FANDOM


Please do not use this template any page other than the main Galactic Civil War page. It is too large.

Also, this template is not for editing. If you wish to add, move, or remove battles, you need to edit the corresponding row's subtemplate. The subtemplates are linked at the bottom. The row templates are used in both this template and the smaller component templates, and editing the row will update both this template and the component accordingly.

Galactic Civil War
(2 BBY19 ABY)
Galactic timeline

Previous: Clone Wars
(2219 BBY)

Concurrent: Ssi-ruuvi invasions
(1 BBY28 ABY)

Next: Yuuzhan Vong War
(2529 ABY)

Early Campaigns (2 BBY1 BBY)
2 BBY

Corellian Treaty · First Death Star I · Ylesian system
Silken Asteroids · Chabosh

1 BBY

Bonadan · Ryloth · Kessel · Mytus VII · Eriadu · Ghorman
Ylesia · First Druckenwell · Selonia · First Kuat
First Cato Neimoidia · First Mon Calamari
First Kamino · Second Cato Neimoidia · Itani Nebula
Second Kamino · Operation Domino · Second Mon Calamari
First Sulon · AX-456 · Datar · First Nar Shaddaa
First Dantooine · First Kashyyyk

Fresian campaign
(1 BBY)

Second Kuat · First Wayland · Fresia · Kessel Asteroid Field · Turkana

Operation Strike Fear
(1 BBY)

First Dellalt · Second Dellalt · First Brigia · Second Brigia
Orion IV · Juno · Rudrig system · Stolen X-wings
First Sullust · Second Sullust · Third Sullust
Ralltiir · Gafra · Invincible

1 BBY

First Ryloth · First Thyferra · First Fondor · First Geonosis
Third Mon Calamari · Second Kashyyyk · Senex
Tatooine · Coruscant · Circarpous IV · Fourth Mon Calamari
Second Turkana · Anti-Sith conspiracy
Dargulli · Rand Ecliptic · Imperial convoy · Incom Corp
First Carida · First Jabiim · First Atzerri · Second Atzerri
Capture of Kalast · First Gerrard V · First Coruscant
First Alderaan · First Mustafar · First Tatooine · Kalaan
Second Carida · Fifth Mon Calamari

20 BBY

Ank Ki'Shor · Baes Logia · Barkhesh · Belassar
Bompreil · Corellia · Dalron Five · Denab · Ebenmal
Fendry · Gendrah-Narvin · Geonosis · Goratak III · Kostra
Heterkus · Immalia · Ithor · Kormoran · Nulan VI
Loac · Ord Torrenze · Ryloth · Salline · Solaest
Tarawa · Ton-Falk · Tynquay · Vidicx · Vnas

Destruction of the Death Star I and the Blockade of Yavin (0 BBY0 ABY)
0 BBY

First Ord Biniir · Second Geonosis · First Ruul · First Rhen Var
Second Rhen Var · First Hoth · Senate Dissolution
First Commenor · Aargonar · Sarapin · Second Ord Biniir
Thovinack · Wellte-ir

Operation Skyhook
(10 BBY)

Star's End · Orron III · Cron Drift · First Corellia
Vergesso Asteroids · First Corulag · Circarpous
Second Death Star I · First Bothawui · Polis Massa · Sidral II
Repair dock · Corellian system · Defiance · Coruscant system
Kalla VII · Despayre · Destruction of Despayre · Horuz system
Danuta · Darkknell · First Ralltiir · Kattada · Toprawa
Independence · Desolation Station · Third Death Star I
Second Tatooine · Destruction of Alderaan
Fourth Death Star I · First Yavin 4 · Battle of Yavin

Yavin blockade
(0 ABY)

Yavin blockade (runs concurrently with battles below)
Second Yavin 4 · Solem · First Yavin system · Liquidator
Jazbina · Ultaar · Metalorn · Tirahnn · Second Corulag · Skye
Third Tatooine · Mining Explorer · First Feswe Corridor
Second Yavin system · Monastery · Akuria II · Third Yavin 4
Second Dantooine · Kamino · Belazura
Fourth Yavin 4 · Jarnollen · First Ord Mantell · Second Fondor
First Kabal · Fara's Belt · Laakteen Depot · Daluuj · Skorrupon
Second Feswe Corridor

Evacuation of Yavin
(0.5 ABY)

