I thought the original novel came out in 1976, before the movie, and had a different cover.-LtNOWIS 23:41, 30 Sep 2005 (UTC)

That's correct. It appears that the article just uses what has listed. -Vermilion 01:01, 1 Oct 2005 (UTC)

It came out 3 years before the acual movie? Shouldn't that be mentioned? --Trebor23 22:57, 24 March 2007 (UTC)

This section:

   * Luke's landspeeder has an enclosed cockpit unlike the open cockpit seen in the film. Also the landspeeder is piloted by C-3PO during the search for R2-D2 instead of Luke. 

states that Luke was piloting the landspeeder, but you can see 3PO driving in the movie. 20:47, 14 April 2009 (UTC)

Release dateEdit

I have three of these books, one from 1976, one from the 80s and the most recent printing. All of them say "First Edition: December 1976." Pretty sure the November 12 release date is wrong. I don't think there can be a better source than the book itself, so I'm going to change it. No objections right? I mean it comes from the book itself! -- Xell Khaar 02:21, 15 May 2009 (UTC)

Editions Edit

In the editions segment says that the first edition from 1976 is a hardcover. Is that correct? I thought it was a paperback, as the gallery in the bottom of the page shows. Somebody have the first edition of this book to confirm? Thanks

  • This is not correct. I have the 1976 version, and it is only published in paperback. The first version to be published in hardcover was the 1995 publication seen here. The back cover actually states: "...published for the first time in hardcover..." on the back of that publication. The Darth BeanbagSpeak 17:03, December 24, 2010 (UTC)
    • So should the 1970s entries just have "Hardcover" changed to "paperback"? Is the other data (ISBN, page count, etc.) correct? I just added a missing entry for the first Ballantine (paperback) edition, but I don't have any editions matching the listed ISBNs, so I can't verify what about those is correct and what isn't. Clearly "Hardcover" isn't, and the publisher is almost certainly "Ballantine Books" and not "Ballantine Publishing" as currently listed. Asithol 11:09, June 20, 2011 (UTC)
    • OK, here's what I know now. Of the four 1970s editions currently listed, I now have copies of the first and third, and can verify all that information. The second and fourth entries have some obvious errors and some things I can't verify. The four-digit ISBN of the second entry (ISBN 2403; 1976 Book Club Ed., Ballantine Publishing, Hardcover 183 Pages) is clearly bogus, and my suspicion is that the entire entry is bogus. The fourth entry's (ISBN 0-345-27476-8; October 1977, Ballantine Publishing, Hardcover 183 Pages Gold Cover) ISBN turns up in an Internet search, showing up as a hardcover book club edition using the John Berkey cover art. (The existence of a 1970s hardcover contradicts the text on the back of the 1995 edition Darth Beanbag cites above, but that blurb is probably referring to the fact that it was first published in hardcover for general release in 1995; i.e. the blurb is not counting the book club edition.) "Ballantine Publishing," I still presume, is wrong, and should be Ballantine Books. So that just leaves the question of the publication date for the hardcover book club edition. This could be a little tricky to verify: my copies of the hardcover book club editions of Brian Daley's Han Solo books, for instance, are pretty stingy with information, giving no indication when these editions were printed. Does anyone have verifiable information about when the Star Wars hardcover book club edition was first published? Asithol 09:16, September 28, 2011 (UTC)
    • I just picked up a copy of the 183 page, hard cover, book club edition with John Berkey art. I cannot find a legitimate ISBN in it. There is a number at the bottom of the back dust jacket flap: 2403, which I presume is where the "bogus" ISBN came from for the 2nd edition listed. Copyright date is 1976. Publisher is Ballantine Books. My edition has the color photo inserts, and I may have found a matching ISBN 0-345-27383-4. The cover looks the same as mine. Does the "Gold Cover" 4th edition listed state a copyright of October 1977? If so, then I do have the 2nd edition listed. Please let me know if you would like more information. Evilempire22 23:21, June 24, 2012 (UTC)
      • Hi, Evilempire22, thanks for the contribution! Since the book club editions of Splinter of the Mind's Eye and Han Solo and the Lost Legacy also have no ISBN printed anywhere on them (though they do both have identifying four-digit numbers, presumably book club catalogue numbers), I think it's safe to say that these book club editions do not have legitimate ISBNs. The ISBN you cited does not show up in most ISBN searches; while does have a listing under that number, that site has a lot of bogus information (for example, its entry for ISBN 0-345-27476-8, which points to an entirely separate page listing the same book). I think it's safe to say the book itself is a better source. I've deleted the ISBN from the Book Club Edition entry on this page. Asithol (talk) 03:04, May 6, 2014 (UTC)

Publisher's Summary Edit

I would understand why there would be two summaries if they were different... But they're exactly the same. Don't you think it's a little redundant? The Darth BeanbagSpeak 16:56, December 24, 2010 (UTC)

  • It is redundant, but the "original version" summary is incorrect. (It started out correct, but in a November 7, 2010 edit, Damaggio replaced the correct original wording with the wording from the later editions, making the first summary redundant with the "pre-theatrical version" summary directly below.) Fixed now. Asithol 11:09, June 20, 2011 (UTC)

Red-eye Knight Edit

An anonymous user, for reasons unknown, removed the item "Darth Vader's eyes are red" from the Differences from the film section. However, this is a legitimate difference: for instance, on page 21 (of the first edition), Vader is described with the phrase "red eyes glaring behind the hideous breath mask." I've restored the item. Asithol 22:17, September 21, 2011 (UTC)

Release dates and editionsEdit

There are many versions of ISBN 0-345-34146-5 out there it seems, I happen to own the Classic Star Wars one and the 2004 one and both have the same ISBN with different covers. I also have the first edition December 1976 one. The "Classic Star Wars" one has ads in the inside cover for A Guide to the Star Wars Universe (Second Edition) which came out in 1994... I can only assume it means this book came out in 1995 along with the hardcover one that same year. I have nothing else to go on for the date, as the ISBN for it will just turn up results for the 2004 version since they have the same ISBN. The inside cover of it says "First Edition: December 1976; First Special Printing: July 1978; Second Special Printing: January 1983." I can't find any references to the July 1978 or the January 1983 printings on the internet. -- Xell Khaar (talk) 07:58, May 10, 2014 (UTC)

Canon? Edit

Can we move this too being just Canon since the difference from the book are minimal and this could be used to source many of the different articles that relied on Legacy comics for sourcing? -- 17:42, July 12, 2014 (UTC) Tim

  • We've decided not to label the film novelizations as canon. This is based on official statements saying that the books are canon when they align with the films. Given that this suggests the additional material may not be canon, and the statement itself is vague, we've opted to keep the film novelizations non-canon. If Lucasfilm ever determines that the novels in their entirety, including the material not in the films, are indeed canon then we can say that novels like this are canon. - Brandon Rhea(talk) 17:49, July 12, 2014 (UTC)

First appearance: duh Edit

Because this was the first Star Wars work released, everything that appears in it is a first appearance. Can the Appearances section just lead off with a sentence saying basically that, negating the need to say "(First appearance)" after every single item? That makes the list far more cluttered than necessary. Asithol (talk) 12:34, January 9, 2016 (UTC)

In the theatrical release section, the American cover listed isn't actually the same book. That book pictured is not the novelisation, it's the published screenplay. It's also worth noting that there is a large factual inacurracy in the cover, where the author credit is, which says 'BY GEORGE LUCAS AND LAWRENCE KASDAN. In fact, the screenplay featured was written by George Lucas only. Kasdan wrote drafts of Episodes V & VI, after Lucas was impressed with his work on Raiders of the Lost Ark.

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+