FANDOM


Wiki-shrinkable

This is the talk page for the article "XX-9 heavy turbolaser."

This space is used for discussion relating to changes to the article, not for a discussion about the topic in question. For general questions about the article's topic, please visit the Knowledge Bank. Please remember to stay civil and sign all of your comments with four tildes (~~~~). Click here to start a new topic.

Did the Essential Guide actually say that the Death Star's turbolasers were the same as the ones used on ISDs, and that ISDs had 60 of them? The G-canon ISD model completely refutes that. JimRaynor55 17:55, 12 May 2006 (UTC)

  • It mentions X-wings taking advantage of the DS's slow turbos during the Battle of Yavin, and uses an image of the DS turbolaser to illustrate the XX-9 page - Kwenn 18:01, 12 May 2006 (UTC)
    • And yes, both Essential Guides to Weapons state the "Imperial Star Destroyer" (no class given) has sixty XX-9s arrayed in banks - Kwenn 18:04, 12 May 2006 (UTC)
      • In that case, the XX-9 is found on the Death Star, but not on the ISD, since this is refuted by G-canon. JimRaynor55 18:05, 12 May 2006 (UTC)
    • How so? To me, they both look the same. Besides, the books explicitly state XX-9s are used onboard ISDs - Kwenn 18:06, 12 May 2006 (UTC)
    • Could be that the outer shell of the guns are different on the ISDs, yet the internal equipment and power plant stayed the same VT-16 18:10, 13 May 2006 (UTC)

IT ALSO APPEARS IN ROGUGE SQUADRON I, II, AND III COULD SOMEONE PUT THAT IN TANKS


Heavy Turbolaser? I think not. Edit

The article lists this as a heavy turbolaser. But, I think there is legitimate reason to believe that the XX-9 doesn't have that level of firepower. For one thing, when they were seen in the movies (and video games) they were fairly small compared to all other heavy turbolasers which were much larger and capable of blowing enemy starships apart with apparent ease as seen Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars: The Clone Wars TV series, and video games. Even looking the ICS, the medium turbolasers found on the Venator Class Star Destroyer and Imperial Class Star Destroyers look much larger than the so-called XX-9 "heavy" turbolaser. The only source I have seen that states that the XX-9 is a heavy turbolaser is the Essential Guide. Now it is common knowledge that anything that the Essential Guide says should be taken with a few grains of salt since those books are full of inaccuracies (incorrect sizes of the AT-AT and the Executor, mislabeling the Home One, classifying the A-wing as an Imperial starfighter, etc). Classifying the XX-9 as a heavy turbolaser is a violation of logic and evidence provided by canonical sources such as the movies and television series. Perhaps the designation "light turbolaser" would be more fitting. If not, then at least remove the "heavy" designation from the article.

--69.148.51.128 14:36, September 26, 2013 (UTC)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.