Wookieepedia

READ MORE

Wookieepedia
Advertisement
Wookieepedia

"There's been an awakening. Have you felt it?"
―Supreme Leader Snoke — (audio) Listen (file info)[6]

Star Wars: Episode VII The Force Awakens, marketed as Star Wars: The Force Awakens, is a 2015 film directed by J.J. Abrams; co-written by Abrams, Lawrence Kasdan, and Michael Arndt; and produced by Lucasfilm president Kathleen Kennedy and Bad Robot Productions. It is the first part of the Star Wars sequel trilogy. The film stars Harrison Ford, Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Anthony Daniels, and Peter Mayhew reprising their original roles. The original actors are joined by a host of new actors including Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Adam Driver, and Oscar Isaac.

The story begins thirty years after the events of Star Wars: Episode VI Return of the Jedi. The First Order has risen from the ashes of the Galactic Empire and is opposed by General Leia Organa and the Resistance, both of which seek to find the missing Jedi Master Luke Skywalker. In the midst of this search, new heroes rise in the form of Rey, a 19 year-old girl and a Force-sensitive scavenger from Jakku; Finn, a stormtrooper who defected from the First Order; and Poe Dameron, the best pilot in the Resistance. They are aided by Han Solo in their search for Skywalker and their mission to destroy the First Order's new superweapon, Starkiller Base, which targets the New Republic and the Resistance for destruction. They are opposed by villains such as Kylo Ren, a dark warrior with a mysterious past; and General Armitage Hux, the commander of Starkiller Base.

Despite initially claiming that the Star Wars story ended with the redemption of Anakin Skywalker in Return of the Jedi, and after spending years refuting speculation that there would be another film, Star Wars creator George Lucas began work on Episode VII in 2011 in order to increase the value of Lucasfilm before he sold it to The Walt Disney Company, although Disney would later elect to not use Lucas' story. The acquisition was finalized on October 30, 2012. Disney and Lucasfilm officially announced Episode VII and the sequel trilogy the same day. Lucasfilm later announced that the film would be an original story not beholden to the continuity of the Star Wars Expanded Universe, which was rebranded as the non-canon Star Wars Legends.

The Force Awakens was released on December 17, 2015 in the United Kingdom, Mexico, Latin America, and Asian countries; December 18, 2015 in North America; and January 9, 2016 in China. Some North American theaters offered special limited advance showings on the evening of December 17th rather than the traditional midnight showing. The film received widespread critical praise upon its release and was a massive box office success, becoming the highest grossing film of all time in North America when not adjusted for inflation. Worldwide, the film was the third highest-grossing film of all time at the time of its release (behind Avatar and Titanic). It is currently the fifth highest-grossing film of all time (behind Avengers: Endgame, Avatar, Avatar: The Way of Water, and Titanic).

Opening crawl[]

Episode VII
THE FORCE AWAKENS
Luke Skywalker has vanished.
In his absence, the sinister
FIRST ORDER has risen from
the ashes of the Empire
and will not rest until
Skywalker, the last Jedi,
has been destroyed.

With the support of the
REPUBLIC, General Leia Organa
leads a brave RESISTANCE.
She is desperate to find her
brother Luke and gain his
help in restoring peace
and justice to the galaxy.

Leia has sent her most daring
pilot on a secret mission
to Jakku, where an old ally
has discovered a clue to
Luke's whereabouts....

Synopsis[]

Attack on Tuanul[]

"We got company."
―Poe Dameron[6]
Flametroopers destroy Tuanul

Flametroopers open fire on the village of Tuanul.

Approximately 30 years after the destruction of the second Death Star, Luke Skywalker, the last known surviving Jedi Master has disappeared. Both the First Order, a successor to the fallen Galactic Empire, and the Resistance, a military force backed by the New Republic led by Luke's twin sister, General Leia Organa, scour the galaxy in an attempt to find him.

Leia sends Resistance pilot Poe Dameron on a secret mission to the village of Tuanul on the desert planet Jakku, to meet with village elder Lor San Tekka, who has obtained a map to Luke Skywalker's location. During the meeting, First Order stormtroopers under the command of Kylo Ren and Captain Phasma attack the village. Poe and his astromech droid BB-8 attempt to flee in their T-70 X-wing starfighter, but a pair of stormtroopers disable the engines with their blasters. With no alternative, Poe gives the map to BB-8 and orders the BB unit to flee. Poe remains behind to cover BB-8's escape.

After stormtrooper FN-2187 is deployed, FN-2003 is hit with blaster fire by Poe. FN-2187 goes to help his squadmate, but FN-2003's wound proves fatal, and in his final moments, FN-2003 smears his blood on FN-2187's helmet before dying, deeply affecting FN-2187. After securing the area, the remaining villagers are herded into the town square. Tekka is captured and brought before Kylo Ren, who demands to know where the map leading to Luke is. Tekka responds that he knows who Ren used to be, and chides Ren that he cannot escape his real identity. Growing impatient, Ren kills Tekka by striking him down with his lightsaber.

Poe takes a shot at Ren from cover, but Ren casually stops the blaster bolt in mid-air with the Force. Poe is captured, and Ren decides to interrogate him further back on their ship. Before leaving, Phasma asks what to do with the crowd of captive villagers, and Ren orders them all slaughtered. Stormtrooper FN-2187 is horrified as the massacre plays out in front of him, remaining motionless and not firing his weapon.

Return to the Finalizer[]

"The Resistance will not be intimidated by you!"
―Poe Dameron to Kylo Ren[6]
Kylo tortures Poe Dameron

Kylo Ren probes Poe Dameron for information about the map.

Returning to the Resurgent-class Star Destroyer Finalizer, FN-2187 is overwhelmed with emotions because of the death of his squadmate and the massacre of the villagers. He ducks inside an empty shuttle to take his helmet off, breathing heavily, but Phasma notices him and tells him to submit his blaster for inspection, having earlier noticed that he did not fire a shot. Knowing he would be punished and re-evaluated for not firing on the villagers, and with his faith in the First Order severely shaken, he decides to desert. Meanwhile, after failed attempts of torturing Poe for vital information about the map of Luke Skywalker's location, Ren uses his mind probe Force power to pry the information from Poe's mind. Ren learns that the map is located within a BB series droid that fled the village, and informs General Armitage Hux of the new information.

Encounter with the scavenger[]

"Classified. Really? Me too. Big secret."
―Rey to BB-8[6]
Rey encounters BB-8 Ver2

Rey encounters BB-8 in the deserts of Jakku.

Elsewhere on Jakku, a scavenger named Rey traverses the corridors of a downed Imperial-class Star Destroyer at the Graveyard of Giants. Scavenging through the Imperial Star Destroyer, she finds a valuable piece of salvage and drops it in her satchel. Rey heads to Niima Outpost, and hauls the sack of salvage throughout the town. She then goes to Unkar Plutt to exchange her scraps for foodstuff, and he offers her a quarter portion for her salvage. After taking the foodstuff, Rey heads to her home, a downed AT-AT, and prepares a meal for herself. After finishing her meal, she watches a starship depart from the planet and then notices a distant sound. She immediately runs off with her quarterstaff to investigate.

There, she encounters BB-8 struggling against being captured by a green-skinned humanoid scavenger named Teedo. She frees the droid and gives it directions to Niima Outpost and sends it on its way, but BB-8 insists on traveling with her. Rey goes to Unkar Plutt to again exchange her salvage for foodstuff, and the Crolute offers to buy BB-8 for sixty food portions; while tempted, Rey declines the offer. Plutt then sends two thugs to steal BB-8.

Escape from the Finalizer[]

"You do exactly as I say and I can get you out of here."
―FN-2187 to Poe Dameron[6]
Finn and Poe Escape Finalizer

FN-2187 and Poe Dameron walk through the halls of the Finalizer to escape.

Needing a pilot to escape, FN-2187 frees the captured Poe Dameron from his cell, and the two steal a TIE/sf fighter. FN-2187 mans the guns, killing several of his former comrades in the hangar, and then disables the Finalizer's turbolasers on the outside of the vessel. During the escape, Dameron asks the stormtrooper his name, to which he explains that he has been raised from birth to be a stormtrooper, and the serial number "FN-2187" is the only designation he has ever had. Not content with calling a man a number, Dameron names the trooper "Finn", from the FN in his name. Finn likes the name, and goes on to use it. Dameron also tells him that the map vital to the Resistance was located within his astromech droid. Before they can continue their conversation and escape, the TIE is hit by a missile fired from the Finalizer, sending it spiraling towards the planet below.

Phasma reveals to Hux that this was FN-2187's first offense of non-conformity. A technician then informs Hux that the TIE fighter was projected to crash on Goazon Badlands, a canyon zone on Jakku. Realizing that Poe and Finn were going after BB-8, Hux sends out a squadron of search teams to the area.

Escape from Jakku[]

""What about that ship?"
"That one's garbage!"
"
―Finn and Rey about the Millennium Falcon[6]
Finn and Rey Jakku Escape

Finn and Rey observe nearby Stormtroopers that are looking for BB-8.

Finn and Dameron eject from the TIE shortly before it crashes, each landing separately some distance from the wreckage. Making his way to the crash, Finn finds Poe's jacket, but no other sign of the man, and the fighter sinks into the sand. Believing Dameron to be dead, Finn begins wandering through the desert, discarding his stormtrooper armor along the way and eventually arriving at the nearest settlement, thirsting for water.

While Finn staggers to an animal trough to desperately slake his thirst, he notices thugs attempting to steal a BB unit droid, which Finn recognizes as BB-8, from a woman, Rey, but she fends them off with her staff. BB-8 notices Finn, wearing his master Dameron's jacket, prompting Rey to chase after him. Rey attacks Finn, believing him to be a thief. Finn explains that he had met and helped Poe escape the Resurgent Star Destroyer, but that Dameron had apparently perished during their crash. The First Order tracks Finn to the settlement, and launches an airstrike in attempt to search for BB-8 and the map. Rey, Finn, and BB-8 attempt to flee towards a Quadjumper, but TIE/fo fighters destroy it. With only one option left, the trio manages to escape in the Millennium Falcon. Rey flies it through the Graveyard of Giants, while Finn fires on and destroys the pursuing TIE fighters. With the TIE fighters destroyed, they escape into space.

Back aboard the Finalizer, Lieutenant Dopheld Mitaka informs Kylo Ren that the droid escaped on a stolen freighter and that it was aided by the deserter FN-2187. Ren activates his lightsaber and lashes out in a rage-fueled tantrum, slashing at an instrument panel uncontrollably. Mitaka tells Ren that they also appear to have been helped by a local scavenger girl. Kylo grows even more livid, using the Force to pull the officer by his throat across the room in order to choke him with his bare hands, and asking him what girl it was.

Reunited with the Falcon[]

"Chewie, we're home."
―Han Solo to Chewbacca[6]
HanandChewie-TFA

Han and Chewie are reunited with the Millennium Falcon once again.

While Finn and Rey celebrate their escape from Jakku, the Millennium Falcon breaks down. The ship is in major need of repairs, so Finn, Rey and BB-8 begin working to fix it. While they are working on repairs, the ship is caught in a tractor beam by a freighter. Although they initially believe themselves to be captured by the First Order, they soon meet their real captors: Han Solo and Chewbacca, the former owners of the ship. Upon boarding their old vessel, Han and Chewie go about inspecting their ship and find the two stowaways, Rey and Finn, who he assumes were the thieves that had stolen the Falcon. When Rey and Finn explain that they were going to take a droid named BB-8 to the Resistance because it has a map that would reveal Luke's location, Han and Chewie agree to help them.

Skirmish aboard the Eravana[]

"Your game is old. There's no one in the galaxy left for you to swindle."
―Bala-Tik to Han Solo[6]
Han and Chewie Eravana

Han attempts to talk his way out of a confrontation between two gangs.

Unfortunately, Han's freighter, the Eravana, is boarded by two notorious criminal factions, the Guavian Death Gang and Kanjiklub, both of whom want their money back from Solo. Not wanting Rey and Finn to be involved, Han hides both of them in the lower corridors of the freighter while he and Chewie go meet with the criminals, with BB-8 accompanying them. Han tries but fails to convince both parties that he would fix things eventually, with the Guavian Death Gang negotiator, Bala-Tik, recognizing the BB-8 astromech droid from a First Order bounty placed on it. They demand that Han hand over the droid and any stowaways he might have on board. As the scuffle continues, Rey accidentally releases three rathtars. The rathtars provide a distraction for Han and Chewie to escape, but one catches Finn and drags him around the freighter. Rey finds a control panel and shuts a blast door on the rathtar, freeing Finn. The two join Han and Chewie and successfully jump to hyperspace in the Falcon. Bala-Tik then orders his men to inform the First Order that Han Solo and the BB unit are aboard the ship.

Meeting with the Supreme Leader[]

"Our strategy must now change."
―Snoke to General Armitage Hux[6]
Kylo Ren and Snoke

Kylo Ren and Supreme Leader Snoke discuss the recent turn of events.

At Starkiller Base, a planet converted into a superweapon, powered by draining the energy of a star, and capable of destroying star systems, Kylo Ren and General Hux are summoned by Supreme Leader Snoke, who appears as a large remote hologram projection. Hux suggests using the Starkiller superweapon to destroy the government of the New Republic and the Resistance, and Snoke grants him the permission to do so. Snoke reveals to Ren that the astromech droid containing the map now resides in the Millennium Falcon - along with his father, Han Solo. Ren insists that his father means nothing to him, and with Snoke's training, he would not be seduced to the light side of the Force.

Journey to Takodana[]

"Want to get BB-8 to the Resistance? Maz Kanata is our best bet."
―Han Solo to Finn and Rey[6]
Maz Kanatas Castle Takodana

Han, Rey, Finn, and BB-8 arrive at Maz Kanata's castle.

During the travel in hyperspace, the Falcon experiences a problem with its hyperdrive, but Rey demonstrates her knowledge of ships by bypassing the compressor and fixing the issue. Meanwhile, Finn attempts to bandage Chewie's arm, which was wounded while fighting on the Eravana. After fixing the ship, Han questions Finn and Rey, wondering why they are fugitives. Rey explains that the First Order is after the map located within BB-8 and that Finn is with the Resistance.

After BB-8 displays a projection of the map, Han explains that after Luke disappeared, there were many parties that went searching for him. Luke had tried to rebuild the Jedi Order, but an apprentice of his turned to the dark side, destroying all that Luke had built and killing the other padawans that Luke had trained. Feeling responsible and blaming himself for the failure, Luke went into exile. Han also explains that he heard rumors that Luke went searching for the first Jedi Temple.