Evacuation of Yavin
Vallusk Cluster · Kli'aar · Pinoora · Hungry Ghost · Ison Corridor
Aguarl 3 · Red Rock · Leafar · Void Station · Teardrop · Drunost
Ranklinge · Gepparin · Shelkonwa

Alliance on the Run (0 ABY3 ABY)
0 ABY

First Mos Eisley · Barkhesh · Second Ralltiir · First Graveyard
Second Ord Mantell · First Saleucami · First Kessel
Second Mos Eisley · Boz Pity · Far Orbit · Ringali Shell
First Esseles · Andalia · Solar Terrors · Brentaal space
First Brentaal IV · Ringali Nebula · Emperor's Will
Nyemari · Sixela system · Dentaal · Lubang Minor
Poln system · Second Jabiim · Ejolus · Kalist VI · First Thila
Second Thila · Keskin · Cargo convoy · Deepspace Besh
Ahakista · First Bannistar Station · Troska · Roche
First Alashan · Foundry · Second Alashan · Grain Snatch
First Ithor · First Reytha · First Krant · Second Krant · Geddes
Milvayne · Arda I · Jagomir · Ord Radama

Dark Trooper Project
(01 ABY)

First Talay · Second Talay · Anoat · Second Fest · Gromas
Orinackra · First Cal-Seti · Anteevy · Second Nar Shaddaa
Second Coruscant · Ergo · Executor · Arc Hammer

1 ABY

First Chorax · Second Corellia · Second Gerrard V · Jade Moon
First Balmorra · Kile II · Second Kessel · Taloraan · Second Fest
First Chandrila · First Sullust · Second Thyferra
Third Kashyyyk · Ram's Head · Derilyn · Turak IV
Rettna system · Brak sector · Second Esseles · Third Ralltiir
Tansarii Point Station · Restuss · Nova Orion Station · Bestine · Keren · Dearic · Rori · First Naboo · Second Mustafar

2 ABY Fremond III · Boeus sector · First Onderon · Maldra IV
Albrae-Don · Cadomai Prime · Lirra system · Graleca · Mimban
Horob · Bevell Three · Second Hoth · Lijarak Mines · Nentan
Fallowan · Ruisto · Selnesh
3 ABY

First Tangrene · First New Cov · First Taul · Second Taul
Third Ord Mantell · Ulkantha · Syvris · Derra IV · Battle of Hoth

Unidentified placement
(04 ABY)

Argovia · Blunt Stick · Carosi system
Endocray sector · Generis system · Ghorman
Gorbah · Gormen · Graador · Jendar · Mantooine · Rentean
Sarko VI · Sellasas · Shaylin 18
Spefik · Tiems · Tocan system · Zaloriis

Showdown at Endor (3 ABY4 ABY)
3 ABY

First Endor · Aftermath of Hoth · Sepan campaign · Frontier
Mylok IV · Battle for Honor · Arms Race · Dagobah · First Bespin
First Cloud City · Haven · First Maw · First Bakura
Fourth Geonosis · Destrillion · Dubrillion · Third Fondor
Mygeeto · Ship of the line · Xeron · Kligson's Moon · Aargau
Red Nebula · Aeten II · Tarkin · K'avor · Second Cloud City
Bazarre · Spindrift · Chinshassa · Secret armada
Krake Data Vault · Serphidi · Golrath Station · First Mandalore
City of Bone · Dreighton · Arah · Imdaar · Hospital
Scythe convoy · Corrupter Task Force · Bundil II · Saila Na
Tinoon · Bettel · Anoat Main Sensor Array · Nomlis III · Liberty
Eidoloni · Fourth Tatooine · Fourth Ord Mantell · Gall · Beggar's Canyon · Bajic Shipyards · Suprosa
Kothlis · Xizor's Palace · Third Coruscant · Belderone
Gal Milnor · Dunari's Rest · Corellian Trade Spine · Annamar
First Abridon · Second Abridon · Second Kalaan · Second Ruul
Trasse · Hurrim Base · Azzameen Station · Zhar · Organarms
Lomabu III

Spreading the Rebellion and Task Force Vengeance
(3 ABY)

First Gelgelar · Second Gelgelar · Blair Cluster · Goff · Halbara
Rocrin · Third Gelgelar · First Almaran · Compellor
Second Almaran · Goff system · Swellen · Soren
First Mobetta system · Second Mobetta system
Derilyn system · Gallofree · Kuras Drift · Aiquin 4 · Dega · Nocto

