Wiki-shrinkable.png

This is the talk page for the article "Landonis Balthazar Calrissian."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit Wookieepedia Discussions. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.

RobinPronovost-CelebrateTheLove.png

Allay loo ta nuv!

Landonis Balthazar Calrissian is within the scope of WookieeProject: Pride, an effort to develop and maintain in-universe articles about Canon and Legends characters who are LGBTQIA+ and out-of-universe articles about LGBTQIA+ Star Wars contributors.

If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this notice or visit our project page, where you can join the project and contribute to the discussion.

Timeline[edit source]

Ultimate Star Wars messes with the timeline we currently have on our page, placing him losing the Falcon after his appearances in Rebels. Also, it further details the Battle of Taanab, and places it between the Han Solo and the Battle of Endor. - AV-6R7User talk:AV-6R7 05:14, April 24, 2015 (UTC)

Year of birth[edit source]

Lando is said in the Rebels: Epic Battles to be 26 years old. As all of those data refers the age in 5 BBY (tarkin is 59 y/o (other sources claims 64 BBY) and Ahsoka 31 y/o (36 BBY)), Lando is rather born in 31 BBY, not 30 BBY.--Totus Ossus (talk) 12:28, February 13, 2018 (UTC)

Birth Year Might Need Changing[edit source]

I know that many people here of the Wook dislike my stance on this, but Matt Martin of the Story Group said that Lando is older than Han. Since Han is born in 32 BBY as of Solo's Guide book, Lando must be born in or before that year. SenatorConfer (talk) 03:51, May 27, 2018 (UTC)

  • It's approximate and we can't use social media posts as sources anymore, so it would have to be established in a book or something.--Vitus InfinitusTalk 03:53, May 27, 2018 (UTC)
    • I'll add that in the film Lando refers to Han as a kid, "I like this kid," that would imply that he is older. But if there is no source for a new birth date for Lando there is no need to change it. T-888 (talk) 22:05, May 28, 2018 (UTC)
      • The TROS Visual Dictionary confirms he's born in "approximately" 43 BBY, making him 78 as of TROS - TLM86 23:58, December 21, 2019 (UTC)
        • 43 BBY makes no sense... 11 years older than Han ? Older than Anakin ? Come on Pablo... --Vos661 (talk) 17:37, December 25, 2019 (UTC)
          • Makes sense to me. Billy Dee is five years older than Harrison, and Donald is six years older than Alden, so it's not much of a stretch, and it puts him closer to Billy Dee's actual age. Plus Solo clearly has him established as a smuggler who's been around for a while, so putting him at Han's age doesn't really fit. - TLM86 23:33, January 3, 2020 (UTC)
          • A Star Wars Rebels visual Dictionary tie-in places Lando’s birth around 30 BBY, making him 2 years younger than Han. I’ve seen multiple sources that state that Lando is older than Han, but I’ve also seen many sources that state that Han is in fact older. The most common birth date for Lando is 31-30 BBY, which is the most fitting, I think.

Landonis[edit source]

So if you have the subtitles on during the movie, L-3 calls Lando "Landonis". Anyone know if the novel expands on this and is this Lando's full name or a nick name?Jkirk8907 (talk)

  • I've been wondering about this too. --Lelal Mekha The Uprising crest.png (Audience Room) 07:27, September 23, 2018 (UTC)
    • Nothing on the novels, but I think it might be just a nickname.--DarthRuiz30 (talk) 07:34, September 23, 2018 (UTC)
      • I think it is this real name but it could be a nickname.--Jpercy (talk) 7:12, Sept. 23, 2018 (UTC)

"Landonis" in Episode IX[edit source]

According to the photo shown in this article, the Aurebesh on the cane Lando carries in Episode IX reads, "Baron Landonis Balthazar Calrissian III." How do we wish to handle this? - Sith Eternal insignia.svg The Dark Lord of the Sith Sith Eternal insignia.svg 15:07, December 5, 2019 (UTC)

  • Baron isn't his name, it's his title. He was Baron Administrator of Cloud City. Landois, however, is what L3 calls him. Wait for |The Rise of Skywalker to come out, though. Keeper of the Timeline (talk) 22:40, December 7, 2019 (UTC)
    • We often say that the name most fans know him by takes priority. Kind of like our George Lucas article--Editoronthewiki (talk) 22:12, December 9, 2019 (UTC)
      • That would be incorrect. If an official source confirms Lando's name then that would be the page name.--DarthRuiz30 (talk) 22:14, December 9, 2019 (UTC)
        • Per the naming policy we should use the formal and accurate name, in this case it'd be Landonis Balthazar Calrissian III. Even still, per the Palpatine Amendment, 'Lando Calrissian' would still redirect to the new name --Lewisr (talk) 22:51, December 9, 2019 (UTC)
          • Just to point out this isn't correct; the translation is just "Baron Landonis Calrissian", as confirmed by the Visual Dictionary, which also gives his full name as "Landonis Balthazar Calrissian". No "III" at the end - TLM86 21:18, December 21, 2019 (UTC)

Lando Age[edit source]

From Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Visual Dictionary revealed that he was 78 years old during the Rise of Skywalker. Unsigned comment by Krisz9601 (talk • contribs).

  • You have to put in a note explaining how you calculate the birth year. Shayanomer (talk) 13:14, December 30, 2019 (UTC)
  • Sources being contradictory, I would lean towards leaving out a birth year altogether until the timeline is more clearly established. Toqgers (talk) 06:23, January 7, 2020 (UTC)
    • I would suggest using the information of the TROS VD, and mention the conflict in the BTS. That's what we usually do, I think, use the newest source.--DarthRuiz30 (talk) 06:35, January 7, 2020 (UTC)

Just thinking out loud[edit source]

Given the following...

  1. Lando's stated age in the TROS VD is a much newer source than the Rebels book
  2. It's also much closer to BDW's real age in 1980
  3. Wook policy is therefore satisfied that the TROS age is acceptable for his character template
  4. The discrepancy is nevertheless explained in its very own "Continuity" subsection below the main article

...the "conflicting sources" warning at the top of the page seems like overkill to me. No future source is ever going to explain away a single incorrect number (one, I'd bet, that's owed to Legends sourcing even if it's still not quite correct) so that template is basically going to be up there for all time, no? I see that there's been discussion recently of a feature to minimize the size of those templates but I also can't help but think that the standard for the "conflicting" one could be a little higher so that every tiny error in an old source doesn't result in an article being saddled with that forever. CooperTFN (talk) 16:34, 21 April 2021 (UTC)

  • I disagree. There are two conflicting sources about Lando's age. I don't think that we should remove the template just because of the size of the error. VergenceScatter (talk) 16:47, 21 April 2021 (UTC)
    • I think it's fine to remove the template. That template is for when we have continuity issues that we cannot sort out. But there's plenty of precedent for treating minor stuff such as this as errors and going with the more recent source. The article already does that anyway, so stating "sources are conflicting" is irrelevant when we present one of them as correct. That can all be clarified in the BTS. RattsT (talk) 20:15, 21 April 2021 (UTC)
      • I agree. The template is redundant to the aforementioned "Continuity" section. - Cwedin(talk)
        • Yeah, the template's no longer necessary on this article, especially since 1) it's clear which bit of info takes precedence and 2) the issue is addressed in the BTS. Imagine a dozen {{Twoconflicting}}s on timeline of galactic history :P The use of that template (as well as this one) should be judged on a case-by-case basis, so there's no need to set up arbitrary rules for what warrants the templates' removal. OOM 224 ༼༽talk༼༽ 20:31, 21 April 2021 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.