FANDOM


Wiki-shrinkable

This is the talk page for the article "Mon Mothma/Legends."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit the Knowledge Bank. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.

UnderConstruction

Mon Mothma/Legends was the improvement drive project for the week of 27 November, 2005.
See how it improvedOther improvement drives

AppearancesEdit

How can Mon Mothma appear in NJO novel Destiny's Way if she died in 24 ABY? I haven't read the book yet so I can't know if she really appears there, but I wonder this. --Marschall 17:02 26 April 2007 (UTC)

Succession Box Edit

I'm not sure I understand the succession box that goes from Emperor Palpatine to Mon Mothma. Care to explain? --SparqMan 02:57, 25 May 2005 (UTC)

  • My logic on that is this: the New Republic replaced the Galactic Empire as the central galactic government, therefore Mon Mothma succeeded Palpatine as the head of the central government. The New Republic did not replace the Alliance—it simply made it no longer necessary. Notice, however, that the part of the box that acknowledges her as head of the Alliance also states that she succeeded herself as head of the new galactic government; the reason for this is simply that nothing else really applies. I'm not sure that I'm correct on this, and have been waiting eagerly for a discussion. I'd love to hear what others think. – Aidje talk 03:11, 25 May 2005 (UTC)
    • I disagree. The Empire and the New Republic were different political entities. Palpatine was succeeded as ruler of the Empire by various warlords, Sate Pestage and eventually Isard and the council of Moffs. Palpatine should be taken out of the succession box here. QuentinGeorge 06:10, 25 May 2005 (UTC)
    • Another reason - the succession box is supposed to give an orderly navigation to the user, ie, one flows to the next. Since Palpatine's succession box flows to "various warlords", my point is made. QuentinGeorge 06:25, 25 May 2005 (UTC)
    • Though I understand your reasoning, Aidje, I ultimately have to agree with QuentinGeorge's opinions on the matter. Even looking at it from a certain point of view, there still isn't a proper chain of succession, as opposed to Valorum-Palpatine-Pestage-Isard, or Mothma-Organa Solo-Fey'lya, which in both cases were handled internally instead of imposing a new government from outside. JSarek 06:38, 25 May 2005 (UTC)
    • Okay. I don't disagree with either of you. I couldn't think of a reason why she wouldn't be succeeding Palpatine, but the "Various Warlords" thing clears that up. As I said previously, I was just waiting for someone else to give me a reason; now that you have, I totally agree with you. You'll get no argument from me. It's all good. – Aidje talk 16:21, 25 May 2005 (UTC)
  • The problem I see is that even at its peak, the Galactic Republic, Galactic Empire and New Republic did not include thousands if not millions of inhabited systems. It seems strange to infer that the reins of the galaxy went from Palpatine to Mothma. --SparqMan 16:48, 25 May 2005 (UTC)

Image Edit

The new image in the info box is high quality, but we should try to find a good OT image of her, as that is what most fans will recognize. --SparqMan 14:22, 14 Aug 2005 (UTC)

ROTS imageEdit

Who keeps moving the ROTS image to the right? I've been moving it to the left to remove an unsightly gap in the article, so please stop moving it to back. -- SFH 21:39, 5 Oct 2005 (UTC)

An arbiter-general vs. the arbiter-general? Edit

The Databank describes her father as "an arbiter-general", not "the arbiter-general". Anyone know which is correct? — Silly Dan 03:00, 17 Nov 2005 (UTC)

  • Probably the Databank, since I think I got my information from the CUSWE. Kuralyov 03:09, 17 Nov 2005 (UTC)
    • OK, I'll change it to "an arbiter-general", which could be grammatically correct even if he were the arbiter-general at the time. (If anyone knows what arbiter-generals generally arbitrated, that'd be helpful. 8) ) — Silly Dan 04:05, 17 Nov 2005 (UTC)

NEC Image Edit

Any chance we can get the image of her and Bail from the NEC put here?TIEPilot051999 04:13, 30 Nov 2005 (UTC)

Jobin Edit

Is that Tales story canonical? Kuralyov 23:01, 3 Dec 2005 (UTC)

  • Yes. Visionaries stories are canonical as long as they don't blatantly spit in the face of canon. --Master Starkeiller 23:24, 3 Dec 2005 (UTC)

Height Edit

How can Mon Mothma be 1.5 meters (5 ft.)? The actress who played her in Return of the Jedi, Caroline Blakiston, is 1.73 meters (5-8). In the movie, she was standing next two Crix Madine, who is 1.70 meters tall, and looked just as tall. So how can the currently listed height be true? --Bender235 22:29, 1 June 2006 (UTC)