Operation: Clean Sweep
(3 ABY)

Esyram · Goibniu · Koensayr 42 · Udnil II · Airam Platform
Atterol · Malevolent v. Endeavor · Dellalt

Operation: Quick Strike
(3 ABY)

Yerej · Obran Cluster · Tortali IV · Ytha'ac Cluster
Gaerboud IV · Athega · Dargon · Elliirad

Zaarin Insurrection
(3.5 ABY)

Ottega · First Parmel · First Imperial Center · Omar
First ZA-13 · Second ZA-13 · Third ZA-13 · RS-32 · Grappler
Fourth ZA-13 · Third Research · Fourth Research
Fifth Research · Second Parmel · Kiilimaar · First Semag
Gwar · Serenity · Second Semag · Third Semag · First Vorknkx
Second Vorknkx · Second Imperial Center · To-phalion Base
Glory

4 ABY

Ahto · Gra Ploven · Prefsbelt IV · Third Bespin
Third Abridon · Jabba's Palace · Carkoon · First Korriban
Second Sullust · Kuat · First Svivren · Battle of Endor

Unidentified placement
(2 BBY4 ABY)

Archais · Aturi Cluster · Baskarn · Begeren
Corrdair · Dalcretti · Dalron IV · Dennaskar · Eos
Fitsay · Jestan · Kashoon · Kath
Ketal · Kheedar · Kolaador · Kolanda Station · Marca · Matacorn
Myomar · Oovo IV · Pirik system · Raithal · Refnar
Shalam · Talus · Tazan · U'Dray · Xyquine II
Yuvern system

Imperial Fragmentation (4 ABY)
Uprisings and the Bakura Incident
(4 ABY)

Fifth Tatooine · Fifth Coruscant · Second Naboo
Second Bakura · Bakura Truce · Third Bakura · Ord Vaug
Conference · Declaration of the Alliance of Free Planets
Second Kuat · Coronet · First Tralus · Solay

Nagai–Tof War
(4 ABY)

Herdessa · Fourth Kashyyyk · Naldar · Cantros 7 · Kabray
Kinooine · Koda · Mephout · Virgillia · Mandallia
Second Mandalore · Chelleya · Third Endor · Terminus
Third Sullust · First Saijo · Faldos · Manpha
Berrol's Donn · Trenwyth · Rutan · Shumavar
Mon Gazza · Iskalon · Zeltros · Declaration of a New Republic
Second Saijo · Fourth Fondor · Thesme sector · Third Saijo

4 ABY

Fifth Bespin · Godo
The Cliffs · First Tandankin · Cilpar · Mrlsst · Sixth Tatooine
First Moorja · Second Chandrila · Radix · Abraxas
Second Glova · Kriselist · First Eiattu · Malrev IV · Second Moorja
Hevvrol Campaign:
Bannistar Station · Glom Tho · Druckenwell
Notak · Fifth Kashyyyk · Third Kessel · Yevethan Uprising
Fourth Ralltiir · First Brentaal IV · Third Corellia · Second Eiattu
Axxila · First Charis · Second Charis · Epsilon Nine · Emmer
Tantive V · Hast Shipyards

Stenax Massacres
(4 ABY)

Alzar · Arda-2 · Kadril · Sooma· Second Tandankin · Tharkos

Fall of the Empire (5 ABY8 ABY)
5 ABY

First Ciutric IV · Togoria · First Corsin · Pindra · Colla
First Milagro · Spirana · Corellian Queen · Mindor
Rogues vs. Isard · Sixth Coruscant · First Yag'Dhul
Third Thyferra · Tralus

Trioculus affair
(5 ABY)

Fourth Kessel · Sixth Mon Calamari · Fifth Yavin 4 · Sixth Bespin

Search for the Valley of the Jedi
(5 ABY)

Dorlo · Third Nar Shaddaa · Fort Nowhere · Second Sulon
Second Milagro · Ruusan

Delvardus campaign
(5.5 ABY)

Fifth Sullust · Sanrafsix · Second Kabal · Clak'dor VII
First Sluis Van

6 ABY

Denon · Second Reytha · Kaal · Bomis Koori · First Uviuy Exen
First Drearia · Paqualis · First Bilbringi · Cadinth · Hanoon

Coruscant campaign (6 ABY)

Second Chorax · Hensara · Talasea · Vladet · First Borleias
Second Borleias · Third Borleias · First Mrisst · Noquivzor
Fifth Kessel · Liberation of Coruscant