Solo explains that he was able to find the Millennium Falcon soon after it entered space because he and Chewbacca were scanning for its signature. This was also why the criminal gangs were able to track it down so quickly, and meant the First Order could track it as well. In order to bring BB-8 to the Resistance, they needed to switch to a clean ship, which Han says he can obtain from an old friend.

Solo takes Rey, Finn, and BB-8 to the planet Takodana to meet with Maz Kanata at her castle. Han says that she has maintained her castle for over a thousand years, where she runs a bustling cantina. Unbeknownst to all, spies from different sides take notice of the group. GA-97 alerts the Resistance that the BB unit has been located, while Bazine Netal informs the First Order of the same.

The conflict within[]

"Forgive me. I feel it again... the pull to the light. Supreme Leader senses it. Show me again, the power of the darkness, and I will let nothing stand in our way. Show me, Grandfather, and I will finish what you started."
―Kylo Ren to Darth Vader's helmet — (audio) Listen (file info)[6]
Kylo Ren Vader Helmet Chamber

Kylo Ren seeks guidance from his grandfather, Darth Vader.

Attempting to seek guidance from his grandfather, Darth Vader, Kylo Ren sits quietly in his meditation chamber. In front of him is the burned helmet of Vader, recovered from the funeral pyre on Endor. With the re-emergence of his father and Snoke's orders to kill him, Kylo feels an internal struggle within himself. He reveals to Vader's burned helmet that the light is pulling him in again and that even Snoke could sense it. He then asks his grandfather to show him the power of the darkness again, to pull him back to the dark side of the Force and help him overcome his future trials.

A call from the Force[]

"Rey... these are your first steps."
―The voice of Obi-Wan Kenobi during Rey's vision[6]

Han and Chewie speak with Maz. Finn arranges with Sidon Ithano and his first mate Quiggold that he will work as payment if they will fly him to the Outer Rim. Rey implores Finn not to leave, but instead to help her find the Resistance. Finn, however, insists on leaving, and that there is no way to defeat the First Order. He also admits that he lied about being in the Resistance. He tells his story that he was a stormtrooper in the First Order. He had deserted after his first battle because he didn't want to kill unarmed villagers, for the First Order.

After Finn leaves, Rey hears the screaming of a young girl. She follows the screams. She descends deeper and enters a chamber that contains many relics from the past. The Force calls her to Maz's curio box, an ancient Wroshyr wood chest. Inside it, she finds the lightsaber that had previously belonged to Anakin Skywalker and his son Luke.

Force Vision of Jedi Massacre TFA

Luke Skywalker and R2-D2 as seen in Rey's Force vision.

Upon touching the lightsaber, she receives a series of visions. Rey sees Cloud City and sees that there Luke duelled Darth Vader. She sees Luke placing his metallic hand on top of R2-D2 near a fire, (presumed to be Luke's burning Jedi temple). Next, she is lying on the ground, in the rain at night. Corpses lay around the Knights of Ren who slaughtered these victims. Kylo Ren notices and comes toward her. Before he reaches her, she sees herself as a child yelling, to her parents to stay on Jakku. When her parents were leaving Jakku, Unkar Plutt told her to quiet herself. Next, she sees Ren is chasing her in a snowy forest, in the future. Rey pulls herself out of the vision in terror. After the vision, she finds Kanata standing outside the room. Kanata explains to her the lightsaber's history and that it was calling to her. Kanata then reveals that she herself is Force-sensitive; although she was never a Jedi, she can simply close her eyes and feel the light of the Force within herself, and recognizes that Rey can do this too. Frightened by her vision, Rey runs into the woods with BB-8.

Hosnian Cataclysm[]

"Today is the end of the Republic! The end of a regime that acquiesces to disorder!"
―General Armitage Hux[6]
Hux and Starkiller Base

General Hux commands the firing of the Starkiller superweapon.

After gaining Supreme Leader Snoke's permission to fire the Starkiller superweapon, Hux chooses the Hosnian system, which hosts the capital of the New Republic, Hosnian Prime, as well as the New Republic Defense Fleet, in order to demonstrate the power of the First Order in an attempt to wipe out the "illegitimate" government of the New Republic in one fell swoop. The test is a success and Hosnian Prime, the current elected home of the Galactic Senate, all other astronomical bodies in the system, and an unknown percentage of the New Republic fleet are annihilated by the First Order's superweapon. The destruction of the Hosnian system is visible from the surface of Takodana. Shaken by the destruction, Finn re-evaluates his choice to leave.

Battle of Takodana[]

"I need a weapon!"
"You have one!"
―Finn and Maz Kanata[6]
Pirate castle sacked

Rey watches as Maz Kanata's castle is fired upon by the First Order.

The First Order, tipped off to BB-8's presence, arrives and attacks Maz Kanata's castle. Flying in with TIE fighters and Atmospheric Assault Landers, the First Order swiftly assaults the castle and levels it, killing many of its inhabitants. Maz gives Luke's old lightsaber to Finn for safekeeping, telling Han she doesn't have time to tell him how she retrieved it. BB-8 follows Rey into the forests surrounding the castle, and the First Order is unable to locate the droid until a stormtrooper officer reports to Kylo Ren that the astromech had been sighted in the company of a girl.

During the fighting at the castle, Finn wields the lightsaber to kill one stormtrooper before he is overpowered by FN-2199, a former squadmate of Finn's. His life is narrowly saved by Han, who uses Chewbacca's bowcaster to blast FN-2199 at the last second. Han and Chewbacca also kill multiple stormtroopers, but are captured along with Finn by the First Order. However, Resistance T-70 X-wings led by Poe Dameron, who is now revealed to still be alive, arrive to fight the First Order. A fierce dogfight ensues and results in the destruction of many First Order TIE fighters and the deaths of many stormtroopers from X-wing strafing runs.

Rey encounters Kylo Ren at the woods, and fires at him with her blaster pistol, but Kylo restrains her using the Force. Probing her mind, he discovers that she has seen the map he's been looking for all this time, and orders the First Order to pull out, saying they had what they came for and no longer need BB-8. As the battle rages on above the castle, the remaining First Order troops board their ships and retreat, and Han witnesses his son carrying an unconscious Rey away. The Resistance is victorious, freeing Finn, Han, and Chewbacca. Han and Leia are reunited, and Han reveals to Leia that he saw their son.

Reunited at the Resistance Base[]

"If Luke couldn't reach him, how could I?"
"Luke is a Jedi, you're his father."
―Han and Leia[6]
Resistance Base with Map

Leia, Han, C-3PO, and the Resistance leaders observe the recovered map.

Han, Chewbacca, and Finn are brought to the Resistance base on D'Qar. BB-8 encounters the astromech droid R2-D2, who, as C-3PO explains, has been dormant since Luke's disappearance. With the recovered map from BB-8 displayed on hologram, 3PO reveals that it is only partially complete, and that the map matches no charted system on record. It is revealed that Han and Leia are aware that their son is Kylo Ren, and that their son's fall to the dark side, despite Luke's efforts to guide him, caused them to separate, with Han returning to his smuggling business and Leia spearheading the activities of the Resistance.

Upon finding the location of the Resistance base, the Starkiller begins draining the power of the sun to destroy D'Qar. Meanwhile, the Resistance plans an attack of their own. Finn gives them the Starkiller's blueprints, which reveal that the Starkiller drains the energy of a star in order to charge its primary weapon, and that it requires a thermal oscillator, which sustains the energy on the planet, in order to function. If the thermal oscillator were destroyed, it would de-stabilize the planet's core and implode the base. However, they would need to do it before the First Order charges the Starkiller weapon and destroys D'Qar. Finn, Han, and Chewie volunteer to disable the base's defensive shield from the inside. Before departing to Starkiller Base, Han and Leia embrace, and Leia pleads Han to bring their son home.

Rey's capture[]

"You're afraid... that you will never be as strong as Darth Vader!"
―Rey to Kylo Ren[6]

Rey is brought to Starkiller Base and interrogated by Kylo Ren, who wants information on the map to Luke Skywalker. Ren takes off his helmet and shows her his face. Initially, Ren is able to see into Rey's mind, mentioning an island surrounded by water. However, the dark warrior has a difficult time probing her mind, and Rey is even able to push back into Ren's mind. After a mental struggle, Rey announces that she can sense fear in him - fear that he will never be as powerful as Darth Vader. Humiliated, Kylo storms out of the room to seek audience with Snoke.

Rey and Stormtrooper

Rey uses a mind trick on a stormtrooper to aid her escape.

Left alone and aware of what just happened, Rey realizes it is as Kanata told her: she truly is Force-sensitive. She attempts to use a Jedi mind trick on her stormtrooper guard, to make him release her and leave the door open. It doesn't work, but Rey tries again: this time he walks over and tells her he will tighten her restraints instead of undoing them. Concentrating, Rey tries one last time, and the stormtrooper listens to her demands. She quickly also remembers to have him drop his blaster as he leaves so she can arm herself. Rey then makes her way through Starkiller Base, honing her Force abilities while using stealth. She also draws on her experience climbing through wrecked Imperial starships to make her way through the bowels of the installation's machinery. Meanwhile, Kylo reveals to Snoke that Rey is strong with the Force but untrained, and Snoke commands Kylo to bring Rey to him. When Kylo discovers that Rey escaped, he throws another fit of rage, slashing at her empty restraint chair.

Battle of Starkiller Base[]

Battle of Starkiller Base

The battle over the trenches of Starkiller Base.

Han Solo pilots the Millennium Falcon to Starkiller Base accompanied by Chewbacca and Finn. Finn's main objective is to rescue Rey from captivity. Since the Starkiller's shields have a fractional refresh rate, Han pilots through the shields at lightspeed, and the Falcon makes a rough landing at the edge of a cliff. Han, Chewbacca, and Finn sneak into the main base and capture Captain Phasma, whom they force to disable the shields before disposing of her in a garbage chute. They reunite with Rey, who had already escaped on her own. With the shields down, Blue Squadron and Red Squadron led by Black Leader Poe Dameron commence their assault. They fire on the Starkiller's hexagonal oscillator structure, but fail to destroy it as the First Order sends TIE fighters to stage a counterattack and throw the Resistance into chaos.

HanSoloAndSon

Han attempts to convince his son to abandon the dark side.

Seeing this, Han, Chewbacca, Finn, and Rey try to create an opening by planting thermal detonators inside the base. Sensing his father's presence, Kylo goes to meet Han. Han then confronts his son, Kylo Ren, calling to him by his birth name, "Ben". They approach each other on a bridge over a large pit, and Han pleads with his son to reject Snoke and return to the light side of the Force. Ben, removing his mask and seeming regretful and scared, holds out his lightsaber to Solo, asking for his father's help. Han replies that he would do anything for him, but when he tries to take the lightsaber from Ben's hand, he resists. Ben twists the angle of the hilt and ignites the weapon through Han's chest. Witnessed by Rey, Finn, and Chewbacca, Han strokes his son's face for the last time, before falling to his death. Enraged, Chewbacca, Rey, and Finn start firing at Ren and the stormtroopers. As the firefight rages, back on D'Qar Leia has to sit down when she feels Han die through the Force, squeezing her eyes shut against the tears. Chewbacca injures Ren with his bowcaster, but Ren chases them out of the base and catches up to Finn and Rey in the forest.

Kylo Ren duels Finn

Kylo Ren locks sabers with the former stormtrooper.

Rey calls Ren a monster and then proceeds to shoot him with her blaster, but Ren knocks Rey out by Force pushing her into a tree. A desperate and terrified Finn comes to her aid immediately. Ren angrily accuses Finn of being a traitor. Finn pulls out Luke's old lightsaber and attacks him in a rage. Ren is already badly injured, bleeding out of his abdomen from the bowcaster wound, but even so is too much for Finn. Finn manages to deal him a glancing wound, but nonetheless Ren quickly overpowers the former stormtrooper and deals him a grievous injury to his back. Ren tries to use telekinesis to pick up the lightsaber his grandfather built, but it resists his pull and instead flies to Rey, who has awakened from her stupor.

Poe blowing up Starkiller Base

Poe flies in and destroys the Starkiller's thermal oscillator.

During this time, Chewie activates the thermal detonators in the base, allowing Poe to lead a squadron of X-wings into the trenches of Starkiller Base. Poe finds an opening in the thermal oscillator and enters, while a following TIE crashes, unable to execute the same flight maneuver. Inside, Poe fires volley after volley of torpedoes, destroying the Starkiller's thermal oscillator thirty seconds before it finishes draining the sun to completely charge its primary weapon. A chain reaction is set off, destroying the base and levels the entire planet's terrain - without the weapon to dissipate it, the stored solar energy begins tearing the planet apart from the inside.

Kylo Ren duels Rey

Rey and Kylo Ren duel on Starkiller Base.

Rey and Ren continue fighting: Ren has taken even more wounds, from Chewbacca, Finn, and Rey, but even so initially holds the advantage, drawing on his rage to ignore the pain. Ren becomes so impressed with Rey that he tries to tempt her, complimenting her strength with the Force and offering to complete her training if she joins him. This backfires, however, as it only serves to reassure Rey of her own power, she begins to draw on the Force to hone her attacks, and the tide of the duel shifts. Ultimately, Rey is able to overpower Ren and deal him a severe wound to his face while severing his lightsaber in two. By this point, Kylo has taken too many wounds to continue standing, but he still struggles in vain to rise again. Before Rey can move in to finish him off, a large trench forms between them as the base begins to fall apart.

Rey returns to Finn, despairing that Finn is not waking up and that they are trapped on the rupturing planet. However, Chewbacca arrives with the Millennium Falcon to rescue them. Inside the main base, chaos reigns as General Hux has already fled, and the other officers rush to abandon the installation as well. Hux, meanwhile, reports to Snoke, who orders him to rescue Ren and flee the base, so Ren can finish his training. The Millennium Falcon and the remainder of the Resistance fleet manage to escape Starkiller Base as it erupts into a ball of fire, eventually forming a small star. They jump quickly to hyperspace and return to D'Qar.

Locating Luke Skywalker[]

"May the Force be with you."
―Leia to Rey[6]

The Resistance celebrates their victory while Leia, Chewbacca, and Rey mourn Han's death. R2-D2 suddenly awakens and reveals that he holds the map to Luke's location, with the only piece of the map missing being the one BB-8 was given by Poe. Together they complete the map and reveal the location of Ahch-To, the planet on which Luke Skywalker sought out the first Jedi Temple. As the unconscious Finn recovers in the medical unit, Rey kisses him on the head and thanks him for everything.

Luke and Rey on Ahch-To

Rey finds Luke Skywalker on the oceanic planet of Ahch-To.

