Wookieepedia
Advertisement
Wookieepedia
Information icon.svg

This page or section is considered an official policy on Wookieepedia.

It has wide acceptance among editors and is considered a standard that everyone must follow. Please use the Consensus track to propose changes to this policy.

Before reading this, please read Fandom's policy on collecting personal information.

Publicity

If you only read the Wookieepedia website, no more information is collected than is typically collected in server logs by web sites in general.

If you contribute to the Wookieepedia project, you are publishing every word you post publicly. If you write something, assume that it will be retained forever. This includes articles, user pages and talk pages. This is a public act, and you are identified with that edit as its author.

Phishing

A Wookieepedia administrator will never ask you for your password. If you receive such a request from a person who pretends to be a Wookieepedia administrator, do not respond to it. Bring the issue up on the Administrators' noticeboard.

Do not under any circumstances reveal your password to anyone else.

Self-identification

You are not required to explicitly release any personal information, including, but not limited to, your real name, gender, age, location, country-specific identification code, or anything else besides the screen name of your choice. You are not required to provide any such information at the request of any Wookieepedia user — administrator or not. Feel free to ignore any such requests.

If you publish any such information on Wookieepedia, you acknowledge that you do this completely voluntarily, and that you realize the potential consequences, including misuse by third parties. Wookieepedia claims no responsibility for the accuracy of any personal information provided by its users.

Personal information belonging to other people

Disclosing personal information of another person without their explicit and public consent is forbidden, whether on the site, in public Wookieepedia IRC channels, or within other site climes. Violation will result in standard application of the blocking policy at the discretion of the administrator who discovers the violation, and deletion of said personal information.

Wookieepedia and Fandom

Wookieepedia is hosted by Fandom, Inc., a commercial company incorporated in Delaware, United States. As such, the operation of Wookieepedia falls under the United States law and under Fandom policies.

The following three sections do not apply to any personal information that you explicitly make public by posting it on Wookieepedia. It applies to information published indirectly by the fact you view and edit Wookieepedia.

Information available to Fandom

The server logs record IP addresses and user agent strings of all users, registered or not. These are not, by themselves, made public; they are only used to aggregate data for the public Fandom statistics, and for CheckUser requests (see below). For details, refer to the Fandom terms of use.

Information available to the Wookieepedia community

The term "Wookieepedia community" includes all Wookieepedia users not affiliated with Fandom, Inc. This includes Wookieepedia anonymous users, registered users, administrators, and bureaucrats.

IP addresses of anonymous users are publicly available. An IP address can in many cases be used to identify the user's Internet service provider and/or geographical location. If you do not want your IP address to be public, it is in your best interest to register.

IP addresses of registered users are not publicly available to the Wookieepedia community. For an exception, see the CheckUser section below.

In case of autoblocks, the name of the autoblocked registered user or IP address is not revealed by the MediaWiki software. Autoblocks, therefore, cannot be used to establish two users as sharing the same IP.

Administrators can read deleted pages, while regular users cannot.

CheckUser

Although Wookieepedia administrators do not normally have direct access to the database of registered users' IP addresses, they can under certain circumstances submit a CheckUser request to a Fandom staff member. For details, see Help:CheckUser. Other users may or may not be made aware of the fact that the CheckUser request was submitted.

CheckUser requests are logged in a private Fandom log and not available to the Wookieepedia community.

CheckUser is only utilized in case of suspected sock puppetry in violation of Wookieepedia policies, such as using a sock puppet to circumvent a block or engaging in vandalism using multiple accounts.

As a result of a CheckUser request, the administrator is not usually given the IP address of the registered user. They only receive information on whether two or more users share the same IP range. The range (not the full IP address) is only disclosed if it is necessary for a rangeblock.

Cookies

Wookieepedia uses browser cookies to store your session data. Thus, if you have logged in previously, the browser may remember this information and log you back in automatically when you return to the site. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information, but if you wish to switch them off or delete them, you may do so at any time.

Security of information

Wookieepedia makes no guarantee against unauthorized access to any information you provide. This information may be available to anyone with access to the Fandom servers.

Email, IRC, and Discord

Email

Registered users are required to provide an email address when creating an account with Fandom. This email address can be found in your personal preferences, where you can determine what types of email notifications you receive from Fandom. Your email address is never visible to other users on the Fandom network, and Wookieepedia administrators will never ask you for your email address.

When contacting Wookieepedia, whichever email address you choose to communicate with will be visible to the Wookieepedia administration, but Wookieepedia administrators will never publicly reveal or otherwise share your email address.

Wookieepedia affords a reasonable expectation of privacy to its registered users who communicate via email. Email transcripts involving one or more Wookieepedia users may not be publicly shared in any manner without the express consent of all parties involved in the transcript's discussion(s). This privacy protection does not apply to unregistered users, users banned from Wookieepedia, or users who have not edited Wookieepedia in more than five (5) years.

IRC

By participating in Wookieepedia's IRC channel, your IP address may be visible to other members of the channel, which may include both Wookieepedia users and non-users. The Wookieepedia channel operators have no access to NickServ passwords or any other information that you have not made publicly available via the NickServ interface.

Wookieepedia affords a reasonable expectation of privacy to its registered users who utilize IRC. While all public discussions in Wookieepedia IRC channels are considered part of the public record, private communications that registered users hold with others on IRC may not be publicly disseminated, with certain exceptions. See the "Rules" section of Wookieepedia:IRC for more information.

Discord

Wookieepedia affords a reasonable expectation of privacy to its registered users who utilize Discord. While all public discussions in the Wookieepedia Discord server are considered part of the public record, private communications that registered users hold with others on Discord may not be publicly disseminated, with certain exceptions. See the "Rules" section of Wookieepedia:Discord for more information.

Removal of user accounts

Once created, user accounts will not be removed. Fandom may add the technical possibility to rename a user in the future, but neither Wookieepedia nor Fandom can guarantee that a name will be changed on request. Currently, only Fandom staff members can rename users on wikis where this experimental functionality is enabled.

Deletion of content

Removing text from Wookieepedia does not permanently delete it. In normal pages, anyone can look at a previous version and see what was there. If a page is "deleted", any administrator can see what was deleted. Revisions containing undesired personal information may be oversighted by Fandom staff, making them unrestorable and only visible to staff members.

Deletion per author request

Wookieepedia administrators can and will delete your user page or any of your user subpages, as well as personal information about you that was posted by you or another user, at your request. However, in addition to the aforementioned administrator access to deleted content, Wookieepedia makes no guarantee that the deleted information will stay deleted forever.

COPPA provision (users under 13 years old)

If a Wookieepedia user claims to be under 13 years old, all personal information about them is deleted. This is a forced measure to avoid any legal trouble associated with the United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. Wookieepedia does not block users who disclose that their age is under 13, but Fandom staff have the option of doing so.

Advertisement