FANDOM


Wiki-shrinkable

This is the talk page for the article "Battle of Christophsis/Legends."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit the Knowledge Bank. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.

WP-TCW

"This point forward, we are entering uncharted territory."

Battle of Christophsis/Legends is within the scope of WookieeProject: The Clone Wars, an effort to develop comprehensive and detailed articles with topics originating in or related to the Star Wars: The Clone Wars television series.
If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this notice or visit our project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.

Premium-FeaturedIcon

Battle of Christophsis/Legends is a featured article, which means it has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wookieepedia community. If you see a way this page can be updated or improved without compromising previous work, please feel free to contribute.

Premium-FeaturedIcon

This Featured article was showcased on Wookieepedia's Main Page on May 17, 2010.

Article milestones
Date Process Result
26 April 2009 Featured article candidate Success
20 July 2009 Featured article
14 November 2010 Featured article review Kept
16 January 2011 Featured article
January 11, 2015 Featured article review Kept
February 15, 2015 Featured article
Current status: Featured article

DateEdit

Isn't it technically speaking impossible for this to have occurred before 19 BBY? Anakin wasn't knighted until then, so logically, he couldn't have taken an apprentice before then.75.53.140.253 01:28, 19 December 2008 (UTC)

From reading The Clone Wars: Wild Space I'd estimate that the battle of christophsis happened somewhere between two and three months after the Battle of GeonosisMakashi Master 17:03, 12 January 2009 (UTC)

Similarity to Battle of Grassy PlainsEdit

I could not help seeing the similarities between this and the Battle of Grassy Plains in TPM when I watched this, it's not a coincidence, surely. The droids march under an energy shield and there are shots that look as if they're right out of TPM, but in reverse. Should there be a reference? Katana Geldar 12:23, 14 August 2008 (UTC)


Timing?Edit

Watching the movie, Anakin appears to have the scar that Asajj Ventress gives him at the end of "On the Fields of Battle" around 30 months after Geonosis. Shouldn't this be dated sometime between the end of the Battle of Rendili and the events of Obsession? (UTC)Jindy Aug. 21, 2008.

  • Furthermore, does Ventress' presence date it to prior than Boz Pity? Dangerdan97 15:59, 25 August 2008 (UTC)

Of course. Didn't the Phase I armour give it away? It's definitely very late in their usage though, what with the AT-RT's and V-19's.

  • Although Anakin bears his scar in the film, and is obviously a Jedi Knight if he has his own Padawan, the novelization states that the events occur in 22 BBY, causing numerous problems fitting the film (and probably the following TV series) into existing canon. Apparently, an official rejigging of the Clone Wars timeline is being worked upon, but until that sees the light of day we just have to shrug our collective shoulders at this mess. -Kev-La Ttolya 09:20, 15 September 2008 (UTC)
    • But they should have thought about all this before even STARTING this project. Anakin becomes a Knight 20 BBY, which should place this after that, but according to Wild Space, he is Knighted a month after Geonosis. Way to go Lucas Licensing... Duke Starhopper 21:22, 14 December 2008 (UTC)

OOMEdit

There was at least one OOM command battle droid in the battle, should he\she be added to "strength"? Also being a command battle droid, shouldn't he\she be added to commanders along with Whorm Loathsom? JediMasterNicholas 07:47, 28 December 2008 (UTC)

Yes but please edit a page to this droid. --Clone Commander Lee 19:23, 8 January 2009 (UTC)

I'm sorry if I sound dumb, but what do you mean? I'm still a little bit new to editing. JediMasterNicholas 17:28, 17 February 2009 (UTC)

That's okay. Make a page like OOM command battle droid (Christophsis). If you don't know how to edit look on the help page.--Clone Commander Lee 18:54, 11 March 2009 (UTC)

Alright. I think I'm getting better. Thanks. OOM command battle droid (Christophsis) JediMasterNicholas 16:13, 13 March 2009 (UTC)

Perfekt ! --Clone Commander Lee 19:27, 13 March 2009 (UTC)

Presence of the Resolute Edit

Hello all. I have a quick question. The article mentions the Resolute being present during the battle. I believe that the Venator shown in the film (Yularen's ship) was the Spirit of the Republic. Is there a source for the Resolute being present, or did I miss something? --24.21.13.202 09:17, 1 March 2009 (UTC)