With R2-D2 and Chewbacca in tow, Rey leaves on the Millennium Falcon and follows the map to the distant planet, a water world dotted with islands, which she had previously seen in her visions. Rey pilots the starship to a particular island with a large, ancient stone village on it. She climbs the rock-carved steps to the top of the island, where she finds Luke Skywalker, with a grim look on his face. Both remain silent as Rey presents him with his father's lightsaber.

Development[]

"I keep telling J.J. Abrams this is a $4 billion movie. We need to treat this very special. It's an unbelievable privilege and unbelievable responsibility to take a jewel and treat it in a way that is respectful of its past but brings it into the future."
―Bob Iger[7]
DisneyLucas

The Disney acquisition of Lucasfilm from George Lucas paved the way for the creation of Star Wars: Episode VII.

On October 30, 2012, The Walt Disney Company announced that it had purchased Lucasfilm Ltd., the production company behind the creation of the Star Wars franchise, from its owner, Star Wars creator George Lucas, for $4.05 billion.[8] The acquisition came in the wake of Lucas's announced retirement on May 31,[9] and the subsequent June 1 announcement that veteran film producer Kathleen Kennedy was succeeding Lucas as Lucasfilm's Co-Chair.[10] As part of the merger, Disney revealed that it planned to produce a sequel trilogy of films beginning in 2015, with Kennedy serving as executive producer.[8] Episode VII had already been in development for several months as of the Disney–Lucasfilm merger, and Lucas had written the story treatments for each of the three upcoming films.[11]

Writing[]

"J.J. and I sat down to do it under a lot of pressure, did the first draft quickly but then I've been writing it ever since! So that's almost two-and-a-half years that we've been writing the thing, and the thing that's never changed was the idea that there is a spirit to the original trilogy that we wanted to restore."
Lawrence Kasdan, in December 2015[12]

Lucasfilm confirmed on November 9 that pre-production had begun on Star Wars: Episode VII, and that screenwriter Michael Arndt would write the script for the film.[13] By this time, Arndt had already turned in a forty- to fifty-page story treatment[14][15][16] At some point, Lucas's story outlines were set aside,[17] and a writer's room of sorts was assembled at a Santa Monica hotel. Those present included Arndt (still writing the script), Kiri Hart, Lawrence Kasdan, Kathleen Kennedy and Simon Kinberg.[18][19][12] According to Kasdan, the sessions went on for months with little progress.[18] Abrams later described them as "a ton of ideas and outlines, a lot of cards on the wall, a lot of writing on whiteboards."[20] Lucas was asked to be a consultant,[8] but he stepped away due to Disney's decision to take the story in a different direction than his original outlines.[21][22] He later elaborated in an interview with Stephen Colbert: "The original saga was about the father, the children, and the grandchildren. I don't think that's a secret to anybody—that's in the novels—and the children were in their 20s and everything. But they've taken it in a different direction, and I'm excited—they didn't use my story, so I don't know what they're doing."[23]

Arndt worked on the script throughout 2013.[24] Arndt was told to focus on the female lead, but he had difficulty balancing this with the prominence of Luke, so the creative team decided to remove Luke from most of the film and make him the character everyone was looking for.[25] Eventually, Arndt was let go, and Kasdan was asked to co-write the script with J.J. Abrams (who had been announced as the film's director[26]), for which they were allowed creative freedom to come up with a story.[27] In November 2013, Abrams and Kasdan started a new script, incorporating ideas that they each liked from the think tank. As Abrams told Vanity Fair, "We said, Blank page. Page one. What do we desperately want to see?"[20] Referring to the writer's room sessions, Kasdan told craveonline.com "…for nine months you talk about something, and then you go off and start from scratch again. You don't flush, you know?"[12] Their writing process involved meeting up at cafes and restaurants and going on long walks through various major cities around the world—during which Abrams recorded their conversations on his phone.[28][20] They had put together a script by January 2014, though they were still working on major story elements even after production began that May.[20] They were under pressure to deliver a script in a relatively short period of time, and some of the higher-ups reportedly requested that the film be delayed into 2016.[24] (Kennedy was among those who objected to the original May 2015 release date.[20]) Kasdan's son Jon had uncredited writing contributions to the script,[29] and Episode VIII director Rian Johnson requested Abrams change the ending by having R2-D2 (not BB-8) come to Ahch-To and for Luke not to be floating boulders as originally intended.[30][31]

Production[]

"I've learned to be very careful about Star Wars. If I say, 'There will be no skateboards in Star Wars'... that gets headlines."
―Alan Horn, Disney Chairman[32]
Episode 7 Cast

The cast of Star Wars: The Force Awakens

The Force Awakens began preliminary shooting in April 2014,[33][34] with second-unit work taking place in Iceland and Abu Dhabi.[35][36][37] On April 25, Lucasfilm announced their plans for a new continuity that excluded the existing Expanded Universe, and confirmed that Episode VII and its sequels would not adhere to any existing continuity.[38] This was followed on April 29 by the official release of the cast list for the movie. Mark Hamill, Carrie Fisher, Harrison Ford, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, and Anthony Daniels would return to reprise their roles as the main characters of the original trilogy, and they would be joined by a number of new actors in leading roles: John Boyega, Daisy Ridley, Adam Driver, Oscar Isaac, Andy Serkis, Domhnall Gleeson, and Max von Sydow.[39] Hamill remarked on returning to Star Wars: "Part of the experience of [Star Wars] in my life was coming down from that, putting it behind me. We had a beginning, middle, and an end. And I certainly, in a million years, never expected to return. I thought, even if they do more trilogies, my story is over."[40] Denis Lawson was asked to reprise his role as Wedge Antilles from the original trilogy, but declined, initially stating that it would have "bored" him,[41] but later claiming that he had been busy on another project.[42]

Principal photography was announced on May 10, 2013, and began on May 16, 2014 at the UK's Pinewood Studios.[43][44][45][46] For visual inspiration, Abrams looked at films directed by John Ford, Akira Kurosawa, and Terrence Malick.[47] Daniel Mindel—who had previously worked with Abrams as director of photography—returned to collaborate with the director on the film.[48] Reportedly, one sequence was shot with IMAX cameras.[49][50] Although Peter Mayhew was able to reprise the role as Chewbacca,[51] some scenes had to be shot with a stunt double, due to Mayhew's age and physical health.[52] On June 11, the 71-year old Harrison Ford broke his left leg when a hydraulic door at Pinewood Studios fell down and hit him, and was airlifted to John Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford.[53] His recovery forced him to drop out of filming for eight weeks.[54] Abrams also sustained a minor back injury when he tried to help lift the door off of Ford's leg.[55] On June 28, actor Andy Serkis confirmed that The Imaginarium Studios would be involved with performance capture on the film, as well as all future Star Wars projects. Serkis also confirmed that the character he plays in the film would utilize performance capture.[56] On July 6, Lucasfilm confirmed that actors Crystal Clarke and Pip Andersen were cast in the film through open casting calls in the United Kingdom. They also revealed that production would take a two-week hiatus in August to accommodate Harrison Ford's leg injury. Afterwards shooting would resume, and conclude later in the fall.[57]

On November 6, 2014, the official Star Wars Twitter account announced that the film had completed principal photography. The post gave the official title for the film as Star Wars: The Force Awakens, and was accompanied by a title card for the new name that, like the original trilogy, excluded the "Episode" subtitle.[58] The film had gone through several titles, including Shadow of the Empire, similar to Shadows of the Empire.[59][60]

Design[]

Michael Kaplan, who had designed the costumes for Abrams' Star Trek films, also signed on to costume Episode VII.[61] Kaplan designed new stormtrooper uniforms for the film, as it was determined that the original costumes would not stand up to modern scrutiny. These new uniforms were inspired by Apple products.[62] The production team built a new C-3PO suit to accommodate Anthony Daniels,[63] while the R2-D2 model was provided and overseen by members of the R2-D2 Builders Club.[64]

Supervising sound editor Matthew Wood brought in former cast and crew members of Star Wars: The Clone Wars to record various background dialogue.[65] Ewan McGregor and Frank Oz also recorded new lines for the scene of Rey's Force vision. McGregor's recording was combined with audio of the late Alec Guinness, and pre-existing Yoda audio was ultimately used in lieu of Oz's new recording.[66]

Music[]

During a concert with the Young Musician's Foundation Debut Orchestra on February 9, 2013 composer John Williams stated that he was hoping to get the chance to write the musical scores for the new trilogy.[67] Abrams made further statements on this at a Star Trek Into Darkness conference on April 29, stating, "Again, for Star Wars, it's very early days, but I believe that, going forward, John Williams will be doing that film because he was there long before I was."[68] On July 27, 2013, a video of Williams confirming he would score the new film was screened at Star Wars Celebration Europe II.[69] On March 21, 2015, Lucasfilm revealed that John Williams would conduct the score for The Force Awakens in Los Angeles. Williams's previous Star Wars scores were recorded in the United Kingdom with the London Symphony Orchestra.[70] The sessions lasted from summer through fall of 2015.[71]

Release[]

"We're living in such a different age now. It's like a competition to see who can leak information faster than the next guy. I don't get it. I'm keeping my fingers crossed that they don't get a copy of the script and leak the whole thing on the Internet."
―Mark Hamill[72]
Star Wars The Force Awakens

Official logo

The first teaser trailer—released early due to both fan demand and Abrams' request[7][73]—was announced via the Bad Robot Productions Twitter account, with a note from Abrams saying fans will see a "tiny peek at what we're working on."[74] The 88-second teaser premiered in 30 theaters across North America and was released online on November 28, 2014.[75][76] The teaser was shown in theaters around the world beginning in December 2014.[75] Character names were revealed shortly thereafter in online mock collector cards.[77] Earlier that November, J.J. Abrams made a cameo on Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, in which he could be seen directing R2-D2 on the set of The Force Awakens. When a fish from Oliver's salmon cannon falls on the script that he's holding, Abrams gets frustrated and quits the film.[78]

A second teaser was released on April 16, 2015.[79] The June 2015 issue of Variety featured a cover story on The Force Awakens, with interviews with cast and crew and images from an Annie Leibovitz photo shoot.[80] The August 2015 issues of Entertainment Weekly and Empire also had the film as their cover stories.[81][82][83] The Force Awakens had a presence at 2015's San Diego Comic-Con and D23 events.[84][85] At the latter, it was revealed that Drew Struzan had returned to create poster art for the film, including a poster exclusive to the event.[86] A third, shorter teaser was released on the Star Wars Instagram on August 27.[87] On September 23, Facebook released a 360-degree panoramic video clip of a speeder driving across Jakku.[88] The official one sheet was released on October 18, 2015,[89] while the full-length trailer debuted on October 19 with ESPN's Monday Night Football.[90]

The cast and crew appeared on various TV programs, including Good Morning America,[91] Live! with Kelly and Michael,[92] and 60 Minutes.[93][94] Abrams, Boyega, and Ridley participated in a Saturday Night Live sketch featuring cast members and guest celebrities in a series of fake auditions. Among the subjects parodied were racist reactions to Boyega's casting, Lucas's comments about not being involved, and Abrams's involvement in the rival franchise Star Trek.[95][96] (More of these later aired on June 1, 2016.[97]) Abrams and the cast appeared on a Star Wars–themed episode of Jimmy Kimmel Live! on November 23.[98] Harrison Ford spoke about his injury during shooting on The Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon by destroying a Han Solo action figure.[99]

Some members of the cast and crew also participated in an official press conference on December 5.[100] The film had its red-carpet premiere on December 14 at Hollywood Boulevard.[101] The event was streamed live on StarWars.com.[102] The cast (including the droids) participated in an a cappella medley of the music from the series with Jimmy Fallon and The Roots on The Tonight Show.[103] Ford and Abrams participated on a sketch on The Late Show with Stephen Colbert depicting what convinced Ford to return: Colbert allegedly almost convinced Abrams to recast the role of Han with him.[104] Later, when he appeared on Conan, he was asked to sign producer Jordan Schlansky's LEGO Millennium Falcon and "accidentally" dropped it.[105] Abrams made a cameo on a May 2016 episode of The Late Late Show with James Corden, in which he appeared in the backseat of a car and directed "Chewbacca Mom" Candace Payne on how to properly use a Chewbacca mask.[106]

Charity[]

On May 21, 2014, Disney, Lucasfilm, and Bad Robot announced "Force for Change," a charity campaign "dedicated to finding creative solutions to some of the world's biggest problems"; initially, the campaign was focused on contributing to UNICEF. Each person who donated was entered to win a set visit to and appearance in Episode VII.[107] On August 11, Denver, Colorado resident D.C. Barns was announced as the contest's winner.[108] J.J. Abrams later released a YouTube video in which he announced that the contest had raised $4.26 million.[109] In August 2014, several of the film's cast and crew participated in the "Ice Bucket Challenge," an Internet phenomenon whereby one pours water onto one's head as a pledge to donate to the ALS association.[110] On April 21, 2015, Abrams appeared on Jimmy Kimmel Live!, where he performed the "Twizzler challenge" with Chewbacca, in honor of Autism Awareness Month.[111] In August 2015, Lucasfilm and HP began a two-month program called "Art Awakens," in which people submitted art inspired by The Force Awakens, of which a certain number were chosen for an art exhibit, the proceeds of which went to "Force for Change."[112] On November 5, 2015, director J.J. Abrams screened an unfinished version of the film for Daniel Fleetwood, a 32-year-old Star Wars fan with an aggressive form of cancer, who was likely to die before the film's release. The campaign for him to see the film was supported by several of the film's stars, including John Boyega, Mark Hamill, and Gwendoline Christie. Fleetwood passed away on November 9 or 10, 2015.[113] The film was also made available for viewing by astronauts on the International Space Station.[114] On November 28, it was revealed that R2-KT, the droid built in honor of Katie Johnson, would make an appearance in The Force Awakens.[115] Albin Johnson, founder of the 501st Legion and father of Katie, had constructed the droid after she was diagnosed with terminal brain cancer. In addition to R2-KT's appearance, a variation of the 501st's logo was featured as a flag outside Maz Kanata's castle.[116]

Merchandising[]

SWTheForceAwakensStruzanD23Poster

Teaser poster from the D23 Expo

Following Disney's acquisition of Lucasfilm in 2012, its "imagineers" began developing Star Wars–themed expansions to the various Disney theme parks. However, Bob Iger halted work on these expansions until The Force Awakens and other future Star Wars films had reached a point in their development that elements from those projects could be included.[7] On August 15, 2015, it was announced that plans were moving forward for a Star Wars-themed section of the Disney parks, which would include content based on The Force Awakens.[117]