Bacta War
(7 ABY)

Yag-prime · Second Graveyard · Imperial City
Third Chorax · Red dwarf · Dlarit estate · Halanit · Qretu 5
Third Graveyard · Third Yag'Dhul · Fourth Thyferra

The Hunt for Zsinj
(78 ABY)

First New Alderaan · Gravan Seven · Folor · Xobome 6 · Xartun
M2398-3 · First Storinal · Todirium III · Second Talasea
Ession · Halmad campaign · Lavisar · Third Kuat · Razor's Kiss
Levian Two · Saffalore · Jussafet Four · Kidriff 5 · Belsmuth II
Second Corsin · Vispil · First Taris · Vahaba · Selaggis
Second Dathomir

DarkStryder Campaign
(8 ABY)

First Minos Cluster · Second Minos Cluster · Kal'Shebbol
Domaz · Kolatill · Aaris · Gandle Ott · Shintel · Tanquilla Beach
Pembric II · Galtea · Sebiris · First Binaros · Second Binaros
Episol · Dayark · Pitann · Uukaablis · Qu'mock · First Exocron
Danoor · Q'Maere · Alien Construct · Yvara
Demonsgate · DarkStryder's Fortress · Kathol

Post–Zsinj campaigns
(8.5 ABY)

Second Storinal · Junction · Thanos · Centares · Gala
Second Maridun · Fifth Ord Mantell · Agamar · Second Emmer
Fourth Kuat · Fifth Kuat

Thrawn and the Reborn Empire (9 ABY10 ABY)
Thrawn campaign
(9 ABY)

Draukyze · Saarn · First Obroa-skai · Elomin task force
First Bimmisaari · Bpfassh · First Nomad City · Sixth Kashyyyk
First Myrkr · Second Sluis Van · Second Myrkr · First Taanab · Sarka
Linuri · New Cov · Honoghr · Chimaera · Pantolomin · Katana fleet
Sronk · Sheris · Hettsk · Second Bimmisaari · Baros
Second Svivren · Ando · Crondre · Filve · Ord Pardron
Ukio · Eriadu · Poderis · Woostri · Qat Chrystac
Second Nomad City · Sixth Ord Mantell · Ninth Coruscant · Trogan
Second Bilbringi · Fourth Yag'Dhul · Anchoron · Second Mrisst
Tenth Coruscant · Generis · First Ketaris · Third Ithor
Abregado-Rae · First Xa Fel · Third Bilbringi · Mount Tantiss
Jendorn

9 ABY

Sarahwiee · Garos IV · H'ken asteroid belt

Hegemony theater
(9 ABY)

Second Commenor · Liinade III · Distna
M293478 · Second Ciutric · Fourth Bilbringi

Pre–Shadow Hand campaign
(10 ABY)

Kaikielius · First Alsakan · Metellos · Caprioril · Giju · Frego
Andara · Gandeal · Third Corellia · Trellen · Second Drearia
Second Uviuy Exen · First Orinda · Seventh Ord Mantell · Dorin
Fifth Bilbringi · Palanhi · Obroa-skai · Bandomeer
Tenth Coruscant · Anaxes · Fourth Borleias · Aargau
Cal-Seti · Chandrila · Second Brentaal · Second Esseles
Fifth Ralltiir · Third Drearia · Chasin · Second Alsakan

Operation Shadow Hand
(1011 ABY)

Seventh Mon Calamari · First Byss · Chazwa system
Pinnacle Base · Altyr V · Second Balmorra · Second Byss
Second Ossus · Emperor's Citadel · Da Soocha V
Second New Alderaan · Duro · Imperial Rim shipyard · Pelagia
Nespis VIII · Vjun · Second Onderon · Third Byss

The Post-Reborn Empire (11 ABY14 ABY)
Imperial Civil War
(11 ABY)

Royal Guard Academy · Phaeda · The Squall
Smarck · Ord Cantrell

Invid crisis
(11 ABY)

Alakatha · Tinta Lines · Galaxy Chance · Sixth Kessel
Second Xa Fel · Algara · First Courkrus · Second Courkrus
Susevfi

Daala campaign
(11 ABY)

Second Maw · Third Dantooine · Eighth Mon Calamari
Cauldron Nebula · Fourth Carida · Anoth · Third Maw
Seventh Kessel