It is. Deal with it. Kuralyov 07:37, 2 June 2006 (UTC)
Oh, what a matter of substance. You must've studied... --Bender235 12:00, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
Both the Databank and The New Essential Guide to Characters says 1.5 meters. Can't argue with that really. --Azizlight 12:17, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
So we gotta go with these incorrect listings, huh? In Return of the Jedi she was standing right next to 1.7 meters Crix Madine (picture), and was just as tall, but screw it, the Databank says she's almost a foot smaller, that's got to be right.
It's kinda like Bria Tharen, who's 1.57 meters according to the Databank, but "almost as tall as Han Solo" in every book of the Han Solo Trilogy, and taller than 1.70 meters Winter in Rebel Dawn. But screw it, the Databank can't be wrong... --Bender235 14:06, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
Perhaps she was wearing heels ;-P --Azizlight 14:08, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
Yeah, really smart. Is it that tough to admit that the Databank is wrong, at least in this particular aspect? --Bender235 14:11, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
Fine, the Databank is inconsistent with the movies. But without a new source which explains the discrepancy or corrects the errors, we can't change it. It's the same deal as with the Executor: we don't use the larger size because it fits better with the results you get when you go through the movies with a ruler, we use it because the official continuity databases and publications have been updated. —Silly Dan (talk) 14:16, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
(Dan beat me to it) Perhaps the databank is wrong, yes. But both the Databank AND The New Essential Guide to Characters state these figures. As for Bria, "Almost as tall as Han Solo" is a very loose description; 13 centimeters shorter than Han could easily be "almost as tall". The point is, when hard numbers are stated, then those hard numbers are what we enter into Wookieepedia. If you like, you can add a little note in the "Behind the scenes" section of the Mon Mothma article highlighting the discrepancy. --Azizlight 14:20, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
As for Bria, "Almost as tall as Han Solo" is a very loose description; 13 centimeters shorter than Han could easily be "almost as tall".
There's a whole ft. between 1.88 m (6-2) and 1.57 m (5-2). That's not "almost as tall". Not even close. Or if so, I would be almost as tall as Tim Duncan.
If you like, you can add a little note in the "Behind the scenes" section of the Mon Mothma article highlighting the discrepancy.
That sounds like somewhat of a fair deal. I'll do that. --Bender235 17:05, 3 June 2006 (UTC)
Her 'Clone Card' on the Star Wars website lists her height as 1.7 meters although the Databank lists it as 1.5... Maybe shrunk quite a bit in aging between the Clone Wars and the New Republic, either that or someone over at LA isn't paying attention. Agent Cards 05:44, October 26, 2010 (UTC)

Bormea Sector discrepancy Edit

Could someone provide the actual sources?--Lord OblivionSith holocronSith Emblem 18:42, 12 October 2006 (UTC)

Mothma Family Edit

Who could possibly be the father of Mon Mothma's son Jobin and her daughter Lieda? We see what Jobin looks like but not Lieda herself. There's not much to go by with Tanis Mothma and her husband, whom seems to be an Arbiter General.

SignatureEdit

Interesting to note that Mon Mothma's signature is in English, not Galactic Basic. Jasca Ducato 19:52, 28 April 2007 (UTC)

  • I completely agree. It's rediculous. - JMAS 19:53, 28 April 2007 (UTC)
    • I'm removing it. Gorthuar 16:59, 25 May 2007 (UTC)

Where was "underground"? Edit

For such a prominent figure in the Rebellion, there's really little information on her. Where was she at from 0 BBY to 4 ABY? Of course, the simple answer is that she was "underground" leading the Rebellion, but does that mean she would move from planet to planet? Was she primarily stationed aboard a ship in space? I would love to get this kind of detail thrown into her Galactic Civil War history. Toprawa and Ralltiir 21:31, 7 August 2007 (UTC)

DeathEdit

On wikipedia it says she dies of old age. on wookieepedia it says she dies of a virus. how dose she die? Thire 4477 01:34, 15 November 2007 (UTC)

NameEdit

In the article right now, it says that Mon Mothma was always addressed as such, never as "Mon" or <prefix> Mothma. Yet in the RotS novel (I think.) Bail Organa says "It's time, Mon." How does this work? Unidentified Flying Bunny in the Sky Talk Contribs 18:44, 19 February 2008 (UTC)

  • It means whomever added that is probably wrong and took the liberty of applying some original research. Feel free to change it, but make sure you check to see that your claim is correct, and source any new information you add to the article. Toprawa and Ralltiir 18:53, 19 February 2008 (UTC)
    • ISo any (canon) book with her being referred to as either "Mon" or <prefix> Mothma would be a valid reference? Unidentified Flying Bunny in the Sky Talk Contribs 06:14, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
      • As long as the source is canon, absolutely. Toprawa and Ralltiir 06:19, 21 February 2008 (UTC)
        • Also, if this claim DOES get upheld, perhaps the article should be changed to reflect it? It does no good saying it's never done in an article that does. NightDaemon 21:00, 24 March 2008 (UTC)

Date of Birth Edit

Does anyone know which edition of the A Guide to the Star Wars Universe Mon Mothma's birth date is listed in, 1st, 2nd, 3rd or all 3??? -- Frank V Bonura 13:00, September 24, 2009 (UTC)

Death of a friend Edit

I think we should mention that mallan, the man who saved her from the gotal attack was not neccessarily killed he was severely injured but his death was not spcifically stated and he was still alive and breathing at the end of that section of solo command.--Mando'ade1138 08:38, March 1, 2010 (UTC)

well The New Essential Guide to Characters might have sealed malan's fate, but if not i agree because then its speculation
Atticon

Inactive user

This user has been inactive for 12 months or more, and has lost their user page privileges. If you are the user in question, simply undo the last edit to this page when you return to normal article editing activity.

Last article edit: September 18, 2011 (contribs)

02:05, March 2, 2010 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Some of the links below are affiliate links meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Stream the best stories.

Some of the links below are affiliate links meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase.

Get Disney+