Disney's merchandising campaign for the film began on September 4, 2015—dubbed "Force Friday."[118] Lucasfilm has published a series of books and comics that connect Return of the Jedi and The Force Awakens.[119][120] A novelization was released,[121] as well as a number of other titles directly connected to the film, such as an art book,[122] a character anthology,[123] and Ultimate Sticker Collection.[124] Content from The Force Awakens was also featured in the video games Disney Infinity 3.0, Star Wars Battlefront and LEGO Star Wars: The Force Awakens.[125][126][127] The company partnered with eight major brands: Covergirl & Max Factor, Duracell, FCA US, General Mills, HP, Subway, and Verizon.[128] Beginning in August 2015, Target stores held a campaign called "Share the Force," which included TV ads, exclusive in-store merchandise, and an online program in which Star Wars fans could submit images and videos that captured their memories of the franchise.[129] Some of Japan's All Nippon Airways airplanes were painted to reflect elements from The Force Awakens.[130]

The merchandise garnered criticism as it lacked Rey's presence: Hasbro announced it would re-release its Force Awakens Monopoly set to include her after it excluded her in favor of Darth Vader, who is not in the movie. Abrams said he was not involved much in the merchandising, and that when "I read that she wasn't in the Monopoly game and was quickly making phone calls about this because if it were true — and it is true, and now Hasbro, of course, has said they're going to put Rey in — it doesn't quite make sense why she wouldn't be there."[131]

Home media[]

The Force Awakens was released in a Blu-ray combo pack and on DVD on April 5, 2016, with a digital version available four days earlier on April 1. Special features included deleted scenes, featurettes, and a feature-length documentary, Secrets of The Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey. Various retailers also included exclusive content and/or packaging,[132] and one deleted scene was exclusive to the digital download.[133] On March 23, 2016, the film was leaked online prior to its original Blu-ray release and was downloaded more than two million times in twelve hours.[134] A 3D Collector's Edition was also released in late 2016, containing Blu-ray 3D, Blu-ray, Digital HD and DVD versions of the film. It included all of the bonus features from the original release, as well as an audio commentary by J.J. Abrams, additional deleted scenes, and additional behind-the-scenes conversations with cast and crew.[135]

The film made its television debut on the Starz channels, beginning September 10, 2016.[136]

Reception[]

Theater tickets became available for pre-order on October 19th,[89] with many online retailers experiencing outages due to heavy demand, including top sites such as Fandango.[137][138] By the time of the film's release, over $100 million in pre-release tickets were sold, bypassing the previous record, held by The Dark Knight.[139]

Some theater chains limited the types of cosplay allowed at screenings of the film. For instance, fans at AMC and Cinemark weren't allowed to wear masks or face paint, or carry simulated weapons. Some chains also banned the carrying of lightsaber toys.[140]

The film carries a 93% fresh score at the review-aggregation site Rotten Tomatoes, with 434 reviews and an average score of 8.26/10.[141][142] Manohla Dargis of the New York Times stated that "The big news about 'Star Wars: The Force Awakens' is — spoiler alert — that it's good!" and that the film "takes off with a battle and closes on a meaningful moment of quiet."[143] John Wenzel of the Denver Post graded the film at 3 1/2 stars out of 4, calling it a "masterful symphony" and praising the film's emphasis on "practical effects and honest-to-God sets."[144]

On January 6, 2016, the film broke the record for the highest box-office gross for a film in the United States, beating the previous record of $760.5 million held by the 2009 epic science-fiction film Avatar by James Cameron. The record was reached less than three weeks after release.[145] Adjusted for ticket price inflation, The Force Awakens is the most successful sequel of all time, narrowly beating Star Wars: Episode V The Empire Strikes Back.[146] On February 7, 2016, the film was reported to have crossed the threshold of $2 billion in ticket sales.[147]

The Force Awakens was nominated for five Oscars at the 88th Academy Awards (the largest number of award nominations for a single Star Wars film since A New Hope), held on February 28, 2016. The film was nominated in the categories of Best Film Editing for Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey; Best Original Score for John Williams; Best Sound Editing for Matthew Wood and David Acord; Best Sound Mixing for Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson; and Best Visual Effects for Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Chris Corbould.[148] The general public voted The Force Awakens Movie of the Year at the 2016 MTV Movie Awards; Daisy Ridley was also voted Best Breakthrough Performance, while Adam Driver won Best Villain.[149]

According to Robert Iger's 2019 memoir The Ride of a Lifetime, George Lucas was not pleased with the film, feeling that it lacked creativity or innovation. On his part, Iger explained that his company intended to make a film that was familiar to what had come before.[150] Kathleen Kennedy later commented on this to Rolling Stone: "He may not agree with every choice J.J. made. He may not agree with every choice Rian made. But he appreciates the film-making. That I know."[151]

Abrams admitted one problem with the film, namely Rey and Leia hugging at the end, although it is not established that they know each other. Abrams explained Chewbacca was preoccupied with getting Finn medical attention, while Rey and Leia had spoken via transmitter off screen. He said, "Had Chewbacca not been where he was, you probably wouldn't have thought of it. But because he was right there, passed by Leia, it felt almost like a slight, which was definitely not the intention."[152]

Media[]

Poster gallery[]

Cover gallery[]

North American releases

International releases

Credits[]

By type
Cast Uncredited cast Crew Uncredited crew Special thanks

Cast

TFA voice cast

Some of the voice cast of The Force Awakens.

Uncredited cast

Crew

EPVII BR Workshop

J.J. Abrams and Kathleen Kennedy at Bad Robot Productions.

  • Stunt Coordinator — Rob Inch[1]
  • Assistant Stunt Coordinator — Stuart Clark[1]
  • Swordmaster — "CC" Smith[1]
  • Stunt Performers — Adam Bernard, Chloe Bruce, Stuart Clark, Rhye Copeman, James Cox, James Embree, Dan Euston, David Grant, Hannah Levitt-Collins, Giedrius Nagys, Florian Robin, Matthew Stirling, Gyula Toth, Andy Wareham, Reg Wayment, Will Willoughby, Liang Yang[1]
  • Additional Fight Choreography for Freighter Sequence — Iko Uwais, Yayan Ruhian[1]
  • Stunt Riggers — Leonard Woodcock, Daryl Andrews[1]
  • Creature and Droid Puppeteers — Jamie Anderson, Derek Arnold, Don Austen, Mason Ball, Tom Bell, Lynne Roberston Bruce, Simon Buckley, Michael Burke, Patrick Comerford, Aidan Cook, Liam Cook, Cavin Cornwall, Nathalie Cuzner, Annabel Davis, Keith De Winter, Iestyn Evans, Barbara Fadden, Damian Farrell, Kain Francis, Richard Garaghty, Craig Garner, Robin Guiver, Andy Heath, Neal Holmes, Mark Jefferis, Katy Kartwheel, Dilu Miah, Fran Mills, Rebecca Nagan, Robert Nairne, David Newton, Wim Oppenheimer, Nathan Plant, Colin Purves, Scott Richardson, Hasit Savani, Stephanie Silva, Kat Smee, Neil Sterenberg, Dee Tails, Olly Taylor, Paul Warren, Mark Whitaker, Ian Whyte, Tom Wilton, Phill Woodfine[1]
  • ADR Voice Casting — Terri Douglas[1]
  • Additional Voices — David Acord, Dee Bradley Baker, Verona Blue, Eugene Byrd, David Collins, Patrick Correll, Jonathan Dixon, Mark Dodson, Michael Donovan, Terri Douglas, TJ Falls, Dave Filoni, Amanda Foreman, Karen Huie, Tom Kane, Matthew Lanter, Devon Libran, Elle Newlands, Michelle Rejwan, Meredith Salenger, Christopher Scarabosio, Orly Schuchmacher, Kat Sheridan, Christian Simpson, Kevin Smith, Catherine Taber, Fred Tatasciore, James Arnold Taylor, Emily Towers, Sam Witwer, Matthew Wood[1]
  • Production Supervisors — Cory Bennett Lewis, Adam Teeuw[1]
  • Production Controller — Nicole Furia[1]
  • Supervising Art Director — Neil Lamont[1]
  • Senior Art Director — Al Bullock[1]
  • Lucasfilm Head of Design — Doug Chiang[1]
  • Art Directors — James Clyne, James Collins, Rob Cowper, Peter Dorme, Hayley Easton-Street, Jo Finkel, Mark Harris, Kevin Jenkins, Ashley Lamont, Mary Mackenzie, Andrew Palmer, Oliver Roberts, Stuart Rose, Stephen Swain[1]
  • Assistant Art Directors — Andrea Borland, Sophie Bridgman, Claire Fleming, Lydia Fry, Robert Hochstoeger, Katrina Mackay, Remo Tozzi[1]
  • Art Department Coordinator — Polly Seath[1]
  • Senior Illustrators — Fausto De Martini, Thomas Tenery[1]
  • Concept Artists — Matt Allsopp, Christian Alzmann, Tim Browning, Ryan Church, Seth Engstrom, Will Htay, Iain McCaig, Lee Oliver, Matthew Savage, Erik Tiemens, Dan Walker, Andrée Wallin[1]
  • Concept Model Maker — Neil Ellis[1]
  • Draughtsmen — Alexander Baily, Gavin Dean, Julia Dehoff-Bourne, Liam Georgensen, Sarah Ginn, Jake Hall, Richard Hardy, Matthew Kerly, Sam Leake, Daniel Nussbaumer, Andrew Proctor, Luke Sanders, Emma Vane, Ketan Waikar, Catherine Whiting[1]
  • Junior Draughtsmen — Danny Clark, Alfredo Lupo, Anita Rajkumar, Elicia Scales, Rebecca White[1]
  • Storyboard Artists — Simon Duric, Steve Forrest-Smith, Kurt Van Der Basch[1]
  • Modelmaking Assistants — Laura Barden, Theofano Pitsillidou[1]
  • Props 3D Modeller — Ian Bunting[1]
  • Specialist Researchers — Nicola Barnes, Celia Barnett[1]
  • Digital Asset Manager — Kyle Wetton[1]
  • Digital Asset PAs — Paul Purnell, Eren Ramadan[1]
  • Art Department Model Maker — Alex Hutchings[1]
  • Art Department Assistants — Helen Dawson, Will Houghton-Connell, Olivia Muggleton, Chris Vincent[1]
  • Senior Art Director Vehicles — Gary Tomkins[1]
  • Vehicles Assistant — Samantha Redwood[1]
  • Set Decorator — Lee Sandales[1]
  • Lead Assistant Set Decorator — Ben Barrington-Groves[1]
  • Assistant Set Decorators — Stella Fox, Julie Pitt[1]
  • Production Buyer — Kate Venner[1]
  • Assistant Buyer — Lucie Ryan[1]
  • Petty Cash Buyers — Guy Mount, Alice Phelps[1]
  • Set Dec PA — Hannah Kons[1]
  • Lead Graphic Designer — Laura Dishington[1]
  • Graphic Designer — Dominic Sikking[1]
  • Vehichles Buyer — Harriet Orman[1]
  • Computer Graphics Design and Animation by — Blind LTD., London[1]
  • Computer Graphics Supervisor — Andrew Booth[1]
  • Computer Graphics Producer — Helen Baker[1]
  • Screen Graphics Designers — Rich Lyons, Shaun Yue, Mungo Horey[1]
  • Costume Supervisor — Dave Crossman[1]
  • Assistant Costume Designers — Nigel Egerton, Vivienne Jones[1]
  • Junior Assistant Designer — Samantha Keeble[1]
  • Wardrobe Master — Neil Murphy[1]
  • Crowd Masters — Mark Sutherland, William Steggle[1]
  • Chief Concept Artist — Glyn Dillon[1]
  • Chief Textile Artist — Tim Shanahan[1]
  • Costume Prop Maker — Ian Jones[1]
  • HOD SFX Costume Modeller — Pierre Bohanna[1]
  • Costume Cutters — Jenny Alford, Jo Van Schuppen, Gary Page, Sarah Humphrey[1]
  • Tailor — Lewis Westing[1]
  • Key Costume Assistants — Calandra Meredith, Adam Roach, Amanda Trewin, Stella Atkinson[1]
  • Wardrobe Assistants — Stephen Hyams, Melissa Layton-Skorepa, James Pavlou[1]
  • Junior Costume Assistant — Paul Sinnott[1]
  • Costume Coordinator — Henrietta Sylvester[1]
  • Costume Coordinator/Accountant — Eve Walker[1]
  • Costume Buyer — Miranda Clarke[1]
  • Concept Artists — Magda Kusowska, Dermot Power, Kimberly Pope[1]
  • Costume Makers — Sue Bradbear, Kasia Chojnowska, Estelle Cleary, Lorraine Cooksley, Alexandra Cox, Jessica Davis, Nicola Foy, Imogen Hose, Kim Lawson, Elaine Mansouri, Kim Pickering, Lisa Robinson, Margarethe Schmoll, Rebecca Sellors, Trethanna Trevarthen[1]
  • Textile Artists — Maurico Carneiro, Berel-Anne Evans, Libby Guy, Kelly Jordan, Betty Lee, Roxana McIntyre, Vicky Morgan, Sadie Tilbury[1]
  • Gangsman — Scott Walker[1]
  • Costume Trainee — Carla Monvid Jenkinson[1]
  • Senior Supervising Modeller — John Weller[1]
  • Supervising Modellers — Christopher Eldridge, Adrian Getley, Toby Hawkes[1]
  • Senior Modellers — Mike Smart, Jonathan Jackson, Day Murch, David Merryweather[1]
  • Costume Prop Makers — Henry Christopher, Victoria Burton Kelly[1]
  • Mouldshop Modellers — Jamie Lovino, Guy Mainwaring[1]
  • Modellers — Sophie Allen, Sarah Clamp, Elaina Constantino, Neil Ellis, Victoria Hayes, Darren Howton, Angela Kyriacou, Alan Lenton, Paul Marsh, Dene Mason, Nasser Mushtaq, Sam Williams[1]
  • Junior Modellers — Kate Arthur, Michael Bancroft, Zlatica Halkova, Jayne Hall, Shane Jason Heslop, Rob Matthews, Jack Prichard[1]
  • Makeup Designer — Amanda Knight[1]
  • Key Makeup Artist — Amy Byrne[1]
  • Makeup Designer for Mr. Ford — Bill Corso[1]
  • Makeup Artists — Sharon Nicholas, Jules Watson[1]
  • Hair Designer — Lisa Tomblin[1]
  • Key Hairdresser — Andrew Simonin[1]
  • Hair Stylist for Mr. Ford — Karen Myers[1]
  • Hairdresser — Francesca Crowder Southworth[1]
  • Crowd Hair Supervisor — David Dorling[1]
  • Hair Colourist — Jenny Harling[1]
  • Wig Maker — Alex Rouse[1]
  • Hairdressing Trainee — Georgia Thompson[1]
  • Makeup Trainee — Bianca Stewart[1]
  • Digital Makeup by — DMG[1]
  • Camera Operator/Steadicam — Colin Anderson[1]
  • Camera Operator — Phil Carr-Forster[1]
  • First Assistant Camera — Sergius Nofield, Robert Palmer[1]
  • Second Assistant Camera — Simon England, Alex Bender, Alex Collings, Alex Teale[1]
  • IMAX Technician — Scott Smith[1]
  • Script Supervisor — Dawn Gilliam[1]
  • Sound Mixer — Stuart Wilson[1]
  • Key First Assistant Sound — Orin Beaton[1]
  • First Assistant Sound — Tom Fennell[1]
  • Second Assistant Sound — David Giles[1]
  • Video Operator — Adrian Spanna[1]
  • Assistant Video Assist — Luke Haddock[1]
  • Video Trainee — Josefine Thieme[1]
  • Supervising Location Managers — Martin Joy, Mark Somner, Mally Chung[1]
  • Assistant Location Manager — Catherine Geary[1]
  • Location Coordinator — Caterina Boselli[1]
  • Studio Unit Manager — Jon Hills[1]
  • Studio Assistant — Davis Lampard[1]
  • Location Electrician — Phil Gardner[1]
  • Location Assistants — Sean Logan, Drew Lau, Simon Chui[1]
  • Post/Visual Effects Manager — TJ Falls[1]
  • Associate Editors — Matt Evans, Julian Smirke[1]
  • Assistant Editors — Anahauc Valdez, Bradley McLaughlin, Robert Sealey, Ben Chavda[1]
  • Visual Effects Editor — Martin Allen Kloner[1]
  • Assistant Visual Effects Editor — Kerry Joseph Blackman[1]
  • 3D Editor — Martin Corbett[1]
  • Editorial Assistants — Armando J. Sanchez, Elliot Barrett, Jesse Goldsmith[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Supervisor — Victoria Keeling[1]
  • Senior Visual Effects Coordinator — Susan Luciani[1]
  • Post/Visual Effects Coordinator — Diane Coote[1]
  • Visual Effects Digital Coordinator — Richard Wilson[1]
  • Post/Visual Effects Assistant Coordinators — Patrick Correll, Cecy Falls[1]

