Production Assistant — "Mattey"[1]
    • Medical Staff — Dr. Athifa Saeed, "Samad" Mohamed Samad[1]
  • Medusa Performance Capture and Teeth Reconstruction Technology by — Disney Research[1]
  • Research Scientists — Thabo Beeler, Pascal Bérard, Derek Bradley, Chenglei Wu[1]
  • Research Producer — Jason Hintz Llopis[1]
  • VP Research — Markus Gross[1]

With Special Thanks to:

  • Avid Editing Equipment supplied by — Hireworks[1]


Appearances[]

By type
Characters Organisms Droid models Events Locations
Organizations and titles Sentient species Vehicles and vessels Weapons and technology Miscellanea

Characters

Organisms

Droid models

Events

Locations

Organizations and titles

Sentient species

Vehicles and vessels

Weapons and technology

Miscellanea

Sources[]

Wiki-shrinkable
Explore all of Wookieepedia's media for this article subject:
Audio · Images