  • Actually...yeah, I believe that's an error. I'll go ahead and change it. --CC7567 18:16, 1 March 2009 (UTC)
    • Hang on, both of them are present above Christophsis. Yularen is under Anakin's command and Anakin's ship is the Resolute. Yularen's page states that
      1. Yularen would lead from the Resolute for the majority of the time, including the Battle of Christophsis
      2. Yularen was tasked with delivering Ahsoka Tano to Christophsis. After Tano's shuttle had landed, Yularen, aboard the Jedi cruiser Resolute was forced to withdraw from the planetary orbit.
    • The Spirit of the Republic article states that Spirit of the Republic arrived later at Christophsis carrying Yoda. So I'm guessing Yularen was onboard the Resolute at first, and went back to Coruscant in an unloaded transport to pick up Ahsoka, dropped her off on Christophsis, returned to the Resolute, and retreated to Coruscant. Then he took the Spirit of the Republic, picked up Yoda, and went back to Christophsis. Ugh, I just rewatched the film a few days ago and I can't remember the details already.--Secretss 07:53, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
  • First of all, the cruisers were never named in the film. And second of all, please do not use other articles as sources. That Yularen was on board the Resolute during the Battle of Christophsis is a factual error; the Resolute wasn't even christened until much later. Yularen first arrived aboard the Hunter during this battle, and returned with the Spirit of the Republic. The errors should have been changed a while ago; however, no one has gotten to them yet. You're welcome to change them. CC7567 (talk) 08:02, 24 April 2009 (UTC)
    • Ah! Ok. I was about to leave another message: Oh great, now the Hunter page claims that it's the one who was tasked with delivering Ahsoka Tano to General Anakin Skywalker. Upon fulfilling its primary objective, the Hunter was forced to withdraw from the planetary orbit. I'm getting so confused here. Edit: PS: Actually Resolute supposedly first appears in Shipyards of Doom, but it doesn't contradict the fact that Shipyards occur after the film, so nevermind =P. Edit: Quoted errors (above) have been rectified.--Secretss 07:53, 24 April 2009 (UTC)

Cad Bane Edit

Whats all this nonsences about Bane being there. --Jedijake123 01:32, December 21, 2009 (UTC)

Clone trooper strengthEdit

For the 'strength' part of the infobox, the 212th Attack Battalion was there, including Ghost Squadron. And should Torrent Company be mentioned under the 501st? Loukos5 14:14, January 10, 2010 (UTC)

  • None of those were explicitly confirmed, so no. CC7567 (talk) 17:46, January 10, 2010 (UTC)
    • The Torrent Company page explicitly lists the battle of Christophsis, with a sizeable description, as does Captain Rex, and this picture
      Anakin and Rex on Christophsis
      . Loukos5 12:53, January 16, 2010 (UTC)
      • Yes, but Wookieepedia is not a source. You'll have to provide a valid source if you're going to add it to the strength. Xd1358 Talk 13:00, January 16, 2010 (UTC)
        • Sure, the picture is not a source. But it's from the movie itself, which *is* a source, and this is documented on the picture's page. So why not add Torrent Company to the strength section, with the film, not the Wookiepedia page, as a source? I don't see how this could be made any more explicit than a direct reference to one of the films. Loukos5 13:25, January 16, 2010 (UTC)
          • Is it explictly stated in the film that it's Torrent Company? Xd1358 Talk 13:34, January 16, 2010 (UTC)
            • As far as I know without a script, the words "Torrent Company" do not appear. But the words "Captain Rex" certainly do, and the only thing Captain Rex was captain of is Torrent Company. Loukos5 23:22, January 16, 2010 (UTC)
              • Rex's rank should honestly not be used to judge matters; too many sources have already credited him as the "commander" of the 501st. Torrent Company's appearance at Christophsis was not verified in the film nor the novel. CC7567 (talk) 00:58, January 20, 2010 (UTC)

uh... Asajj Ventress was here? Edit

it says that Asajj Ventress was present, but watching the movie i never saw her. was she in novel?--70.253.77.133 19:18, February 7, 2010 (UTC)