Industrial Light & Magic:

  • Visual Effects Art Director — Yanick Dusseault[1]
  • Visual Effects Supervisors — Dave Dally, Mike Mullholland[1]
  • Animation Supervisor — Michael Eames[1]
  • CG Supervisors — Polly Ing, Ian Comley, Daniel Pearson, Tim Belsher, Daniel Lobl, Kibum Kim[1]
  • Compositing Supervisors — Jay Cooper, Jean Lapointe, Marian Mavrovic, Alex Prichard[1]
  • Asset and Environment Supervisors — Dave Fogler, Susumu Yukuhiro, Carlos Munoz[1]
  • Digital Artist Supervisors — Colin Benoit, Sylvain Degrotte, Trevor Hazel, Cyrus Jam, Iain Morton, Matt Rank, Steve Sauers, James R. Tooley[1]
  • Visual Effects Editor — Greg Hyman[1]
  • Visual Effects Associate Producer — Stacy Bissell[1]
  • Visual Effects Producers — Sophie Cullen, Nina Fallon, Benjamin Lock[1]
  • Lead Digital Artists — Aymeric Aute, Joel Bodin, Siksit Boonyodom, Dan Bornstein, Derrick Carlin, Tami Carter, Arturo Orgaz Casado, Marc Chu, Sonia Contreras, Stephen Cullingford, Peter Daulton, Stephen Deluca, Peter Demarest, John Doublestein, Arslan Elver, Lucio Farina, Thomas Fejes, Rene Garcia, Thibault Gauriau, Jean-Denis Haas, Rick Hankins, Jeff Hatchel, Sherry Hitch, Georg Kaltenbrunner, Maia Kayser, Jeanle Koh, Daniel Schmid Leal, Daniel Letarte, Cedric Lo, Sean Mackenzie, Quentin Marmier, Adrian Metzelaar, Pat Moreira, Paul Murphy, Ben O'Brien, Richard Oey, Joshua Ong, Akira Orikasa, Scott Pritchard, Greg Salter, Pedro Santos, Denis Scolan, Sheldon Serrao, Justin Van Der Lek, Todd Vaziri, Mathieu Vig, John Walker, Talmage Watson, Aaron Wilson, Elvin Siew Xiangyou[1]
  • Digital Artists — Paolo Acri, Tsao Min Adrian, Ben Aickin, Silvio Alberti, Pontus Albrecht, Michael Allen, Michael J. Allen, Matt Anderson, Florent Andorra, Siau Yene Ang, Joakim Arnesson, Oliver Askew, Alvise Avati, Guray Ayaokur, Nor Azman, Tigrin Badalyan, Seung Yeop Baek, Joe Bailey, Natalie Baillie, Christopher Balog, Nicholas Barnes, Waldemar Bartkowiak, Sam Bassett, Claudio Bassi, Denis Baudin, Romain Bayle, Jean-Paul Beaulieu, Loic Beguel, Kevin Bell, Laurent Benhamo, Michele Benigna, Lawrence Bennett, Richard Bentley, Sean Bittinger, Duncan Blackman, Peter Bogatsky, Scott Bourne, David Bowman, Christopher Brandstrom, Pat Brennan, Dan Brittain, Daniel Brkovic, Aaron Brown, Luke Byrd, Nicolas Caillier, Marc Calvelo, Matt Cameron, Genevieve Camilleri, Lanny Cermak, Karhoe Chan, Jessica Riewe Chance, Can Chang, Gordon Chapman, Ben Charles, Mark Chataway, Gene Chee, Peter Chesloff, Ricky Cheung, Kai Hsin Chin, Jeremy Choi, Ian Christie, Marko Chulev, Mihai Cioroba, Ryan Clarke, Anita Clipston, Mickael Coedel, Amaury Coljon, Tony Como, Emanuele Comotti, Patrick Conaty, Mike Conte, Krishnamurti Costa, Mathew Cowie, Carlos Antunes Da Conceicao, Miguel Santana Da Silva, Paul Daiko, Viren Dass, Kunal Ghosh Dastider, Filippo Dattola, Scott Dawkins, Michael Debeer, Bradford DeCaussin, Mark Della Rossa, Natasha Devaud, Tao Di, Mathieu Di Muro, Christopher Doerhoff, Thomas Dohlen, Jacobo Barreiro Dominguez, Hannes Doornaert, Anand Dorairaj, Jorik Dozy, Rachael Dunk, Peter Dworin, C. Michael Easton, Abdullah Ecirli, Richard Enders, Juan A. Espigares Enriquez, Dan Enstrom, Raul Essig, Kelly Isabell Fan, Conny Fauser, Kwek Felder, Omar Fernandes, Landis Fields, Dan Finnegan, David Fish, Jordan Flanagan, Benjamin Flynn, Brian Flynn, Larkin Flynn, Mauro Frau, David Fuhrer, Joe Gaffney, John Galloway, Ryan Galloway, Saw Ronald Hay Gay, Jack Geckler, Clement Gerard, Angela Giannoni, Tim Gibson, Mat Gilson, Mike Goddard, Delcio Gomes, Daniel Gonzalez-Solozabal, Maria Goodale, David Gottlieb, Jeff Grebe, Luis Guggenberger, Alvin Gunawan, Michael Halsted, Giles Hancock, Sam Hanover, Steve Hardy, Tim Harrington, Adam Hazard, Jose Fernandez De Castro Heller, Chris Hempel, David Hirschfield, Ryan Hopkins, Natapon Huangsakuncharoen, Paul Huston, Erich Ippen, Brad Isdrab, Zaini Mohamed Jalani, Michael Jamieson, Daehwan Jang, Jaime Hernandez Jasso, Eric Jennings, Seung Ryong Jeon, Lin Yuang Jing, Ryan L. Jones, Andreas Karlsson, Michelle Kater, Rosie Keane, Peter Kelly, Josh Kent, Mirang Kim, James King, Stephen King, Oliver Kirchhoff, Steven Knipping, Oscar Knott, Yunjung ko, Kenneth Koh, Atsushi Kojima, Heath Kraynak, Frankie Kwak, Dane Larocque, Jozef Lavrnja-Czapski, Toan-Vinh Le, Alexander Lee, Alexander K. Lee, Heeseok Lee, Kerry Lee, Young Lee, Simon Legrand, Votch Levi, Christine Li, Leslie Li, Todd Liddiard, Loo Kim Lim, Melissa Lin, Zeng Lin, Dave Logan, Luc Longin, Joao Lourenco, Sam Loxton, Stu Macrae, Jay Machado, Yateen Mahambrey, Salman Malik, Mike Marcuzzi, Stanislav Marek, Simon Marinof, David Marsh, Gordon Marshall, Tia Marshall, Tom Martinek, Marcel Martinez, Seth Martiniuk, Shawn Mason, Dan Mayer, Will McCoy, Chris McCrowe, Jason McKeeman, Brandon McNaughton, Frederic Medioni, Christopher Medley-Pole, Gustav Melich, August Meredith, Joseph Metten, Neil Michka, Michael Midlock, Luca Mignardi, Brandon Miletta, Jon Mitchell, Matt Mitchell, Per Moerk-Jensen, James Mohan, Robert Molholm, David Manos Morris, Betsy Mueller, Timothy Mueller, Nick Mulrean, Wong Keet Mun, Myles Murphy, Patrick T. Myers, Dominica Myles, Naren Naidoo, Abishek Nair, Ullas Narayana, Masa Narita, Rohit Nayak, Cameron Neilson, Julie Nelson, Mark Nettleton, Yoonsee Ng, Yuhon Ng, Sachio Nishiyama, Thijs Noij, Daniel Norlund, Tristan North, Peter Obornik, Woon Chi Ong, Sai Win Myint Oo, Mark Osbourne, Richard Owen, Kevin Page, Gurpreet Pannu, Enrik Pavdeja, Mike Parker, Henry Peng, Sharon Peng, Craig Penn, Caleb Pennypacker, Christine Petrov, Bogi Piroth, Nicki Ng Li Qin, Simon Rafin, Ashwin Ram, Janhavi Ramaswamy, Michael Ranalletta, Marco Recuay, Jay Rennie, Fernando Reule, Megan Rible, Michael Rich, Andrew Ritchie, Joshua Rivas, Anthony Rizzo, Elliott Roberts, Loren Robinson, Grégoire Rochon, Elsa Rodriguez, Francisco Rodriguez, Amanda Ronai, Leigh Russell, Adam Ruzycki, Martin Sacramento, Khet Yee Sang, Martin Sawtell, Rene Segura, Daniel Schick, Jakob Schmidt, Markus Schmidt, Roman Schmidt, Jeroen (J.) Schulte, Miguel Perez Senent, Dan Shape, Amy Shepard, Joe Sico, Hyun Jun Song, Ben Stern, Derek Stevenson, Michael Stewart, Jonas Stuckenbrock, Aleksander Szkudlarek, Masahiko Tani, Ruggero Taschini, Adrian Teng, Mark Theriault, Shivas Thilak, Ben Thomas, Malcolm Thomas-Gustave, Josh Thornhill, Lee Tibbetts, Attila Torok, Chris Tost, Jeremie Touzery, Gang Trinh, Alex Tropiec, Melissa Tseng, Eric Tung, Katrina Tung, Kate Turner, Dan Ulrich, Martin Usiak, Reuben Uy, Luke Vallee, Jim Van Allen, Nick Van Diem, Michael Van Eps, Alejandro Vela-Castro, Aylwin Villanueva, Max Vogt, Waikit Wan, Yang Wang, Paige Warner, David Washburn, Brad Watkins, Eric Weber, Sunny Wei, David Weitzberg, Marc Beaujeau Weppenaar, Ryan Weston, Kristofer Whitford, Ronnie Williams, Jr., Sally Wilson, Andy Wong, Tuckyin Wong, Mike Wood, Gary Wu, Yoshiya Yamada, Eddy Wong Wai Yap, Perry Yap, Onn Sen Ye, Elbert Yen, Cy Shih Man Yeung, Max Mak Tsz Yeung, Mark Young, Dean Yurke, Gwen Zhang, Jun Zhang[1]
  • Visual Effects Concept Artists — Christopher Bonura, Luis Carrasco, Ryan Drue, Luis Guggenberger, Jason Horley, Alex Jaeger, Karl Lindberg, Thang Le, Brett Northcutt, Michael Sheffels, David Yee, Stephen Zavala[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Managers — Morgan Smith, Andrew Poole, Kevin Field, Pei'an Lau[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Coordinators — Jiyeon Bae, Justin Tatsuo Chan, Joel Cheyne, Francesca Christopher, Dan Cortez, Cynthia Crimmins, Umar Hussain, Julie Liu, Ally Miller, Rachel Reed, Kane Stewart, Kim Wasson, Eranka Weerasuriya[1]
  • ILM Art Department — Jennifer Coronado, Nicole Letaw, David Nakabayashi[1]
  • Visual Effects Production Accountant — Pam Sinsheimer[1]
  • Technology — Ken Beyer, Colin Downs-Razouk, Kyle Fawcett-Shell, Joe Giller, Stephane Grabli, Hilmar Koch, Frank La Monaca, Noah Lockwood, Azmi Mohamed Maniku, Olivier Maury, Andre Mazzone, Billy Mitchell, Rakesh Roopavataram, Adrian Samuels, Thomas Schaedlich, Betty Shaw, Calvin Smith, Jonathan Stone, Masuo Suzuki, Saychong Teo, Jill Thomas, Jenna Zarate, David Zbriger[1]
  • Production and Technical Support — Melissa Abad, Kathleen Adams, Amy Altvater, Sarah Alvarado, Lois Anderson, Keith Anthony-Brown, Patricia Martinez Arastey, Collin Banko, Lori Beck, Florence Bouchard, Maria Brill, Conor Byrne, Joy Carmeci, Lisa Cherry, Craig Church, Tasmin Collier, Melissa De Santis, Norma De Souza, Ashley Doss, Lori Erezuma, Laura Franek, Yvonne Gan, Trishna Gohel, Maura Hogan, Gisela Hermeling, Ken Huff, Jonathan Hutchings, Spencer Kent, Mike Kershner, Erin Khan, Fifi Maree, Megan Matousek, Lauren Moore, Cassandra Nelson, Adam Ng, Winston Ng, Daniel O'Gorman, Danielle O'Hare, Sophie Olive-Calver, Erik Pampel, Roxy Prophet, Nick Provenzano, Melissa Roberts, Tyler Scarlet, Nick Sexauer, Daniel Tan, Chris Tomkins, Trevor Walker, Evan Whitefield, Emily Williams[1]
  • ILM Executive Staff — Lynwen Brennan, Teresa Cheng, Sue Lyster, Randal Shore, Jessica Teach, Mark Thorley[1]
  • Visual Effects Creative Consultant — Dennis Muren[1]