12 ABY

Janara III · Ismaren plot · Harrsk's fortress
Teradoc 's fortress · Imperial Reunification · Khomm
Chardaan Shipyards · Porus Vida · Sixth Yavin 4 · Darksaber

Empire Reborn campaign
(12 ABY)

Seventh Tatooine · Kejim · Artus Prime · Fourth Nar Shaddaa · Seventh Bespin · Cairn Installation · Second Jedi Praxeum · Alzoc III

Orinda campaign
(12 ABY)

Second Orinda · Lonnaw · Corthenia · Hewett · Tartaglia · Urce
Darkon · Traval-Pacor system · Orocco · Tyan · Obredaan
Third Orinda

13 ABY

First Adumar · Second Adumar · Nam Chorios

Borderland Regions campaign
(13 ABY)

Antemeridian sector · Lucazec · Barison · Arda · Quell · Celanon

Restored Empire crisis
(13 ABY)

First RZ7-6113-23 · Nyara · Pallaxides · Imperial Palace
Second RZ7-6113-23 · Peace negotiations · Fourth Orinda

Disciples of Ragnos crisis
(14 ABY)

Sixth Yavin 4 · Third Mos Eisley · Eighth Tatooine · Third Bakura
Blenjeel · Fourth Corellia · Fourth Hoth · Bespin · Twelfth Coruscant · Second Endor · Second Wayland · Fourth Byss · Valley of the Jedi
Nar Kreeta · Zonju V · Kril'Dor · Thirteenth Coruscant
Fourth Nar Shaddaa · Dosuun · Second Vjun · Third Chandrila · Third Taanab · Yalara · Fifth Byss · Eighth Ord Mantell · Taspir III · Second Korriban

Last Days of War (16 ABY19 ABY)
Imperial Skirmishes
(17 ABY)

Third Adumar · Rydonni · Second Taris · Columus
First Champala · Second Champala · Third Taris
Second Ketaris · Third Tangrene · Anx Minor

Caamas Document Crisis
(19 ABY)

Iphigin · Morishim · Kauron · Sif'kric · Mengjini · Pesitiin
Kathol sector · Second Exocron · Nirauan · Second Bothawui
Yaga Minor · Pellaeon–Gavrisom Treaty

Unidentified placement
(419 ABY)

Glova · Antiquity · Basilisk · Holageus
Jandoon · Mokk IX · Vaenrood · Wann Tsir · Esseles

Unidentified placement (Alphabetical order)

Abonshee · Absit · Bundim · Dolomar · Gibbela · Gosho IV · Hethar · Ithor
Koltine · Kyrska · Pral
Rirsack · Vilosoria · Xorrn · Yitabo

Related topics and articles

Galactic Empire · Rebel Alliance · New Republic · Order of the Sith Lords · New Jedi Order
Palpatine · Darth Vader · Luke Skywalker · Leia Organa Solo · Han Solo · Chewbacca
Galen Marek · Mon Mothma · Juno Eclipse · Gial Ackbar · Garm Bel Iblis · Wedge Antilles · Bail Organa
Jan Dodonna · Lando Calrissian · Crix Madine · Carlist Rieekan · Rahm Kota · Talon Karrde
Obi-Wan Kenobi · Starkiller · Kyle Katarn · Jaden Korr · Jerec · Desann · Tavion Axmis · Brakiss
Mitth'raw'nuruodo · Gilad Pellaeon · Ysanne Isard · Wilhuff Tarkin · Zsinj · Natasi Daala · Lumiya
Sate Pestage · Carnor Jax · Cronal · Hethrir · Firmus Piett · Maximilian Veers · Rom Mohc · Soontir Fel
Death Star I · Death Star II · Nagai · Tof · Ssi-ruuvi Imperium

  [Source]


Links to the individual rows:

Early Campaigns:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Death Star & Blockade:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4

Alliance on the Run:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Showdown at Endor:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6

Fragmentation:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4

Fall of the Empire:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10

Thrawn & Reborn:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Post-Reborn Empire:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10

Last Days of War:

1 · 2

Unknowns:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Links to the individual subtemplates

Early Campaigns:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Death Star & Blockade:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4

Alliance on the Run:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Showdown at Endor:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Fragmentation:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4

Fall of the Empire:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10

Thrawn & Reborn:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Post-Reborn Empire:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · 9 · 10

Last Days of War:

1 · 2

Unknowns:

1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+