  • If you look at the proper references, you'll know where she appears. CC7567 (talk) 20:51, February 7, 2010 (UTC)

ok my bad saw it now after reading article on slick, guess i should of looked harder before i commented--70.253.83.195 00:25, February 10, 2010 (UTC)

Blockade? Edit

Are we going to be merging the Blockade of Christophsis with this article? We do not have a separate article for the Blockade of Ryloth, and in the Season 1 box set it is stated in The Hidden Enemy's featurette that there would be a prequel to it. JamieJ 15:55, March 22, 2010 (UTC)

  • CC, as the nominator, will handle the update. He will probably add the blockade to this article. -- 1358 (Talk) 15:59, March 22, 2010 (UTC)
    • The episode needs to air first in the US, because the episode guide might contain information the episode didn't present. Currently, it's not confirmed if this episode took place before the events of The Hidden Enemy. JangFett (Talk) 16:47, March 22, 2010 (UTC)

Resolute present during the battle... forever, thereafter... Edit

Hey, guys, the episode guide for the TCW episode Cat and Mouse (which pre-dates TCW film) states, that the Venator is indeed the Resolute. So, it must have been involved in the battle of Christophsis, then damaged, then replaced for the time being by Spirit of the Republic and then finally recommissioned in The Clone Wars: Wild Space novel.--Darth Paulus JaingHead (May the Force serve you well!) 14:23, March 28, 2010 (UTC)

  • Meh...I give up already. I'll incorporate the new crap into the article when I update it. CC7567 (talk) 17:35, March 28, 2010 (UTC)

Tactical droids Edit

Is it really clarifying to say "Trench's tactical droid", and then just a "Tactical droid" in the infobox? Kreivi Wolter 17:42, April 1, 2010 (UTC)

EditingEdit

i wanted to put the quote from the page sweet-sand cookie on this page, right before it talks about Loathsom's surrender, but i cannot., could someone else put it in, please? thanks.66.42.173.161 15:41, April 21, 2010 (UTC)

  • No. Quotes are placed right after headers. The article is a featured article, so you have to ask CC7567, the promoter, if he wants to change one of the quotes. -- 1358 (Talk) 16:46, April 21, 2010 (UTC)

Number of Separatist Dreadnoughts Present for the BlockadeEdit

More accurace sourcing from Source [12] needs to be obtained. I have done an extensive review of stated source, and there is no reference in any text or images to the presence of 6 Separatist Dreadnoughts during the Blockade of Christophsis. The only Separatist Dreadnought to be seen is the Invincible herself. Arvis1804 21:03, September 29, 2010 (UTC)

  • The article has been modified. CC7567 (talk) 07:17, September 30, 2010 (UTC)

327th Star Corps vs. 7th Sky Corps Edit

The editor of this page must fix the fact that in the Battle of Christophsis the 327th Star Corps never fought!!! 327th Star Corps is a unit under the command of clone commander Bly(CC-5052) in the mentioned battle the unit 7th Sky Corps battled instead. Their acctual commader Cody(CC-2224) was leading the assault. Unsigned comment by 93.103.93.233 (talk • contribs).

  • It's properly sourced and therefore canonical information. CC7567 (talk) 01:13, November 28, 2010 (UTC)

TimelineEdit

how the heck could it be 21 BBY? anakin was not even knighted untill 19BBY. im reading the New Essential Guid to Star wars Chronology and that time doesnt fit in with the rest of the timeline Unsigned comment by DELTA-253 (talk • contribs).

  • We realize that the Clone Wars still don't have a good chronology due to the ongoing TV series (really…we know it's a mess), but the 21 BBY comes from the Star Wars Annual 2011, as is cited in the article. As the most recently published source, it's what we follow until shown otherwise. CC7567 (talk) 04:25, May 5, 2012 (UTC)

Whorm Loathsom Edit

Why in th aftermath section it says that general Loathsom escaped by Separatist agents, but in the episode The Jedi Who Knew Too Much it shows him still in jail?--172.250.240.207 20:16, June 28, 2013 (UTC)

  • The nominator for the article will probably update the article with the correct information. I'll just add the Update header to the page for now. Darth Pythonis CIS roundel (Talk) 02:54, June 29, 2013 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.