Visual Effects and Post Production by — Kelvin Optical, Inc:[1]

  • Visual Effects Supervisor — Luke McDonald[1]
  • Graphics and Titles Supervisor — Andrew Kramer[1]
  • Senior Compositing Supervisor — Stefano Trivelli[1]
  • Compositing Supervisors — John Bowers, Joshua LaCross[1]
  • Compositing Lead — Michael Shermis[1]
  • Art Director — Nick Hiatt[1]
  • Head of Production — Michael Silver[1]
  • Visual Effects Producer — Chrysta Marie Burton[1]
  • Visual Effects Coordinator — Alicia Lowndes[1]
  • Digital Artists — Eduardo Anton, Anthony Barcelo, Brian Battles, Jason Bidwell, Joshua Bolin, Elliott Brennan, Christopher E. Brown, Kenneth Quinn Brown IV, John Brubaker, Curtis Carlson, Hubert "Huey" Carroll II, Jon Chesson, Wally Chin, Lisa Deaner, Marie Denoga, Seth Donald, Brady Doyle, Brandon Flyte, Eva Flodstrom, Jennifer German, Holly Gosnell, Rick Grandy, Jayse Hansen, Ian A. Harris, Jason Heinze, Dustin Hudson, Melissa Huerta, Lauren Hulsey, Kenneth Steven Ibrahim, Wade Ivy, Jeffrey Jasper, Jimmy Jewel, Hannah Josepher, Patrick Keenan, Jia Kim, Raji Kodja, Kenny Lam, Mark Larranaga, JT Lawrence, Soyoun Lee, Noll Linsangan, James Little, Ken Littleton, Michael Liv, Victoria Livingstone, Cornelia Magas, Andrew Marks, Patrick McCormack, Zach Miller, Nathaniel Morgan, Esteban Olide, Francesco Panzieri, Navarro Parker, Marc Rienzo, Brian Sales, Edwin Santiago, Nabil Schiantarelli, Jesse Siglow, John Stewart, David Sudd, Neil Thompsett, Emerito Trevino, Roger Vizard, Vivian Wei, Ryan Wieber, Robert Williams, David Wolgemuth II, Mattaniah Yip, Tanya Zaman[1]
  • Sound Designers — Robert Stambler, Will Files[1]
  • Digital Intermediate Supervisor — Nathan Orloff[1]
  • Post Production Supervisor — Phil Hoang[1]
  • Conform Artists — Peter Amies, Tashi Trieu[1]
  • Stereographer — Juan Ignacio Cabrera[1]
  • Music Consultants — Chris Westlake, Paul Apelgren[1]
  • Art Department Consultant — Amelia Brooke[1]
  • CG Supervisor — Brandon Fayette[1]
  • Production and Technical Support — Henry Abrams, Boomie Aglietti, Lindsey Alvarez, Samantha Chapin, Laura Creecy, Kristofer Cross, Glenn Derry, JD Dillard, Mike Doutt, John Dutcher, John Hockaday, Andrew Lee, Ron Madnick, Zane Danger Madrid, Tom Mendelboim, Geoffrey Scott Miller, Maricel Pagulayan, Eboni Price, Ailene Roberts, John Sadao, Evan Schiff, Salvatore Sciortino, Charles Scott IV, Scott Struna, Josh Tate, Beth Waisler[1]

Additional Visual Effects by — Base FX: Christopher Bremble, Feng Dan, Li Geng, Stian Halvorsen, Nick Hsieh, Zhang Jia, Wang Jiabin, Xu Jiacheng, Zhang Jixing, Liu Junzhi, Hai Li, Wang Lijian, Liu Meng, Liu Mingyue, Lily Ng, Li Shuangwu, Ian Sugarman, Li Xiaomin[1]

  • Additional Visual Effects by — Hybride, a Division of Ubisoft[1]
  • Additional Visual Effects by — Virtuos: Kristian Pedlow, Tran Yen Phuong, Nguyen Nhat Tuong Vi[1]

Previs and Postvis Services by — Halon Entertainment LLC & Halon Entertainment UK LTD.:[1]

  • Previs/Postvis Supervisor — Brad Alexander[1]
  • Postvis Supervisor — AJ Briones[1]
  • Previs Leads — Nathan Hopkins, Tito Fernandes[1]
  • Postvis Leads — Michael G. Jackson[1]
  • Previs/Postvis Producer (US & UK) — Patrice Avery[1]
  • Previs & Postvis Artists — Bryan Chojnowsky, Pascal Le Guino, Bran Magner, Martin McBain, Todd Patterson, Casey Pyke, Amardeep Rattan, Clint G. Reagan, Amy Vatanakul, Travis Yee, Jerry Zigounakis[1]

Motion Capture Services Provided by — The Imaginarium Studios Limited: Ben Lumsden, Mara Bryan, Ants Farrell, Johl Garling, Rich Holleworth, Jon Tyler, Babak Beheshti, John Aberdein, Toby Matthews, Barbara Van Schaik[1]

  • Motion Capture Services Provided by — Profile Studios, LLC[1]

Chess Table Character Design and Animation by — Tippett Studios:[1]

  • Animation Sequence Supervisor — Phil Tippett[1]
  • Visual Effects Supervisor — Chris Morley[1]
  • Art Director — Mark Dubeau[1]
  • Stop Motion Animators — Tom Gibbons, Chuck Duke[1]
  • Head Puppet Fabricator — Frank Ippolito[1]
  • Stereographer — Brian Taber[1]
  • 3D Conversion by — Stereo D[1]
  • Stereo Executive Producers — William Sherak, Aaron Parry, Mike Gunter[1]
  • Senior Producer — Adam Schardein[1]
  • Head of Stereography — Graham D. Clark[1]
  • Stereo Producer — Mark Simone[1]
  • Stereo Supervisor — Ryan Hirsh[1]
  • Stereo Production Supervisor — Alex Gonzalez[1]
  • Depth Supervisor — Roy Vincent Mann[1]
  • Finaling Supervisors — Russell R. McCoy, Prassana Kodapadi[1]
  • Roto Supervisor — Daniel Schrepf[1]
  • Comp Supervisor — David Phillips[1]
  • Element QC Supervisor — Les Foor[1]
  • VP of International Production Services — Prafull Gade[1]
  • VP of Technology — Nizar Thabet[1]
  • VP of Animation, Production — Johnny Fisk[1]
  • Stereoscopic Post Executive — Milton Adamou[1]
  • Global Production Manager — Evan Jackson[1]
  • Line Producer North America — Chris Treichel[1]
  • Assets Producer — Mike Anders[1]
  • Stereo Editorial Supervisor — Derek N. Prusak[1]
  • Stereo Editors — Dave Watro, Reginald Harber Jr.[1]
  • Finaling Manager — Rebecca Kramp[1]
  • Depth Manager — Jessica Sharp[1]
  • Elements QC Manager — Cynthia Freeman[1]
  • Ingest Manager — Tim Johnson[1]
  • Roto Manager — Matt Gill[1]
  • Technology Manager — Mike Knox[1]
  • Creative Services Manager — Lindsey Kaiser[1]
  • Operations Manager — Deborah Belz[1]
  • Executive Assistant to Aaron Parry — Vincent Defebo[1]
  • Executive Assistant to Mike Gunter — Rebecca Seamans[1]
  • Production Coordinators — Ryan Fisk, Lukas Stabile, Steve Stransman, Siddhartha Maganti, Melissa Espina, Adam Fisk[1]
  • Depth Leads — Kelly Wescott, Anjel Alcaraz, Travis Fruci, Kyle Hardin, James Clowater, Elizabeth Miller, Jason Bomstein, Holly Gunn, Alex Heffner[1]
  • Depth Seconds — Bradley Chowning, Phets Phonasa, Joseph Gonzalez, Aleks Justesen, Anastasia Watson, Dane Wylie, Carlos Mendoza Jr.[1]
  • Roto Leads — Raphael Oseguera, Margaret Balaco[1]
  • Finaling Leads — Mick Reid, Brian Schultz, Grant Lee, Tyler Halle, Peter Machucha[1]
  • Finaling Seconds — Varuna Darensbourg, Yael Majors, Mark Battle, Dana Passarella[1]
  • International Production — Yogesh Khedkar, Prasad Shrikanth Karve, Nikita Agrawal, Shamitha Surendran, Tripti Agarwala, Tsm Rafi, Vijay Kumar Kadapatti, Ranjan Kumar, Ravi Mahapatro Siromani, Praveen Kumar Lakkaraju, Monalisa Bhattacharya, Prem Shankar Kumar, Roshan Ashok Panjwani, Anita Dogra, Payal Thakkar, Akbar Shaikh, R. Parthasarathy, Jawahar Velraj, Siddharth Natarajan[1]
  • International Artists — Vishal Tyagi, Shiv Prakash Jangid, Arun Kumar Prasad, Kiran N Bajare, Ankit Rathod, Gokul Nivrutti Mahajan, Dwip Dutta, Yogesh Gunjal, Rahul Nitin Mhatre, Vivek Kumar Singh, Gaurav Gharate, Jasvir Kumar Gupta, Tanmoy Gupta, Rajiv Singh, Harish Kumar Muthiah Naidu, Saurabh Rajpoot, Himanshu Hemandra Pathak, Prateek Kaushal, Divesh Vishwakarma[1]
  • Finaling QC Lead — Chris Myerchin[1]
  • Element QC Senior Artist — Joshua Handley[1]
  • Stereo Systems Architecture — Val Dela Rosa[1]
  • Ingest/Delivery Operators — Rebecca Andersen, Nathan Brunskill, Vachagan Sukiasyan[1]
  • Element QC Artists — Alex Wolfe, Justin Ray, David O'Brien, Edward McDonough, Michael Colburn[1]
  • Software Development and Pipeline — Jill Isner, Christopher Montesano, Rustin Devendorf[1]

Post-Production Sound Services by — Skywalker Sound, A Lucasfilm LTD. Company, Marin County, California:[1]

  • Additional Re-Recording Mixers — Juan Peralta, Nathan Nance[1]
  • Sounds Effects Editors — EJ Holowicki, Teresa Eckton[1]
  • Dialogue/ADR Editors — Cheryl Nardi, Brad Semenoff[1]
  • ADR Editor — Richard Quinn[1]
  • Foley Supervisor — Frank Rinella[1]
  • Foley Editors — Dee Selby, Jon Borland, Kevin Sellers[1]
  • Assistant Supervising Sound Editor — Coya Elliott[1]
  • Assistant Sound Editor — James Spencer[1]
  • Foley Artists — Andrea Gard, Ronni Brown, Kim Patrick, Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance[1]
  • Foley Mixer — Chris Manning[1]
  • Assistant Re-Recording Mixers — Tony Villaflor, Stephen Urata[1]
  • Engineering Services — Francis Aitken, Scott Levine[1]
  • Digital Editorial Support — David Peifer[1]
  • Audio/Video Transfer — Michael Levine[1]
  • Post Production Sound Accountant — Renee Russo[1]
  • Client Services — Eva Porter[1]
  • Scheduling — Carrie Perry[1]
  • General Manager — Josh Lowden[1]
  • Head of Production — Jon Null[1]
  • Head of Engineering — Steve Morris[1]
  • Re-Recorded at — 20th Century Fox Studios[1]
  • Recordist — Ryan Cole[1]
  • Re-Recording Engineer — Tom Lalley[1]
  • Music Conducted by — John Williams and William Ross[1]
  • Special Guest Composer — Gustavo Dudamel[1]
  • Music Editor — Ramiro Belgardt[1]
  • Orchestrations by — John Williams and William Ross[1]
  • Scoring Engineer — Shawn Murphy[1]
  • Scoring Editor — Robert Wolff[1]
  • Music Recorded at — Sony Pictures Studios, Culver City, CA[1]
  • Music Contractor — Sandy De Crescent[1]
  • Vocal Contractor — Sally Stevens[1]
  • Music Preparation — JoAnn Kane Music Services[1]
  • Music Librarian — Mark Graham[1]
  • Chief Lighting Technician — Perry Evans[1]
  • Rigging Gaffer — Ossa Mills[1]
  • HOD Electrical Rigger — Iain Lowe[1]
  • Best Boy — Ricky Pattenden[1]
  • Chargehand Lighting Technician — Ronnie Shane[1]
  • Electricians — George Bird, Billy Dunn, Charlie Euston, Alan Grosch, Jamie Mills, Mark Mills, David Moss, Lee Perkins, James Smart, Paul Wood, George Worley[1]
  • Desk Operator — Williams Burns[1]
  • Generator Operator — Mark Laidlaw[1]
  • Standby Electrical Rigger — Terry Richards[1]
  • Supervising Electrical Rigger — Paul Garratt[1]
  • Chargehand Electrical Riggers — John Hanks, Simon Haworth[1]
  • Electrical Riggers — Barry Aldridge, Tony Cardenas, Neil Carr, Tim Carrier, Guy Cope, Jeremiah Delaney, Jamie Doyle, Adam Garratt, Mick Heath, Joel Hills, William Poynter, Steve Read, Tony Roberts, Nigel Ross, Callum Watson, James Welsh[1]
  • HOD Practical Lighting Technician — Nick Woollard[1]
  • Chargehand Practical Lighting Technician — Colin Field[1]
  • Practical Electricians — Dennis Baldwin, Mark Clark, Kevin Fitzpatrick, David Glazier, Keith Kirkum, Steven Powton, Daniel Smith[1]
  • Key Grip — Gary Hymns[1]
  • Best Boy Grip — Gary Smith[1]
  • Camera Grips — Malcolm McGilchrist, Adrian Barry[1]
  • Crane Technician — Colin Hazell[1]
  • Libra Head Technician — David Freeth[1]
  • Grip Trainee — Elliot Polley[1]
  • Standby Carpenter — Josh Jones[1]
  • Standby Painter — Rhys Court[1]
  • Standby Plasterer — Neil Macdonald[1]
  • Standby Rigger — Dave Gray[1]
  • Standby Stagehand — Jim Muir[1]
  • Property Master — Jamie Wilkinson[1]
  • Assistant Prop Master — John Fox[1]
  • Prop Storeman — Quentin Davies[1]
  • Supervising Standby Props — Sonny Merchant[1]
  • Standby Props — Jonathan Evans[1]
  • Junior Floorman — Chris Beaumont[1]
  • Supervising Dressing Props — Jack Garwood, Peter Watson[1]
  • Chargehand Dressing Props — Will Ayres, Richard Cheal, Sam Chapman, Toby Wagner, Simon Wilkinson[1]
  • Dressing Props — Dean Clements, Martyn Doust, James Foley, Matt French, Paul Hearn, Nathan Holt, David Hynes, Richard Magennis, Dean Morris, Keith Pitt, Lucien Sands, David Tincombe, Harley Wilkinson[1]
  • Props Coordinator — Anne-Marie Minty[1]
  • Petty Cash Buyer — Eva Dahlqvist[1]
  • Supervising Props - Action Vehicles — Steve Cole[1]
  • Chargehand Props - Action Vehicles — Warren Stickley, Jules Eyres[1]
  • Dressing Props - Action Vehicles — Michael Fleming, Mark Papworth, Billy Wells[1]
  • Junior Dressing Props - Action Vehicles — Dale Walters[1]
  • Carpenter - Action Vehicles — Tyrone Marlow[1]
  • Props Trainees — Tom Marriot, Tom Shrim, Miles Wagner, Ross Wagner[1]
  • Junior Trainee Dressing Props — Gabriel Wilkinson[1]
  • Props Weapons Supervisor — Alan Jones[1]
  • Props Weapons Assistant — Chris Felstead[1]
  • SFX Floor Supervisors — Peter Notley, Ian Lowe[1]
  • Lead Workshop Supervisor — Kevin Herd[1]
  • SFX Workshop Supervisors — Daniel Homewood, Tom Murtagh, Roy Quinn[1]
  • Wire Supervisor — Steve Crawley[1]
  • Production Buyer for SFX — Lynne Corbould[1]
  • SFX Health and Safety Officer — Charlie Harper[1]
  • Senior SFX Technicians — Vince Abbott, Andrew Aitken, John Arnitt, Robbie Beavis, Steven Benelisha, Paul Bentman, Anton Boniface, David Brighton, Paul Clancy, David Dunsterville, David Eltham, Jody Eltham, Michael Fox, Matt Johnson, Steven Lewis, Ian Mitchell, Lee Phelan, Paul Taylor, Richard Todd, John Van Der Pool
  • SFX Animatronic Designers — Alex Macbride, Jason Reed, Phoebe Tait[1]
  • SFX Technicians — Gordon Cave, James Ferguson, Gareth Jolly, Neil Layton, Huw Millar, Andrew Ryan, Barry White[1]
  • Assistant SFX Technicians — Alasdair Fitz-Desorgher, Andrew Homan[1]
  • SFX Modellers — Lindsay Harris, Stuart Leach, Toby Marrow[1]
  • SFX Engineers — Peter Britten, Mark Day, Daniel Massett, Chris Smith, Adam Tomlinson, Peter Windle[1]
  • SFX Trainees — Paul Davin, Orlando De Gouveia[1]
  • SFX Storeman/Driver — Richard Wallace[1]
  • SFX Medic — David Adamthwaite[1]
  • Visual Effects Office Coordinator — Clare Aldington[1]
  • Visual Effects Head Data Wrangler — Felix Pomeranz[1]
  • Data Wrangler — Giles Harding[1]
  • Assistant Data Wrangler — Jack George[1]
  • VFX PA — Edward Price[1]

Creature Shop:

  • CFX Manager/Coordinator — Katie Newitt[1]
  • CFX Concept Artist — Jake Lunt Davies[1]
  • CFX Supervising Senior Sculptor and Concept Designer — Julian Murray[1]
  • CFX Senior Sculptors and Concept Designers — Luke Fisher, Ivan Manzella, Martin Rezard[1]
  • Supervising Animatronic Designers — Vanessa Bastyan, Maria Cork, Gustav Hoegen[1]
  • Electronic Design and Development Supervisor — Matt Denton[1]
  • Model Mouldshop HOD — Kenny Wilson[1]
  • Senior Mould Maker — Terry Sibley[1]
  • Senior Animatronic Designers — Josh Lee, Alan Murphy, James Sandys, Simon Williams, Steve Wright, Tahra Zafar[1]
  • Sculptor and Skin Development — Waldo Mason[1]
  • CFX Paint Finish Designer — Henrik Svensson[1]
  • Key Animatronic Designers — Chris Clarke, Adrian Parish[1]
  • Animatronic Designers — Fiona Barnes, Elisabet Berggren, Emma Brassfield, Emma Brown, Dan Burnett, Katy Cherry, Sacha Choat, Andy Colquhoun, Javier Coronilla, Giles Hannagan, Sherri Hazzard, Thea Keenan, Morna Macpherson, Gerard Moore, Chloe Muton-Phillips, Stacy Plaza, Natalie Wickens, Faye Windridge[1]
  • Creature Movement Choreographer — Paul Kasey[1]
  • Key Sculptor — Colin Jackman[1]
  • Key Modeller — Justin Pitkethly[1]
  • Modellers — Jessie Hinton, Cerina Knott, Jun Matsuura, Darren Nevin, Stuart Richards, Helen Rowe, Michael White[1]
  • Mould Modellers — Brian Best, Chris Kearey, Tamzin Kearey, Karen Purvis, Kate Smith[1]
  • Foam Modeller — Jimmy Bernardinis[1]
  • Model Makers — Oliver Steeples, Lee Towersey[1]
  • Hair and Fur Technicians — Bethan Hollington, Heather McMullen[1]
  • Junior Fabricators — Claire Bannister, Caroline Gladwin[1]
  • CFX Buyer/Asst Coordinator — Samantha Langridge[1]
  • CFX Assistant — Olima Rolfe[1]
  • CFX Asst Buyer — Claire Cameron[1]
  • CFX Trainees — Suzanna Battersby, Louise Dupin, Elizabeth Grant, Alex Hughes, Charlotte Kelly, Harriet Kings, Leanne Kinney, Simon Northcott, Fiona Pollard, Rosie Whittle[1]
  • Production Coordinator — Winnie Wishart[1]
  • Assistant Production Coordinators — Fiona Baldwin, Nicola Dewey[1]
  • Production Secretary — Jack Timbrell[1]
  • Travel/Accomodation Assistant — Lauren Broderick[1]
  • Accomodations Coordinator — Janie Nugent[1]
  • Production Office Staff — Teresa Orlando, Stephanie Whitehead, Jonny Eagle, Juliette Lingua, Fraser Rigg, Sophie White, Eeman Al Ansari, Jacob Brades, John Kensinger, Emily Rhodes, Annabel Norbury[1]
  • Script Coordinator — Jasmin Moradian[1]
  • Assistant Script Coordinator — Suzie Frize-Williams[1]
  • Environmental Coordinator — Anna Ringuet[1]
  • Security Access Coordinator — Geri Beeks[1]
  • Production Liaison (LA) — Mindy Weissman[1]
  • 2nd Assistant Directors — Chloe Chesterton, Joey Coughlin[1]
  • 3rd Assistant Directors — Clare Glass, Eileen Yip, Holly Gardner[1]
  • Harrison Ford Stand-in — Rupert Shelbourne[1]
  • Adam Driver Stand-in — James Teylor[1]
  • Daisy Ridley Stand-in — Caridad Angus[1]
  • John Boyega Stand-in — Adetola Teriba[1]
  • Oscar Isaac Stand-in — Moreno Perdoni[1]
  • Peter Mayhew Stand-in — Nicholas Sampson[1]
  • Assistants to Mr. Abrams — Morgan Dameron, Annabel Norbury, Amir Mojarradi, Gina Atwater[1]
  • Assistants to Ms. Kennedy — Samara Koffler, Kaitlyn Shipley, Shary Shirazi, Tylie Cox, Cody Vandenberg[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Burk — Brett Pirtle, Ben Pearce, Melissa Lora[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Harper — Andy Scott[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. McGatlin — LaMont Ridgell[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Ford — Tristan Battersby[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Hamill — Chelsea Elizabeth Hamill[1]
  • Assistant to Ms. Fisher — Abe Gurko[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Von Sydow — Catherine Brelet[1]
  • Assistant to Mr. Isaac — Christina Garner[1]
  • Assistant to Ms. Nyong'o — Rachel Sowden[1]
  • Dialect Coach — Andrew Jack[1]
  • Additional Dialect Coach — Jill McCullough[1]
  • Additional Alien Dialect — Sara Maria Forsberg[1]
  • Indonesian Translator — Sarah Michel[1]
  • Asset Manager — Mark Snovell[1]
  • Asset Coordinator — Ann Pattison-Bingham[1]
  • IT Manager — Murad Ali[1]
  • Casting Associates — Theo Park (UK), Jessica Sherman (US)[1]
  • Casting Assistants — Lauren Evans (UK), Rachel Dill (US)[1]
  • Construction Manager — Paul Hayes[1]
  • Construction Coordinator — Amanada Pettett[1]
  • Assistant Construction Coordinator — Valentina Borfecchia[1]
  • Construction Buyer — Garry Hayes[1]
  • HOD Carpenters — John Kirsop, Will Stickley[1]
  • Supervising Carpenters — Daryl Carter, David Perschky, Jamie Gamblen, Keith Dyett, Kelvin Carter, Laurence Burns, Tony Graysmark[1]
  • Chargehand Carpenters — Adam Shepherdly, Anthony Challenor, Bradley Cooper, Daryl Carter, Dean Hayward, Graham Shepherdly, Jamie White, Lee Biggs, Luke Sargent, Mark Seath, Philip Bradley, Ryan Hayward, Stephen Rowley, Steve Challenor, Troy Welsh[1]
  • Carpenters — Joseph Alley, Paul Allum, Bruce Barnes, Paul Beeson, Mike Birt, James Blishen, James Burns, Simon Campbell, Ricky Carter, Ryan Chinsky, Nathan Cornwell, James Cullane, Jack Dehaan, Richard Denyer, Dave Dobson, Steve Dodd, Marcus Ehren, Scott Elms, Lee Gawthrop, Lee George, Pietro Gimmi, Nicholas Girard, Raymond Grant, Michael Grimwood, Charlie Hammett, Mark Haydon, Garry-Lee Hayes, Kevin Hedges, Thomas Henderson, Keith Hill, Jason Htay, Bob Jackson, Les Jones, Terrance Kelly, Joe Laidlaw, Peter Mann, Daniel Massarano, John McGoldrick, Mark Miller, Tony Moor, Marius Mosley, John Moxom, Gareth Newvell, Ray Norris, John Porter, Peter Prescott, Alex Sagba-Brady, Ignacio Santeugini, Nick Sargent, Lorenzo Sartor, Rob Shillibeer, Ryan Sinnott, Nicholas Slater, Lee Stevens, Xerxes Szokolovics, Mark Townsend, Paul Waterman, Chris Wells, Stephen Whitworth, Jason Whyman, Paul Williams, Tom Wright, Mark Zivanovic[1]
  • Supervisor Wood Machinist — Andrew Castle[1]
  • Wood Machinist — Tom Roach[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice - Carpenters — Mitchell Alderton, Jordan Forbes, Alex Fraser, Samuel Green, Jack Holder[1]
  • 2nd Year Apprentice - Carpenters — Casey Harris, Conor Hayes[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice - Carpenters — Frederick Pickering, Sean Moore, Toby Young[1]
  • HOD Metalworker — Kevin Nugent[1]
  • Chargehand Metalworker — Chris Peters[1]
  • Metalworkers — Tom Costelloe, Matthew Harlow, Stephen Lines, Scott Tite, Kevin Wescott[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice - Metalworker — Gavin O'Sullivan[1]
  • Metalworker Labourer — Paul Verney[1]
  • HOD Plasterer — Paul Taggart[1]
  • Supervising Plasterers — Douglas Allam, Steve Brown, Ernie Hall, Martin Moran, Gary Walker[1]
  • Chargehand Plasterers — Jonathan Daffurn, Ryan Wescott, Joe Needham[1]
  • Plasterers — Adam Aitken, Adrian Aitken, Alex Aitken, Matthew Barrett, Darren Bishop, Robert Bishop, Jason Bland, Paul Blandford, Steven Brooks, Neil Butcher, Jack Casey, Tony Cocks, Michael Fleming, Daniel Green, Chris Griffin, Andrew Harper, Rees Hayes, Alan Hopkins, Wayne Hunt, Ross Kirsop, Andrew Lovell, Eddie Malfiggiani, Richard Miller-Campbell, Lee Montebello, Morgan Moran, Ian Murphy, Dennis Murray, Stephen Powell, Tony Putt, Terry Seaward, Garry Spraggon, Mark Stanford, Gary Stokes, Paul Tappin, Dean Wallace, Andrew Wescott, Darrell West, Simon Willis[1]
  • Supervising Plasterers Labourer — Thomas Mangan[1]
  • Plasterers Labourers — Alan Green, Paul Hopkins, Brett Kells, James Mangan, Steve Smith[1]
  • Improver - Plasterer — Dean Tappin[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice - Plasterer — Sean Maher[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice - Plasterer — Jordan Davies[1]
  • HOD Rigger — Simon Alderton[1]
  • Supervising Riggers — Sean Young, Russell Prosser[1]
  • Chargehand Riggers — Steven Challis, Stephen Fell, Brett Jaffray, Daniel Martin[1]
  • Chargehand Rigging Inspector — Gary Goble[1]
  • Riggers — Nicholas Alderton, Christian Durant, Phillip Eastwood, Lee Hedges, Steven Kilbee, Graham Luke, Robert Luke, Gavin Moir, Anthony Reading, Guirino Ronci, Peter Ruggieri, Lee Schofield, Brian Steele, Mark Thomas, Robert Weller[1]
  • Rigging Labourer — John Goble[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice - Rigger — Connor Bede[1]
  • 2nd Year Apprentice - Rigger — Sean Harris[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice - Rigger — Paul Hopkins[1]
  • HOD Scenic Painter — Paul Wescott[1]
  • Supervising Scenic Painters — Paul Whitelock, Michael Wescott, Trevor Eve[1]
  • Chargehand Scenic Painters — Richard Hall, Andrew Harvey, Scott Meeking, Joe Monks, Carl Wildman[1]
  • Scenic Painters — Simon Barnes, David Carter, John Mark Chaney, Steve Clark, Paul Daniels, Paul Duncan, Martin George, Sean Harvey, Craig Hawtree, Garry Higgins, Thomas Kaill, Ashleigh Lainsbury, Stan Lattimore, Benjamin Lobb, Robin Lough, Kevin McCarthy, Daniel Murphy, David Nicoll, David O'Connor, Peter Rhodes, David Skinner, Dan Taggart, Peter Western[1]
  • Supervising Painters Labourer — David Lainsbury[1]
  • Chargehand Painters Labourers — Andrew Brogan, Paul Carey[1]
  • Painters Labourer — Stephen Wright[1]
  • Improver - Scenic Painters — Francis Bell, Paul Osborn, Martyn Whitworth, Ryan Willcox[1]
  • 3rd Year Apprentice - Painter — Mitchel Cooper[1]
  • 1st Year Apprentice - Painters — Charlie Drinkeld, Jarvis Webb[1]
  • HOD Stagehand — Steven Bovingdon[1]
  • Supervising Stagehands — Paul Davies, Raymond Wootton[1]
  • Chargehand Stagehands — Steven Dyett, Brian Stachini[1]
  • Stagehand NVQs — Martin Brown, Chris Hedges, Patrick Honan, Mark Metcalfe, Luke Parr, Wayne Round, Ross Sears, Lee Stachini, Max Stachini, Danny Delaney[1]
  • Stagehand Labourer — James Worsley[1]
  • HOD Sculptor — David Hodges[1]
  • Sculptors — Jason Denman, Mark Wescott, Jody King-Brothers[1]
  • Supervising Electrician — Hugh Madden[1]
  • Improver - Electrician — George Franklin[1]
  • Scenic Artist — Matthew Walker[1]
  • Assistant Scenic Artist — Jack Candy-Kemp[1]
  • Decor & Lettering Artists — Steve Hedinger, Clive Ingleton[1]
  • Construction Storeman — Nick Bull[1]
  • Drapes Master — Dan Handley[1]
  • Drapesmans — Gary Handley, Mark McCabe[1]
  • Drapes Assistant — Jillian Drujon[1]

Propshop:

  • HOD Props and Digital Manufacturing — James Enright[1]
  • Propshop Propmaking Coordinator — Fiona Needs[1]
  • Propshop Production Coordinator — Waffa Drai[1]
  • Propshop Physical and Digital Assets — Hannah Boschi[1]
  • Propshop Propmaking Buyers — Jade Somerville, Christian Bowman[1]
  • Propshop Runner/Driver — Jack Cowley-Ellis[1]
  • Propshop Researcher — Stephen Lane[1]
  • Propshop Publicity — Amanda Amphlett[1]
  • Propshop Workshop Supervisors — Spike Knight, Terry Whitehouse[1]
  • Propshop Digital Supervisor — Amanda Darby[1]
  • Propshop Digital Coordinator — Joy Anderson[1]
  • Propshop 3D Modelling Supervisor — Jet Cooper[1]
  • Propshop Prop Graphics Designer — Natasha Jones[1]
  • Propshop Prop CAD Designer — Gary Merrington[1]
  • Propshop Lead Scanning Technician — Henry Pearce[1]
  • Propshop Scanning Technician — Elliot Jackson, Alex Walklate, Kathleen Squire[1]
  • Propshop Digital Modellers — David Rencsenyi, Millan Handa, Jason Meah, Andres Coron, Craig Clarke, Lorna Barnshaw[1]
  • Propshop Digital Archive Technicians — Ash Yallop, Alex Mead[1]
  • Propshop Lead 3D Printing Modeller — Scott Riley[1]
  • Propshop 3D Printing Technician — Phil O'Connell[1]
  • Propshop Junior 3D Technician — Joe Amphlett[1]
  • Propshop Lead Propmakers — Keith Ferris, Rob Seex, Rob Hayward[1]
  • Propshop Lead Electrical Designer — Jono Waddell[1]
  • Propshop Prop Electronics — Alex Basham[1]
  • Propshop Lead Modellers — Ben Crooks, Rob Dunbar[1]
  • Propshop 3D Printing Modeller — Miriam Abou-Shehada[1]
  • Propshop Lead Prop Painter — Rut Villamagna Garcia[1]
  • Propshop Lead Soft Prop Modeller — Louise Longworth[1]
  • Propshop Prop Metalworker — George Waite[1]
  • Propshop Senior Modellers — Joe Vettese, Tamzine Hanks, Kerril Fahy, Ben Fletcher, Roy Halfpenny, Simon Gosling, John Payne, Luke Daniels, Jez Plumridge[1]
  • Propshop Modellers — Laura Johnson, Ivan Shannon, David Farrow, Duncan Macleod, Matt Sedgewick[1]
  • Propshop Junior Modellers — Paul Szebesta, Jamie Knight, Sean Schofield, Jayne Gibson, Victoria Pearce, Sam Johnson[1]
  • Propshop Lead Mouldmaker — Kevin Walker[1]
  • Propshop Assistant Lead Mouldmaker — Robin Schoonraad[1]
  • Propshop Mouldmakers — Adam Harris, Skot Reynolds, Eddie Tycer, Pip Norris[1]
  • Propshop Junior Mouldmakers — Cara Lanning[1]
  • Head Greensman — Jon Marson[1]
  • Greens Supervisor — Peter Hooper[1]
  • Greens Buyer/Coordinator — Justin Richards[1]
  • Greens Coordinator — Paula McGann[1]
  • Greens Chargehand — Peter Manger[1]
  • Lead Greensmen — Will Buchanan, Jamie Clark, Owen Williams[1]
  • Modelers/Sculptors — Steve Loveday, Michael Jones[1]
  • Greensmen — Kevin Bennet, Tom Bernarius, John Dent, Ryan Dent, Neil Grange, Claire Jenkins, Ahmed Oke, Dave Wooster[1]
  • Greens Landscapers — Callum Davison, Ollie Davison, Anthony Norman, Louis Smart, Laurie York[1]
  • Production Accountant — Sarah Trowse[1]
  • Production Accountant (US) — Steve Reynolds[1]
  • Location Accountant — Bonnie Haner[1]
  • Construction Accountant — Raj Patel[1]
  • Key 1st Assistant Accountant — Rachel Welch[1]
  • 1st Assistant Accountant — Matthew Bovington[1]
  • Key Payroll Accountant — Ciaran 'Ciz' Moran[1]
  • Payroll Accountants — Matthew "George" Lawson, Suraya Jamac[1]
  • Insurance Accountant — Sandra Yeary[1]
  • Assistant Accountants — Karen Bicknell, Rino Bonavita, Nessa King, Ana Stichini, Artur Surma[1]
  • Cashier — Charles Larcombe[1]
  • Accounts Clerks — Amy Morris, Danielle Yost, Mayur Kale[1]
  • Post Production Accountant — Michael Ling[1]
  • Head of Production Safety — Clem Leneghan[1]
  • Health and Safety Officers — Malcolm Pearce, Carly Gilbert, Mark Poole[1]
  • Stunt Department Coordinator — Nicole Chapman[1]
  • Stunt Health and Safety Advisor — Kameren Melford[1]
  • Equipment Wrangler — Aaron Blackman[1]
  • BECTU Rigger — Aaron Muir[1]
  • Unit Publicist — Vanessa Davies[1]
  • Head Unit and Portrait Photographer — David James[1]
  • Unit Stills and Publicity Coordinator — Chiabella James[1]
  • Portrait Gallery Photographer — Jules Heath[1]
  • Stills Department Manager — Charles Moriarty[1]
  • Prop/Set Stills Photographer — John Wilson[1]
  • Franchise Digital Asset Manager — Beni Hardiman[1]
  • Stills Department Coordinators — Peter Dudas, Sarina Liu, Robbie Payne[1]
  • Assistant Stills Photographer — Shannon Kirbie[1]
  • Publicity PA — Mary Gouldsbrough[1]
  • Transportation Coordinator — Gary Birmingham[1]
  • Transport Captain — Peter Trotman[1]
  • Transport Assistant — Jacob Nizzola[1]
  • Unit Drivers — Dean Arlen, Jamie Barham, Waseem Barlas, Mike Beaven, Ollie Birmingham, Simon Dennis, Graeme Downie, Chris Dudley, Patrick Earls, Alan Emanuel, Martyn Giles, Tim Hambley, Kash Hameed, Mark Hasler, Lee Isgar, Carl Isherwood, Marc Kelly, Tucker Maylam, Liam McKiernan, Andy Moore, Stephen Moore, Colin Morris, Enyo Mortty, Gideon Mullins, Sean O'Connor, David Speirs, Peter Tabecki[1]
  • Production Courier — Eddie Coleman[1]
  • Minibus Drivers — Tony Brooks, Gordon Farmer, Phil Matthews[1]
  • Location/Utility Driver — Ben Patton[1]
  • HOD Facilities — Tracey Frankish, Richard Bunting[1]
  • HOD Tech Vehicles — Ken Price[1]
  • Key Nurse — Karen Fayerty[1]
  • Construction Nurse — Natasha Hook[1]
  • Nurse — Rachel Bucknor[1]
  • Catering Provided by — Hat Trick Catering[1]
  • Above the Line Chef — Jamie Kemp[1]
  • Above the Line Catering Assistant — Luke Bassett[1]
  • Digital Intermediate and Dailies by — Company 3[1]
  • CO3 Executive Producer/Colorist — Stefan Sonnenfeld[1]
  • Senior DI Producer — Chris Prejza[1]
  • Assistant Colorist — J. Cody Baker[1]
  • Head of Production — Andy Kaplan[1]
  • Account Executive — Jackie Lee[1]
  • Digital Intermediate Accountant — Ian Sullivan[1]
  • Dailies Colorists — Darren Rae, Dave Lee[1]
  • Dailies Production — Jon Gray, Alex Parrett, Ken Lebre, Steve McGowan, Claire McGrane, Thomas Kuo, John Bush, Terry Morrison[1]
  • 65mm and 35mm Processing — Fotokem[1]
  • Project Manager — Mark Van Horne[1]
  • 65mm Dailies Producer — Katherine Kane[1]
  • 65mm Dailies Colorist — Robert Tomaszewski[1]
  • 65mm Dailies Operators/Line Up — Mike Griffin, Michael L. Griffin[1]
  • Additional Processing by — Idailies[1]
  • Digital Editing Systems Provided by — Vortechs[1]
  • 2D and 3D Finishing on — Sgo Mistika[1]
  • ADR Mixer — Charleen Steeves[1]
  • ADR Recordist — David Lucarelli[1]
  • ADR Engineer — Derek Casari[1]
  • Extras Casting — POP[1]
  • Cast Health and Fitness Services Provided by — Altus Sports Institute[1]
  • Security for Mr. Ford Provided by — Siss LTD.[1]

Lucasfilm Ltd.:[1]

  • Senior Vice President, Development — Kiri Hart[1]
  • Creative Executive, Lucasfilm Story Group — Pablo Hidalgo[1]
  • Creative Executive, Development — Rayne Roberts[1]
  • Project Coordinator, Development — James Erskine[1]
  • Vice President, Publicity — Lynne Hale[1]
  • Marketing-Video Production — Robert Wynn[1]
  • Vice President, Production Finance — Chris Furia[1]
  • Finance Coordinator — Monika Lang[1]
  • Post Production Supervisor — Mike Blanchard[1]
  • Senior Coordinator, Post Production — John Hanashiro[1]
  • Vice President, Business Affairs — Nigel McNulty[1]
  • Production Counsel — Andrew DeFrancis[1]
  • Senior Manager, Legal Affairs — Christopher Holm[1]
  • Head of Franchise Creative and Asset Management — Brian Miller[1]
  • Production Coordinator — Darci DuBose[1]

Second Unit:[1]

  • 2nd Unit Director — Roger Guyett[1]
  • Production Supervisor — Karl Caffrey[1]
  • 1st Assistant Director — George Walker[1]
  • 2nd Assistant Director — Andy Mannion[1]
  • 3rd Assistant Director — Barnaby Riggs[1]
  • 2nd Unit Set PA — Georgia Dufton[1]
  • Production Coordinator — Katie Byles[1]
  • DOP — Bruce McCleery[1]
  • Camera Operator/Steadicam — Ben Wilson[1]
  • Camera Operators — Gary Spratling, Tony Jackson[1]
  • 1st ACs — Sam Barnes, Brad Larner, Paul Wheeldon[1]
  • 2nd ACs — Jonathan Wright, Tom Wade, Alasdair Boyce, Tim Morris[1]
  • 2nd Unit Camera Trainee — Calem Trevor[1]
  • Key Grip — Paul Hymns[1]
  • Best Boy Grip — Ron Nicholls[1]
  • 2nd Unit Grip Trainee — Peter Hayley Barker[1]
  • Script Supervisor — Annie Penn[1]
  • Gaffer — David Sinfield[1]
  • Best Boy — Dave Brennan[1]
  • 2nd Unit Electricians — Ian Sinfield, Charle Bell, Toby Tyler Jnr, Dan Smith, Aaron Keating[1]
  • Console Operator — Eliot Coulter[1]
  • Standby Electrical Rigger — Jim Knox[1]
  • Supervising Standby Props — Silas Williams[1]
  • Standby Props — Buddie Wilkinson[1]

Location Units:

  • Ireland Unit:
    • Location Manager — Edmund Sampson[1]
    • Assistant Location Manager — Matt Craufurd[1]
    • Production Coordinator — Genevieve Whitfield[1]
    • Heli Ops Supervisor — Tom Clode[1]
    • Marine Safety — Ian Creed[1]
    • Lead Boatman — Seany Murphy[1]
    • Catering — Aine Broadbery[1]
    • Mountain Safety Team Leader — Mike O'Shea[1]
    • Mountain Safety — Cian O'Driscoll, Conall Mallen, Brendan Hoare[1]
    • Sherpa/Safety Diver — Ken Samson[1]
  • Iceland Unit
    • UPM — Martin Joy[1]
    • Director of Photography — Andrew Rowlands[1]
    • Helicopter Pilot — Marc Wolff[1]
    • Aerial DOP — Adam Dale[1]
    • 1st AC — John Glyn Williams[1]
    • Safety — Steve North[1]
    • Production Services Provided by — True North Island EHF.[1]
    • Line Producer — Leifur Dagfinnsson[1]
    • UPM — Finni Johannsson[1]
    • Location Manager — Thor Kjartansson[1]
  • Medusa Performace Capture by — Disney Research[1]
  • Research Scientists — Thabo Beeler, Derek Bradley[1]
  • VP Research — Markus Gross[1]


Appearances[]

By type
Characters Organisms Droid models Events Locations
Organizations and titles Sentient species Vehicles and vessels Weapons and technology Miscellanea

Characters

Organisms

Droid models

Events

Locations

Organizations and titles

Sentient species

Vehicles and vessels

Weapons and technology

Miscellanea

Sources[]

Wiki-shrinkable
Explore all of Wookieepedia's media for this article subject:
Audio · Images